← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Property Development Consultancy

Buyer: The Council of the Borough of Kirklees →

BuyerThe Council of the Borough of Kirklees
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Council have appointed a consultancy service who can provide support to the Homes and Neighbourhoods Team in the provision of a multi-disciplinary advisory service to undertake site appraisal, planning and design analysis and financial viability assessment for a portfolio of up to 16 development sites owned by Kirklees Council.

Delivery location

UKE44

Categories

Urban planning and landscape architectural services 71400000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Homes and Neighbourhoods team at Kirklees Council are responsible for the delivery of affordable housing across the district and support the Local Planning Authority to secure some of this via the s106 process. To deliver this complex programme of work, it is essential that the Homes and Neighbourhoods Team have access to the right technical support, at the right time. On this basis, the council has sought to appoint a multi-disciplinary property development consultant who can provide a bespoke package of support on a wide range of property development consultancy, planning, site massing, cost estimate and financial appraisals, topographic and utility surveys, and desktop site assessment with a primary focus on delivering residential development schemes. The appointment of a suitably qualified property development consultant will support the work being undertaken by the council's Homes and Neighbourhoods Team. The appointment is intended to increase the capacity available to the Homes and Neighbourhoods Team, ensuring the priority work areas are delivered in a timely manner. This procurement has been complete as a direct award, on rotation, via Lot 10 of the YORconsult 3 framework.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Urban planning and landscape architectural services (71400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 713,8913 median · 30.6 average (1,065 of 3,891 with a bid count)3.8 average (1,175 of 3,891 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer43 median · 32 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)7.3 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE4483 median · 32 average (3 of 8 with a bid count)7.3 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded via the YORconsult 3 framework, under Lot 10, with a compliant direct award appointment being made through the 'rotational award' process of the framework. Prior publication of a call for competition is not required under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 for a framework call-off.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Property Development Consultancy

Statusactive
Value£160,133

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e62c
Latest release ID078369-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 18 2026 08:23:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2026award, contract078369-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078369-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-18T09:23:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e62c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139606",
    "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078369-2026-KMCHNA-022-1",
      "title": "Property Development Consultancy",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3246693",
          "name": "JBA Consulting"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e62c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Council reserves the right to include further owned sites into the scope of this contract and extend this contract for a period of up to 6 months. \nAny modification to contract or extension will be complete in line with Regulation 72 of the Public Contract Regulations and in line with the terms of the contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Homes and Neighbourhoods team at Kirklees Council are responsible for the delivery of affordable housing across the district and support the Local Planning Authority to secure some of this via the s106 process.  \nTo deliver this complex programme of work, it is essential that the Homes and Neighbourhoods Team have access to the right technical support, at the right time.  On this basis, the council has sought to appoint a multi-disciplinary property development consultant who can provide a bespoke package of support on a wide range of property development consultancy, planning, site massing, cost estimate and financial appraisals, topographic and utility surveys, and desktop site assessment with a primary focus on delivering residential development schemes.  \nThe appointment of a suitably qualified property development consultant will support the work being undertaken by the council's Homes and Neighbourhoods Team.  The appointment is intended to increase the capacity available to the Homes and Neighbourhoods Team, ensuring the priority work areas are delivered in a timely manner.  \nThis procurement has been complete as a direct award, on rotation, via Lot 10 of the YORconsult 3 framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Property Development Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council have appointed a consultancy service who can provide support to the Homes and Neighbourhoods Team in the provision of a multi-disciplinary advisory service to undertake site appraisal, planning and design analysis and financial viability assessment for a portfolio of up to 16 development sites owned by Kirklees Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded via the YORconsult 3 framework, under Lot 10, with a compliant direct award appointment being made through the 'rotational award' process of the framework. \nPrior publication of a call for competition is not required under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 for a framework call-off.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139606",
      "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD12TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kirklees.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3246693",
      "name": "JBA Consulting",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE1",
        "locality": "Skipton",
        "postalCode": "BD23 3FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Broughton Park, Old Lane North, Broughton"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3246693",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "JBA Consulting"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3680",
      "name": "High Court of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078369-2026-KMCHNA-022-1",
      "title": "Property Development Consultancy",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160133,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078369-2026-KMCHNA-022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Aug 2026 · 078369-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078369-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-18T09:23:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e62c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139606",
    "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078369-2026-KMCHNA-022-1",
      "title": "Property Development Consultancy",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3246693",
          "name": "JBA Consulting"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e62c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Council reserves the right to include further owned sites into the scope of this contract and extend this contract for a period of up to 6 months. \nAny modification to contract or extension will be complete in line with Regulation 72 of the Public Contract Regulations and in line with the terms of the contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Homes and Neighbourhoods team at Kirklees Council are responsible for the delivery of affordable housing across the district and support the Local Planning Authority to secure some of this via the s106 process.  \nTo deliver this complex programme of work, it is essential that the Homes and Neighbourhoods Team have access to the right technical support, at the right time.  On this basis, the council has sought to appoint a multi-disciplinary property development consultant who can provide a bespoke package of support on a wide range of property development consultancy, planning, site massing, cost estimate and financial appraisals, topographic and utility surveys, and desktop site assessment with a primary focus on delivering residential development schemes.  \nThe appointment of a suitably qualified property development consultant will support the work being undertaken by the council's Homes and Neighbourhoods Team.  The appointment is intended to increase the capacity available to the Homes and Neighbourhoods Team, ensuring the priority work areas are delivered in a timely manner.  \nThis procurement has been complete as a direct award, on rotation, via Lot 10 of the YORconsult 3 framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Property Development Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council have appointed a consultancy service who can provide support to the Homes and Neighbourhoods Team in the provision of a multi-disciplinary advisory service to undertake site appraisal, planning and design analysis and financial viability assessment for a portfolio of up to 16 development sites owned by Kirklees Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded via the YORconsult 3 framework, under Lot 10, with a compliant direct award appointment being made through the 'rotational award' process of the framework. \nPrior publication of a call for competition is not required under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 for a framework call-off.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139606",
      "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD12TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kirklees.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3246693",
      "name": "JBA Consulting",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE1",
        "locality": "Skipton",
        "postalCode": "BD23 3FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Broughton Park, Old Lane North, Broughton"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3246693",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "JBA Consulting"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3680",
      "name": "High Court of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078369-2026-KMCHNA-022-1",
      "title": "Property Development Consultancy",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160133,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078369-2026-KMCHNA-022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}