← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Property Development Consultancy Services

Buyer: Isle of Wight Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerIsle of Wight Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline21 Jan 2026
Value£375,000
Published21 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Property Development Consultancy Services to the Authority as set out in tender pack and associated specification. Services delivered on a day rate and an hourly rate based on a consumption only model for time spent on instructed works. The contract period is for a 3 year contract with an option to extend for a further 2 years (3+2 years). The Contract is for retainer services as set out in the specification to the Authority although there is no overall commitment to be provided to time or volume of work placed through the contract, nor exclusivity around services required being drawn down from this specific contract.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£375,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ed27
Latest release ID036286-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 21 2026 15:20:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080815-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Apr 2026award, contract036286-2026
24 Feb 2026award, contract016442-2026
8 Dec 2025tender080815-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036286-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-21T16:20:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
    "name": "Isle of Wight Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ34",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Development consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10060075",
          "name": "South Island Estate Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN767082",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Property Development Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Property Development Consultancy Services to the Authority as set out in\ntender pack and associated specification.\nServices delivered on a day rate and an hourly rate based on a consumption only model\nfor time spent on instructed works.\nThe contract period is for a 3 year contract with an option to extend for a further 2 years\n(3+2 years). \nThe Contract is for retainer services as set out in the specification to the Authority\nalthough there is no overall commitment to be provided to time or volume of work placed\nthrough the contract, nor exclusivity around services required being drawn down from this\nspecific contract.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
      "name": "Isle of Wight Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.iow.gov.uk/article/2680/Our-suppliers",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steve Sandercock",
        "email": "procurement@iow.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10060075",
      "name": "South Island Estate Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Langley Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10060075",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nick.callaghan@zen.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 375000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 450000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Services in scope of the original brief."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Annual extensions based on supplier performance."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036286-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036286-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-21T16:20:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Services contract with payment based on services provided and overall performance."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
21 Apr 2026 · 036286-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036286-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-21T16:20:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
    "name": "Isle of Wight Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ34",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Development consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10060075",
          "name": "South Island Estate Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN767082",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Property Development Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Property Development Consultancy Services to the Authority as set out in\ntender pack and associated specification.\nServices delivered on a day rate and an hourly rate based on a consumption only model\nfor time spent on instructed works.\nThe contract period is for a 3 year contract with an option to extend for a further 2 years\n(3+2 years). \nThe Contract is for retainer services as set out in the specification to the Authority\nalthough there is no overall commitment to be provided to time or volume of work placed\nthrough the contract, nor exclusivity around services required being drawn down from this\nspecific contract.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
      "name": "Isle of Wight Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.iow.gov.uk/article/2680/Our-suppliers",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steve Sandercock",
        "email": "procurement@iow.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10060075",
      "name": "South Island Estate Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Langley Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10060075",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nick.callaghan@zen.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 375000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 450000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Services in scope of the original brief."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Annual extensions based on supplier performance."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036286-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036286-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-21T16:20:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Services contract with payment based on services provided and overall performance."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Feb 2026 · 016442-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016442-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-24T12:22:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
    "name": "Isle of Wight Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ34",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Development consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Property Development Consultancy Services (DN767082)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 375000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 450000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Based on aligned changes for same / similar such services."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Based on performance and future need for such services."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "016442-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016442-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-24T12:22:31Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10060075",
          "name": "SOUTH ISLAND ESTATES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN767082",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Property Development Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Property Development Consultancy Services to the Authority as set out in tender pack and associated specification.\nServices delivered on a day rate and an hourly rate based on a consumption only model for time spent on instructed works.\nThe contract period is for a 3 year contract with an option to extend for a further 2 years (3+2 years). \nThe Contract is for retainer services as set out in the specification to the Authority although there is no overall commitment to be provided to time or volume of work placed through the contract, nor exclusivity around services required being drawn down from this specific contract.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
      "name": "Isle of Wight Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.iow.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steve Sandercock",
        "email": "procurement@iow.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10060075",
      "name": "SOUTH ISLAND ESTATES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Langley Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.callaghanproperty.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10060075",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nick.callaghan@zen.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWVT-4466-ZMCV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Dec 2025 · 080815-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "080815-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-08T17:21:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
    "name": "Isle of Wight Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN767082",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 375000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 450000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Annual extensions based on supplier performance and budget."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Annual extensions based on supplier performance and budget."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 55,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "See Tender Pack"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "See Tender Pack"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial - Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "See Tender Pack"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-01T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Please refer to tender pack."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Please refer to tender pack."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Property Development Consultancy Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 375000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 450000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "080815-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080815-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-08T17:21:10Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-10T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The Authority invites response to this Invitation to Tender (ITT) from suitably qualified suppliers (\"Suppliers\") for the provision of Property Development Consultancy Services to the Authority.\nSpecific details are set out in the accompanying specification.\nDay rate and an hourly rate based on a consumption only model for time spent on instructed works.\nContract details\nThe contract period is for a 3 year contract with an option to extend for a further 2 years (3+2 years). The Contract is for retainer services as set out in the specification to the Authority although there is no overall commitment to be provided to time or volume of work placed through the contract, nor exclusivity around services required being drawn down from this specific contract.\nThe Terms and Conditions under which any contract would be formed is Appendix 1 - SERVICES AGREEMENT FOR THE PROVISION OF: Property Development Consultancy Services.\nThe estimated annual budget is £50,000 - £75,000 per annum. The estimated overall maximum budget for this Tender is therefore in the region of £375,000 (exc. VAT) over the five year period, including options to extend. The budget figure provided represents a numerical ceiling, it is an estimate and it should not be interpreted as being indicative of expected tender responses or target price.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-21T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-08T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=40adeea5-4cd4-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=c8fa69b4-11d4-f011-813a-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
      "name": "Isle of Wight Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.iow.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steve Sandercock",
        "email": "procurement@iow.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}