← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Protective Security Centre Substance Testing

Buyer: Home Office →

BuyerHome Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Nov 2025

What is being bought

This is a contract details notice for for the provision of substance and drug testing services. This requirement supports the National Security Vetting process for both current and prospective employees.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£96,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052b8c
Latest release ID074598-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 18 2025 09:06:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Nov 2025award, contract074598-2025
24 Oct 2025award, contract068286-2025
13 Aug 2025tender048443-2025
3 Jun 2025planning029519-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074598-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-18T09:06:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b8c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71610000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Composition and purity testing and analysis services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07466011",
          "name": "Cansford Laboratories Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_19052",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Protective Security Centre Substance Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a contract details notice for for the provision of substance and drug testing services. This requirement supports the National Security Vetting process for both current and prospective employees.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "richard.hamflett@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07466011",
      "name": "Cansford Laboratories Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF23 7HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wharfdale Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07466011",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cansfordlabs.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 96000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 115200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Short Form Contract standard terms and conditions - 6 months extension available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074598-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074598-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-18T09:06:25Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
18 Nov 2025 · 074598-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074598-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-18T09:06:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b8c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71610000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Composition and purity testing and analysis services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07466011",
          "name": "Cansford Laboratories Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_19052",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Protective Security Centre Substance Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a contract details notice for for the provision of substance and drug testing services. This requirement supports the National Security Vetting process for both current and prospective employees.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "richard.hamflett@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07466011",
      "name": "Cansford Laboratories Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF23 7HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wharfdale Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07466011",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cansfordlabs.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 96000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 115200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Short Form Contract standard terms and conditions - 6 months extension available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074598-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074598-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-18T09:06:25Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Oct 2025 · 068286-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068286-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-24T15:39:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b8c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71610000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Composition and purity testing and analysis services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Protective Security Centre Substance Testing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 96000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 115200
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068286-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068286-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-24T15:39:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07466011",
          "name": "Cansford Laboratories Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-05T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_19052",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Protective Security Centre Substance Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a contract award notice for The Home Office Protective Security Centre (PSC) Substance Testing Contract.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "richard.hamflett@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07466011",
      "name": "Cansford Laboratories Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF23 7HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1a Pentwyn Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07466011",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "richard.hamflett@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Aug 2025 · 048443-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "048443-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-13T14:38:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b8c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_19052",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 96000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 115200
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The Tender offering the lowest price per quality point score will be determined as the most advantageous tender."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Composition and purity testing and analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Protective Security Centre Substance Testing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 96000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 115200
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048443-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048443-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-13T14:38:27+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Tender Notice for potential bidders offering the opportunity to bid for The Home Office Protective Security Centre (PSC) Substance Testing Contract.\nThe Buyer wishes to appoint a supplier to provide a Four (4) year Contract to provide Substance Testing as set out in the Statement of Requirements within the tender documents. \nThe Buyer is using Jaggaer for this procurement which means the Tender is available only in electronic form. https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/\nThe Invitation to Tender (ITT) can be viewed from the login page by anyone.\nHowever, you need to register and login to express interest and participate in the ITT. Bidders are required to complete the Qualification, Technical and Commercial Envelopes.\nTo Prepare and Submit ITT Response\nSupplier responses can be configured within JAGGAER ONE, to do so:\nNavigate to Sourcing > ITT.\nSelect from the sub-menu items:\n- ITTs Open to All Suppliers",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-10T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The Buyer is using Jaggaer for this procurement which means the Tender is available only in electronic form. https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "richard.hamflett@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Jun 2025 · 029519-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "029519-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-03T14:05:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b8c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_19052",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 96000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Composition and purity testing and analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Protective Security Centre Substance Testing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 96000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Home Office Protective Security Centre (PSC) intends to initiate a procurement process to appoint a supplier for the provision of substance and drug testing services. This requirement supports the National Security Vetting process for both current and prospective employees.\nThe Opportunity to bid for this competition will be from mid-August 2025.\nThe full requirement will be provided at Tender stage when the full requirements have been developed.\nAs part of the pre-market engagement the Home Office PSC intends to hold a webinar in July (date TBC) to brief prospective suppliers on the requirements, and the procurement process, as well as an opportunity to ask questions and to provide feedback on the requirement and procurement approach.\nTo register your interest for this webinar please email Richard.Hamflett@homeoffice.gov.uk by 17:00 on 27th June 2025 using the subject title: project_19052 substance testing webinar.\nPlease note, the tender opportunity will be issued via the Home Office eSourcing Portal and bidders must therefore ensure they have registered:\nhttps://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-17T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "richard.hamflett@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "029519-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029519-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-03T14:05:18+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}