← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerMETROPOLITAN THAMES VALLEY HOUSING
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 May 2021

What is being bought

MTVH is seeking suppliers to undertake repairs and maintenance works to its 57,000 homes including Kitchens, Bathrooms, Roofs, Windows/Doors, Cyclical Decoration, Domestic Heating, Commercial Heating, Asbestos, Water, Fire, Door Entry, Warden Call, Electrical, Lifts The contract will be divided into geographical lots and plan to purchase these works and services from a Framework of Suppliers by way of Call-Off Contracts (which may be for up to five years with an option to extend the contract for up to a further two years) subject to satisfactory supplier performance.

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer14Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b3fb
Latest release ID011401-2021
Latest release timestampFri May 21 2021 17:14:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2021tenderUpdate011401-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011401-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-21T18:14:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b3fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12144",
    "name": "METROPOLITAN THAMES VALLEY HOUSING"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021-2022-007",
    "title": "Property Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=595912801\n GO Reference: GO-2021521-PRO-18282153",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "I.2) Joint procurement:",
              "section": "I.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "I.2) Joint procurement:\nThe contract involves joint procurement: No.\nThe contract is awarded by a central purchasing body: No."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "I.2) Joint procurement:\nThe contract involves joint procurement: No.\nThe contract is awarded by a central purchasing body: Yes ."
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.1.3) Type of contract:",
              "section": "II.1.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "II.1.3) Type of contract: WORKS AND SERVICES"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "II.1.3) Type of contract: SERVICES"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.1.4) Short description:",
              "section": "II.1.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "II.1.4) Short description:  MTVH is seeking suppliers to undertake repairs and maintenance works to its 57,000 homes including Kitchens, Bathrooms, Roofs, Windows/Doors, Cyclical Decoration, Domestic Heating, Commercial Heating, Asbestos, Water, Fire, Door Entry, Warden Call, Electrical and Lifts. The opportunity will be divided into workstream based Framework Agreements with further geographical lots under each Framework Agreement. These geographical lots may differ between the Planned Works Frameworks and the Compliancy Frameworks and will be set out in the tender documents."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "II.1.4) Short description:\nMTVH is seeking suppliers to undertake repairs and maintenance works to its 57,000 homes including Kitchens, Bathrooms, Roofs, Windows/Doors,\nCyclical Decoration, Domestic Heating, Commercial Heating, Asbestos, Water, Fire, Door Entry, Warden Call, Electrical, Lifts The contract will be divided\ninto geographical lots and plan to purchase these works and services from a Framework of Suppliers by way of Call-Off Contracts (which may be for up to five\nyears with an option to extend the contract for up to a further two years) subject to satisfactory supplier performance."
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.1.6) Information about lots:",
              "section": "II.1.6"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "II.1.6) Information about lots:\nThis contract is divided into lots: Yes\nMaximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 1\nThe contracting authority reserves the right to award contracts combining the following lots or groups of lots: Not Provided"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "II.1.6) Information about lots:\nThis contract is divided into lots: Yes\nMaximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 2\nThe contracting authority reserves the right to award contracts combining the following lots or groups of lots: Not Provided"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.2.4) Description of the procurement:",
              "section": "II.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "II.2.4) Description of the procurement:\nRepairs and maintenance works to its 57,000 homes including Kitchens, Bathrooms, Roofs, Windows/Doors, Cyclical Decoration, Domestic Heating, Commercial Heating, Asbestos, Water, Fire, Door Entry, Warden Call, Electrical and Lifts. The opportunity will be divided into workstream based Framework Agreements with further geographical lots under each Framework Agreement. By way of example, there will be a Framework Agreement for Kitchens and Bathrooms with 3 regional Lots and separate Frameworks for likes of Roofing, Windows and Doors and Cyclical Decorations. The same approach will apply to each of the Compliancy Framework Agreements. These geographical lots may differ between the Planned Works Frameworks and the Compliancy Frameworks. The following are subject to review, but it is envisaged that each of the Planned Works Frameworks will be divided into 3 regional Lots as follows; 1. London South, 2. London North and East Anglia and 3. The Midlands. Whereas the Compliancy Frameworks will be divided into 3 regional Lots as follows; 1. London South, 2. London North and 3. The Midlands and East Anglia. Further details on the lotting structure will be provided within the tender documents. MTVH plan to purchase these works and services from a Framework of Suppliers by way of Call-Off Contracts (which may be for up to five years with an option to extend the contract for up to a further two years) subject to satisfactory supplier performance."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "II.2.4) Description of the procurement:\nRepairs and maintenance works to its 57,000 homes including Kitchens, Bathrooms, Roofs, Windows/Doors, Cyclical Decoration, Domestic Heating,\nCommercial Heating, Asbestos, Water, Fire, Door Entry, Warden Call, Electrical, Lifts The contract will be divided into geographical lots and plan to purchase these works and services from a Framework of Suppliers by way of Call-Off Contracts (which may be for up to five years with an option to extend the contract for up to a further two years) subject to satisfactory supplier performance."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "MTVH is seeking suppliers to undertake repairs and maintenance works to its 57,000 homes including Kitchens, Bathrooms, Roofs, Windows/Doors, Cyclical Decoration, Domestic Heating, Commercial Heating, Asbestos, Water, Fire, Door Entry, Warden Call, Electrical, Lifts  The contract will be divided into geographical lots and plan to purchase these works and services from a Framework of Suppliers by way of Call-Off Contracts (which may be for up to five years with an option to extend the contract for up to a further two years) subject to satisfactory supplier performance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12144",
      "name": "METROPOLITAN THAMES VALLEY HOUSING",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N14 6PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Grange, 100 High Street, Southgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://WWW.MTVH.CO.UK"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "METROPOLITAN THAMES VALLEY HOUSING"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Ramphal",
        "email": "karen.ramphal@mtvh.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2035353535"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2021 · 011401-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "011401-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-21T18:14:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b3fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12144",
    "name": "METROPOLITAN THAMES VALLEY HOUSING"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021-2022-007",
    "title": "Property Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=595912801\n GO Reference: GO-2021521-PRO-18282153",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "I.2) Joint procurement:",
              "section": "I.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "I.2) Joint procurement:\nThe contract involves joint procurement: No.\nThe contract is awarded by a central purchasing body: No."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "I.2) Joint procurement:\nThe contract involves joint procurement: No.\nThe contract is awarded by a central purchasing body: Yes ."
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.1.3) Type of contract:",
              "section": "II.1.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "II.1.3) Type of contract: WORKS AND SERVICES"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "II.1.3) Type of contract: SERVICES"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.1.4) Short description:",
              "section": "II.1.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "II.1.4) Short description:  MTVH is seeking suppliers to undertake repairs and maintenance works to its 57,000 homes including Kitchens, Bathrooms, Roofs, Windows/Doors, Cyclical Decoration, Domestic Heating, Commercial Heating, Asbestos, Water, Fire, Door Entry, Warden Call, Electrical and Lifts. The opportunity will be divided into workstream based Framework Agreements with further geographical lots under each Framework Agreement. These geographical lots may differ between the Planned Works Frameworks and the Compliancy Frameworks and will be set out in the tender documents."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "II.1.4) Short description:\nMTVH is seeking suppliers to undertake repairs and maintenance works to its 57,000 homes including Kitchens, Bathrooms, Roofs, Windows/Doors,\nCyclical Decoration, Domestic Heating, Commercial Heating, Asbestos, Water, Fire, Door Entry, Warden Call, Electrical, Lifts The contract will be divided\ninto geographical lots and plan to purchase these works and services from a Framework of Suppliers by way of Call-Off Contracts (which may be for up to five\nyears with an option to extend the contract for up to a further two years) subject to satisfactory supplier performance."
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.1.6) Information about lots:",
              "section": "II.1.6"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "II.1.6) Information about lots:\nThis contract is divided into lots: Yes\nMaximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 1\nThe contracting authority reserves the right to award contracts combining the following lots or groups of lots: Not Provided"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "II.1.6) Information about lots:\nThis contract is divided into lots: Yes\nMaximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 2\nThe contracting authority reserves the right to award contracts combining the following lots or groups of lots: Not Provided"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.2.4) Description of the procurement:",
              "section": "II.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "II.2.4) Description of the procurement:\nRepairs and maintenance works to its 57,000 homes including Kitchens, Bathrooms, Roofs, Windows/Doors, Cyclical Decoration, Domestic Heating, Commercial Heating, Asbestos, Water, Fire, Door Entry, Warden Call, Electrical and Lifts. The opportunity will be divided into workstream based Framework Agreements with further geographical lots under each Framework Agreement. By way of example, there will be a Framework Agreement for Kitchens and Bathrooms with 3 regional Lots and separate Frameworks for likes of Roofing, Windows and Doors and Cyclical Decorations. The same approach will apply to each of the Compliancy Framework Agreements. These geographical lots may differ between the Planned Works Frameworks and the Compliancy Frameworks. The following are subject to review, but it is envisaged that each of the Planned Works Frameworks will be divided into 3 regional Lots as follows; 1. London South, 2. London North and East Anglia and 3. The Midlands. Whereas the Compliancy Frameworks will be divided into 3 regional Lots as follows; 1. London South, 2. London North and 3. The Midlands and East Anglia. Further details on the lotting structure will be provided within the tender documents. MTVH plan to purchase these works and services from a Framework of Suppliers by way of Call-Off Contracts (which may be for up to five years with an option to extend the contract for up to a further two years) subject to satisfactory supplier performance."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "II.2.4) Description of the procurement:\nRepairs and maintenance works to its 57,000 homes including Kitchens, Bathrooms, Roofs, Windows/Doors, Cyclical Decoration, Domestic Heating,\nCommercial Heating, Asbestos, Water, Fire, Door Entry, Warden Call, Electrical, Lifts The contract will be divided into geographical lots and plan to purchase these works and services from a Framework of Suppliers by way of Call-Off Contracts (which may be for up to five years with an option to extend the contract for up to a further two years) subject to satisfactory supplier performance."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "MTVH is seeking suppliers to undertake repairs and maintenance works to its 57,000 homes including Kitchens, Bathrooms, Roofs, Windows/Doors, Cyclical Decoration, Domestic Heating, Commercial Heating, Asbestos, Water, Fire, Door Entry, Warden Call, Electrical, Lifts  The contract will be divided into geographical lots and plan to purchase these works and services from a Framework of Suppliers by way of Call-Off Contracts (which may be for up to five years with an option to extend the contract for up to a further two years) subject to satisfactory supplier performance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12144",
      "name": "METROPOLITAN THAMES VALLEY HOUSING",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N14 6PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Grange, 100 High Street, Southgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://WWW.MTVH.CO.UK"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "METROPOLITAN THAMES VALLEY HOUSING"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Ramphal",
        "email": "karen.ramphal@mtvh.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2035353535"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}