Arfon
Please see Tender documents via e-tenderwales portal
Buyer: Cyngor Gwynedd Council →
Participate on etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Gwynedd Council’s Highways and Municipal Service wishes to arrange a framework agreement for Proprietary Treatment. The attached schedules specify the types of services and goods required and details the calling off arrangements within the 3 designated geographical areas. The Services have been divided into the following work packages (Lots): (i) Thin Surface Course (ii) High Friction Surface (iii) Carriageway Slurry Surfacing incorporating Micro surfacing (iv) Footway Slurry Surfacing Each Lot; (i) to (iv), will be separated into further geographical lots comprising of: A Arfon Area D Dwyfor Area M Meirionnydd Area
UKL12 · UKL12 · UKL12
Please see Tender documents via e-tenderwales portal
Please see tender documents via e-tenderwales portal.
Please see tender documents via e-tenderwales portal
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Road-surfacing machinery, Road-surfacing materials, Carriageway resurfacing works, Resurfacing works | Not published |
| 2 | Road-surfacing machinery, Road-surfacing materials, Carriageway resurfacing works, Resurfacing works | Not published |
| 3 | Road-surfacing machinery, Road-surfacing materials, Carriageway resurfacing works, Resurfacing works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 43. The category anchor is Road-surfacing machinery (43312000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 43 | 737 | 7.5 median · 55.8 average (284 of 737 with a bid count) | 8.6 average (295 of 737 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL12 | 5 | 6 median · 13.3 average (3 of 5 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 43 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-031906 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004714-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 18 2022 16:25:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-03-21T13:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-03-21T13:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en, cy |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Feb 2022 | tender | 004714-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004714-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-02-18T16:25:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031906",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44732",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031906",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Arfon",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "+ 12 months, + 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please see Tender documents via e-tenderwales portal",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Dwyfor",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "+12 months, +12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please see tender documents via e-tenderwales portal.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Meirionydd",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "+12 months, +12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please see tender documents via e-tenderwales portal",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Gwynedd - Arfon"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-surfacing machinery"
},
{
"id": "44113800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-surfacing materials"
},
{
"id": "45233223",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
},
{
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Gwynedd - Dwyfor"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-surfacing machinery"
},
{
"id": "44113800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-surfacing materials"
},
{
"id": "45233223",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
},
{
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Arfon - Meirionydd"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-surfacing machinery"
},
{
"id": "44113800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-surfacing materials"
},
{
"id": "45233223",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
},
{
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Proprietary Treatment",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-03-21T13:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-03-21T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Gwynedd Council’s Highways and Municipal Service wishes to arrange a framework agreement for Proprietary Treatment. The attached schedules specify the types of services and goods required and details the calling off arrangements within the 3 designated geographical areas.\nThe Services have been divided into the following work packages (Lots):\n(i)\tThin Surface Course\n(ii)\tHigh Friction Surface\n(iii)\tCarriageway Slurry Surfacing incorporating Micro surfacing\n(iv)\tFootway Slurry Surfacing\nEach Lot; (i) to (iv), will be separated into further geographical lots comprising of:\nA\tArfon Area\nD\tDwyfor Area\nM\tMeirionnydd Area",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-03-21T13:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45233250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surfacing work except for roads"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44732",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"locality": "Caernarfon",
"postalCode": "LL55 2BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Depo Priffyrdd, Depo Cibyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0361",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Carriageway/Footway Surfacing/Maintenance"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cyngor Gwynedd Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"name": "Bethan Meira Owen",
"email": "bethanmeiraowen@gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
"telephone": "+44 1286679787"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=118851\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include any community benefit requirements in this contract for the following reason:\nN/A\n(WA Ref:118851)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004714-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-02-18T16:25:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031906",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44732",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031906",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Arfon",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "+ 12 months, + 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please see Tender documents via e-tenderwales portal",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Dwyfor",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "+12 months, +12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please see tender documents via e-tenderwales portal.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Meirionydd",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "+12 months, +12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please see tender documents via e-tenderwales portal",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Gwynedd - Arfon"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-surfacing machinery"
},
{
"id": "44113800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-surfacing materials"
},
{
"id": "45233223",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
},
{
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Gwynedd - Dwyfor"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-surfacing machinery"
},
{
"id": "44113800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-surfacing materials"
},
{
"id": "45233223",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
},
{
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Arfon - Meirionydd"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-surfacing machinery"
},
{
"id": "44113800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-surfacing materials"
},
{
"id": "45233223",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
},
{
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Proprietary Treatment",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-03-21T13:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-03-21T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Gwynedd Council’s Highways and Municipal Service wishes to arrange a framework agreement for Proprietary Treatment. The attached schedules specify the types of services and goods required and details the calling off arrangements within the 3 designated geographical areas.\nThe Services have been divided into the following work packages (Lots):\n(i)\tThin Surface Course\n(ii)\tHigh Friction Surface\n(iii)\tCarriageway Slurry Surfacing incorporating Micro surfacing\n(iv)\tFootway Slurry Surfacing\nEach Lot; (i) to (iv), will be separated into further geographical lots comprising of:\nA\tArfon Area\nD\tDwyfor Area\nM\tMeirionnydd Area",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-03-21T13:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45233250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surfacing work except for roads"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44732",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"locality": "Caernarfon",
"postalCode": "LL55 2BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Depo Priffyrdd, Depo Cibyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0361",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Carriageway/Footway Surfacing/Maintenance"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cyngor Gwynedd Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"name": "Bethan Meira Owen",
"email": "bethanmeiraowen@gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
"telephone": "+44 1286679787"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=118851\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include any community benefit requirements in this contract for the following reason:\nN/A\n(WA Ref:118851)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}