← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Property Management Services

Buyer: Northern Trains Limited →

BuyerNorthern Trains Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Property Management Services to Northern Trains Limited's portfolio of ~500 properties (stations and other buildings) across its operating area of the North of England, as a single lot.

Delivery location

UKE21

Categories

Commercial property management services 70332200

Lot details

Lot 1

Property Management Services to Northern's portfolio of ~500 properties (stations and other buildings) across its operating area of the North of England, as a single lot. Additional information: It should be noted that the scope of the original tender also included Property Leasing Services to Northern's portfolio of ~475 stations, across its operating area of the North of England in six geographical lots. However, Northern subsequently decided not to award these lots, in favour of an in-house solution.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality (Comprised of 7 weighted sub-criteria) — 50%
Social Value — 10%
Cost — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Commercial property management services (70332200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6063 median · 36.4 average (522 of 1,606 with a bid count)3.7 average (608 of 1,606 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE2145 median · 5 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008196-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03be0f
Latest release ID008196-2024
Latest release timestampThu Mar 14 2024 14:05:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Mar 2024award, contract008196-2024
12 Apr 2023planning010481-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008196-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-14T14:05:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03be0f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
    "name": "Northern Trains Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008196-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-107833",
          "name": "LAMBERT SMITH HAMPTON GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "156230",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Property Management Services to Northern's portfolio of ~500 properties (stations and other buildings) across its operating area of the North of England, as a single lot. Additional information: It should be noted that the scope of the original tender also included Property Leasing Services to Northern's portfolio of ~475 stations, across its operating area of the North of England in six geographical lots. However, Northern subsequently decided not to award these lots, in favour of an in-house solution.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality (Comprised of 7 weighted sub-criteria)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "York"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Property Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Property Management Services to Northern Trains Limited's portfolio of ~500 properties (stations and other buildings) across its operating area of the North of England, as a single lot.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70332200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Commercial property management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
      "name": "Northern Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northernrailway.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Rail Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jamie Dingle",
        "email": "jamie.dingle@northernrailway.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7870387921"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 8002006060"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107833",
      "name": "LAMBERT SMITH HAMPTON GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "W1T 3PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 WELLS STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02521225",
        "legalName": "LAMBERT SMITH HAMPTON GROUP LIMITED"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008196-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008196-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=849244833\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=849244833</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024314-PRO-25501287",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Mar 2024 · 008196-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008196-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-14T14:05:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03be0f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
    "name": "Northern Trains Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008196-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-107833",
          "name": "LAMBERT SMITH HAMPTON GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "156230",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Property Management Services to Northern's portfolio of ~500 properties (stations and other buildings) across its operating area of the North of England, as a single lot. Additional information: It should be noted that the scope of the original tender also included Property Leasing Services to Northern's portfolio of ~475 stations, across its operating area of the North of England in six geographical lots. However, Northern subsequently decided not to award these lots, in favour of an in-house solution.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality (Comprised of 7 weighted sub-criteria)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "York"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Property Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Property Management Services to Northern Trains Limited's portfolio of ~500 properties (stations and other buildings) across its operating area of the North of England, as a single lot.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70332200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Commercial property management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
      "name": "Northern Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northernrailway.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Rail Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jamie Dingle",
        "email": "jamie.dingle@northernrailway.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7870387921"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 8002006060"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107833",
      "name": "LAMBERT SMITH HAMPTON GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "W1T 3PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 WELLS STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02521225",
        "legalName": "LAMBERT SMITH HAMPTON GROUP LIMITED"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008196-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008196-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=849244833\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=849244833</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024314-PRO-25501287",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Apr 2023 · 010481-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "010481-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-12T12:04:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03be0f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
    "name": "Northern Trains Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "156230",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Property Management Services",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Property Management Services to its portfolio of ~500 properties (stations and other buildings) across its operating area of the North of England, as a single lot."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Property Leasing Services North of England, Northwest geographical lot.",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Property Leasing Services North of England, Northwest geographical lot."
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Property Leasing Services North of England, Southwest geographical lot.",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Property Leasing Services North of England, Southwest geographical lot."
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Property Leasing Services North of England, Greater Manchester geographical lot.",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Property Leasing Services North of England, Greater Manchester geographical lot."
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Property Leasing Services North of England, North and West Yorkshire geographical lot.",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Property Leasing Services North of England, North and West Yorkshire geographical lot."
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "title": "Property Leasing Services North of England, Northeast geographical lot.",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Property Leasing Services North of England, Northeast geographical lot."
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "title": "Property Leasing Services North of England, Southeast geographical lot.",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Property Leasing Services North of England, Southeast geographical lot."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "York"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70332200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Commercial property management services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "York"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-residential property renting or leasing services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "York"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-residential property renting or leasing services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "York"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-residential property renting or leasing services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "York"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-residential property renting or leasing services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "relatedLot": "6",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "York"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "relatedLot": "7",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "York"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-residential property renting or leasing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Property Management and Property Leasing Services.",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northern Trains Limited (NTL) will be tendering for Property Management Services to its portfolio of ~500 properties (stations and other buildings) across its operating area of the North of England, as a single lot. NTL will, at the same time, be tendering for Property Leasing Services to its portfolio of ~475 stations, again across its operating area of the North of England. However, the Property Leasing Services will be offered in six geographical lots, to allow for regional expertise: Northwest, Southwest, Greater Manchester, North and West Yorkshire, and Southeast. It is anticipated that this tender will be published in early June 2023.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "70332200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Commercial property management services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
      "name": "Northern Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northernrailway.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Rail Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David John Schuster",
        "email": "david.schuster@northernrailway.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7736227222"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=774636761\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=774636761</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023412-PRO-22527648",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}