← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Property Insurance

Buyer: City of London Corporation →

BuyerCity of London Corporation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jan 2022

What is being bought

Contract award notice for the provision of Property Insurance to the City of London Corporation. RSA being the lead insurer and Aviva co-insuring.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Insurance services 66510000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract award notice for the provision of Property Insurance to the City of London Corporation. RSA being the lead insurer and Aviva co-insuring. Additional information: Please see Contract Notice Publication reference: 2021/S 000-014763 Publication date: 28 June 2021

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 50%
Price — 50%
price — 50%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23 median · 3 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK8945 median · 28.2 average (349 of 894 with a bid count)3.3 average (388 of 894 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000704-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£71,285,655

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c11e
Latest release ID000704-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jan 10 2022 22:45:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jan 2022award, contract000704-2022
28 Jun 2021tender014763-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000704-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-10T22:45:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c11e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135",
    "name": "City of London Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000704-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-40245",
          "name": "RSA Insurance Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-40246",
          "name": "Aviva Insurance Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c11e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract award notice for the provision of Property Insurance to the City of London Corporation. RSA being the lead insurer and Aviva co-insuring. Additional information: Please see Contract Notice Publication reference: 2021/S 000-014763\nPublication date: 28 June 2021",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Property Insurance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract award notice for the provision of Property Insurance to the City of London Corporation.  RSA being the lead insurer and Aviva co-insuring.",
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or who are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135",
      "name": "City of London Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of London Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Oliqur.Chowdhury@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076063030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40245",
      "name": "RSA Insurance Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 3AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Fenchurch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RSA Insurance Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40246",
      "name": "Aviva Insurance Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3P 3DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Undershaft"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aviva Insurance Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20783",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000704-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 71285655,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000704-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Jan 2022 · 000704-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000704-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-10T22:45:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c11e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135",
    "name": "City of London Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000704-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-40245",
          "name": "RSA Insurance Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-40246",
          "name": "Aviva Insurance Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c11e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract award notice for the provision of Property Insurance to the City of London Corporation. RSA being the lead insurer and Aviva co-insuring. Additional information: Please see Contract Notice Publication reference: 2021/S 000-014763\nPublication date: 28 June 2021",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Property Insurance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract award notice for the provision of Property Insurance to the City of London Corporation.  RSA being the lead insurer and Aviva co-insuring.",
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or who are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135",
      "name": "City of London Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of London Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Oliqur.Chowdhury@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076063030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40245",
      "name": "RSA Insurance Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 3AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Fenchurch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RSA Insurance Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40246",
      "name": "Aviva Insurance Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3P 3DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Undershaft"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aviva Insurance Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20783",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000704-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 71285655,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000704-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Jun 2021 · 014763-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "014763-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-28T22:45:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c11e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135",
    "name": "City of London Corporation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c11e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The City is looking for tender responses based upon a Long Term Agreement of 3 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years, subject to performance, budgetary conditions and internal governance. The contract value stated is for the 5 year period."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The City of London Corporation (the City) seeks the provision of Property Insurance (including Business Interruption) and Contractors All Risks, Computers and Money Insurance. The procurement is being run as a Competitive Procedure with Negotiation. Any organisation that considers itself able to meet the requirements of the selection criteria within the Selection Questionnaire will be invited to submit a tender.\nThe description of the service is set out in the procurement documents, particularly the specification - available from: https://www.capitalesourcing.com\nThe City is seeking tender responses based upon a Long Term Agreement of 3 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66513200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Contractor's all-risk insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66515000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Damage or loss insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66515200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66515410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial loss insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Property Insurance (including Business Interruption) and Contractors All Risks, Computers and Money Insurance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 69100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of London Corporation (the City) seeks the provision of Property Insurance (including Business Interruption) and Contractors All Risks, Computers and Money Insurance. Further information in regards to this opportunity can be found in II.2.4) Description of the procurement field of this Notice refers.\nOrganisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to “express interest” which will give access to the Selection Questionnaire (SQ) and drafts of the procurement documents in the e-tendering system. Please see VI.3) Additional information for further information.\nAny questions relating to this procurement must be made via the correspondence area in the e-Tendering system, in accordance with the procurement documents and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-08-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "successiveReduction": true,
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The contracting authority will enter into this contract following a 10 calendar day standstill period starting on the day after the notification of the result. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or who are at risk of harm by a breach of the Regulations to bring proceedings in the High Court. Any such proceedings must be brought within the limitation period specified by the Regulations according to the remedy sought.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135",
      "name": "City of London Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of London Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "email": "Oliqur.Chowdhury@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076063030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20783",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This procurement process is being conducted in successive stages and you will only be invited to submit an initial tender if you have been successful and shortlisted from the first stage, i.e. pre-qualification. If you wish to be considered you must complete and submit a completed Selection Questionnaire (SQ) by the specified closing date and time. Submissions cannot be uploaded after this return deadline.\nOther than the Selection Questionnaire (SQ), the procurement documentation submitted at the date of this Notice is draft documentation and the Council reserves the right to amend, augment and supplement any document.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right at any time to vary the timescales in this notice, cease the procurement process and not award the contract or to award only part of the opportunity described in this notice. If the contracting authority takes up any of these rights then it will not be responsible for, or pay the expenses or losses, which may be incurred by any candidate or tenderer as a result. Economic operators are solely responsible for their costs and expenses incurred in connection with the preparation of their tender submissions and all stages throughout the procurement. Under no circumstances will the contracting authority be liable for costs or expense borne by the economic operators.\nThis tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘capitalEsourcing’ (www.capitalesourcing.com). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free.\nThe estimated value given at II.2.6) is for the full duration of the contract including the maximum possible extensions. The estimated annual contract value is therefore £13,820,000.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}