Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "016554-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-07-14T22:45:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c81c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22476",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016554-2021-701575746-1",
"title": "Procurement of Protector RWS Hardware Upgrade Kits",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22477",
"name": "Thales UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "NOK"
},
"description": "Design and manufacture of the majority of the upgrade parts, plus technical assistance.",
"maximumPercentage": 0.7,
"minimumPercentage": 0.7
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "701575746",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The procurement of 26 sets of hardware upgrades, including bracketry and fixing consumables in support of the mid-life update programme for the Protector Remote Weapon System (RWS). Additional information: The Cyber Risk Profile for this requirement identified by the Cyber Risk Assessment is Very Low, (Reference – 397233948).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Thales UK, 1 Linthouse Road, Govan, Glasgow G51 4BZ"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic and electrical spare parts for military vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Protector Remote Weapon System (RWS) Hardware Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of 26 sets of hardware upgrades for the Protector Remote Weapon System (RWS) in support of the mid-life update programme.",
"classification": {
"id": "35422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic and electrical spare parts for military vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Turret Systems (TS) team within the DE&S Vehicle Demonstration & Manufacture (VDM) Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“MoD”), intends to award a Contract at a value of approximately £1.4 million over 12 months, to Thales UK Limited for the procurement of essential hardware and development of new software for integration into the Protector family of Remote Weapon Stations (RWS) currently fitted to various wheeled platforms in order to remove certain safety risks and obsolescence issues that have emerged. \nIt is considered that this Contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for technical reasons. \nThis is because only Thales UK Limited has the necessary access to the OEM Design and the technical documentation relating to the RWS Systems and their associated Optics together with the Platform Integration data and associated safety approvals for the armoured vehicle that it is fitted to in order to be able to meet the requirement necessary to resolve the in-service safety risks and obsolescence issues of the system. No other economic operator would be able to fulfil these requirements without introducing a disproportionate level of risk to the integration, operational, supportability and safety aspects of the requirement, all of which would not be acceptable for the safe operation of the Protector RWS products used by UK armed forces.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22476",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DE&S Abbey Wood, Elm 2c, Mailpoint 4240"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graham Bailey",
"email": "Graham.Bailey143@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7811978819"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22477",
"name": "Thales UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Linthouse Road, Govan,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00868273",
"legalName": "Thales UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22478",
"name": "DE&S Land Equipment, Vehicle Demonstration & Manufacture Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DE&S Land Equipment, Vehicle Demonstration & Manufacture Team"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016554-2021-701575746-1",
"title": "Procurement of Protector RWS Hardware Upgrade Kits",
"value": {
"amount": 1386000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016554-2021-701575746-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-11-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jul 2021 · 016554-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "016554-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-07-14T22:45:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c81c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22476",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016554-2021-701575746-1",
"title": "Procurement of Protector RWS Hardware Upgrade Kits",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22477",
"name": "Thales UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "NOK"
},
"description": "Design and manufacture of the majority of the upgrade parts, plus technical assistance.",
"maximumPercentage": 0.7,
"minimumPercentage": 0.7
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "701575746",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The procurement of 26 sets of hardware upgrades, including bracketry and fixing consumables in support of the mid-life update programme for the Protector Remote Weapon System (RWS). Additional information: The Cyber Risk Profile for this requirement identified by the Cyber Risk Assessment is Very Low, (Reference – 397233948).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Thales UK, 1 Linthouse Road, Govan, Glasgow G51 4BZ"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic and electrical spare parts for military vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Protector Remote Weapon System (RWS) Hardware Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of 26 sets of hardware upgrades for the Protector Remote Weapon System (RWS) in support of the mid-life update programme.",
"classification": {
"id": "35422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic and electrical spare parts for military vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Turret Systems (TS) team within the DE&S Vehicle Demonstration & Manufacture (VDM) Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“MoD”), intends to award a Contract at a value of approximately £1.4 million over 12 months, to Thales UK Limited for the procurement of essential hardware and development of new software for integration into the Protector family of Remote Weapon Stations (RWS) currently fitted to various wheeled platforms in order to remove certain safety risks and obsolescence issues that have emerged. \nIt is considered that this Contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for technical reasons. \nThis is because only Thales UK Limited has the necessary access to the OEM Design and the technical documentation relating to the RWS Systems and their associated Optics together with the Platform Integration data and associated safety approvals for the armoured vehicle that it is fitted to in order to be able to meet the requirement necessary to resolve the in-service safety risks and obsolescence issues of the system. No other economic operator would be able to fulfil these requirements without introducing a disproportionate level of risk to the integration, operational, supportability and safety aspects of the requirement, all of which would not be acceptable for the safe operation of the Protector RWS products used by UK armed forces.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22476",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DE&S Abbey Wood, Elm 2c, Mailpoint 4240"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graham Bailey",
"email": "Graham.Bailey143@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7811978819"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22477",
"name": "Thales UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Linthouse Road, Govan,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00868273",
"legalName": "Thales UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22478",
"name": "DE&S Land Equipment, Vehicle Demonstration & Manufacture Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DE&S Land Equipment, Vehicle Demonstration & Manufacture Team"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016554-2021-701575746-1",
"title": "Procurement of Protector RWS Hardware Upgrade Kits",
"value": {
"amount": 1386000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016554-2021-701575746-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-11-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}