← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Prospere Learning Trust - Alternative Provision

Buyer: Prospere Learning Trust →

BuyerProspere Learning Trust
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Prospere Learning Trust market engagement for Alternative Provision / Offsite Education

Categories

Secondary education services 80200000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Secondary education services (80200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c019
Latest release ID040615-2024
Latest release timestampTue Dec 17 2024 14:42:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2024tenderUpdate040615-2024
26 Nov 2024planning038147-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040615-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-17T14:42:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c019",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87555",
    "name": "Prospere Learning Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA13478",
    "title": "Prospere Learning Trust - Alternative Provision",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Extension",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-01-10T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-01-06T12:00:00Z"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-01-10T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-01-06T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Prospere Learning Trust market engagement for Alternative Provision / Offsite Education",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Secondary education services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87555",
      "name": "Prospere Learning Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M23 2YS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Firbank Road, Newall Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.prospere.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.prospere.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Prospere Learning Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@prospere.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1614363009"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Dec 2024 · 040615-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "040615-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-17T14:42:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c019",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87555",
    "name": "Prospere Learning Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA13478",
    "title": "Prospere Learning Trust - Alternative Provision",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Extension",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-01-10T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-01-06T12:00:00Z"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-01-10T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-01-06T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Prospere Learning Trust market engagement for Alternative Provision / Offsite Education",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Secondary education services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87555",
      "name": "Prospere Learning Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M23 2YS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Firbank Road, Newall Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.prospere.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.prospere.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Prospere Learning Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@prospere.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1614363009"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Nov 2024 · 038147-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "038147-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-26T12:18:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c019",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87555",
    "name": "Prospere Learning Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA13478 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "options": {
          "description": "36 month(s) from the commencement date, with 24 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Prospere Learning Trust market engagement for Alternative Provision / Offsite Education",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Prospere Learning Trust - Alternative Provision",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Prospere Learning Trust market engagement for Alternative Provision / Offsite Education",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Secondary education services"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87555",
      "name": "Prospere Learning Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M23 2YS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Firbank Road, Newall Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.prospere.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.prospere.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Prospere Learning Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "info@prospere.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1614363009"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131279",
      "name": "Prospere Learning Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wythenshawe",
        "postalCode": "M23 2YS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Firbank Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Prospere Learning Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}