Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Blackburn with Darwen →
To deliver the Growth and Development Programme the Council has identified a number of sites across the Borough with projects planned to be implemented over the short, medium and long term. Delivery of these private and public sector projects will generate many benefits to the Borough, including:- • Additional tax revenues to support the Council's Medium Term Financial Strategy; • Accelerate economic activity to create employment opportunities for residents; • Support growth and vitality in the town centres of Blackburn and Darwen; • Generate financial benefits from strategic land receipts; and • Extend the choice and range of new family housing to attract new residents into the Borough. The framework will be for for all works, goods and services relating to any property, construction and civil engineering works for growth projects and programmes. including: demolition, development, refurbishment or re-modelling of existing properties owned and / or used by the framework users. The Framework is intended to be used for the procurement of goods, works and services in delivering a variety of projects covering building construction, civil engineering, highways infrastructure and commercial developments. The Framework will include all activities necessary to deliver completed developments, buildings and infrastructure, including acquisition or disposal of land for development, development or project finance; obtaining statutory permissions including planning permission; supply chain procurement and management, design services, construction works, marketing and sales. Typical schemes to be procured through the Framework may include education buildings, leisure facilitates, retail schemes, commercial development, elderly accommodation, mixed use schemes and construction of supporting infrastructure, roads, site remediation, demolition and other enabling works necessary to prepare sites ready for future development or disposal.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus), Construction work, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) (44000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 889 | 13 median · 92.6 average (323 of 889 with a bid count) | 11.8 average (346 of 889 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 100 | 133 median · 133 average (2 of 100 with a bid count) | 20 average (2 of 100 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0526b1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027624-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 27 2025 09:41:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2025 | planning | 027624-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027624-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-27T10:41:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"name": "Blackburn With Darwen Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526b1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Property Development, Construction, Highways and Infrastructure Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 200000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "To deliver the Growth and Development Programme the Council has identified a number of sites across the Borough with projects planned to be implemented over the short, medium and long term. Delivery of these private and public sector projects will generate many benefits to the Borough, including:- \n•\tAdditional tax revenues to support the Council's Medium Term Financial Strategy;\n•\tAccelerate economic activity to create employment opportunities for residents;\n•\tSupport growth and vitality in the town centres of Blackburn and Darwen;\n•\tGenerate financial benefits from strategic land receipts; and\n•\tExtend the choice and range of new family housing to attract new residents into the Borough.\nThe framework will be for for all works, goods and services relating to any property, construction and civil engineering works for growth projects and programmes. including: demolition, development, refurbishment or re-modelling of existing properties owned and / or used by the framework users.\nThe Framework is intended to be used for the procurement of goods, works and services in delivering a variety of projects covering building construction, civil engineering, highways infrastructure and commercial developments. \nThe Framework will include all activities necessary to deliver completed developments, buildings and infrastructure, including acquisition or disposal of land for development, development or project finance; obtaining statutory permissions including planning permission; supply chain procurement and management, design services, construction works, marketing and sales. \nTypical schemes to be procured through the Framework may include education buildings, leisure facilitates, retail schemes, commercial development, elderly accommodation, mixed use schemes and construction of supporting infrastructure, roads, site remediation, demolition and other enabling works necessary to prepare sites ready for future development or disposal.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"name": "Blackburn With Darwen Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB1 7DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, King WIlliam Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@blackburn.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027624-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027624-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-27T10:41:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027624-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-27T10:41:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"name": "Blackburn With Darwen Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526b1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Property Development, Construction, Highways and Infrastructure Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 200000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "To deliver the Growth and Development Programme the Council has identified a number of sites across the Borough with projects planned to be implemented over the short, medium and long term. Delivery of these private and public sector projects will generate many benefits to the Borough, including:- \n•\tAdditional tax revenues to support the Council's Medium Term Financial Strategy;\n•\tAccelerate economic activity to create employment opportunities for residents;\n•\tSupport growth and vitality in the town centres of Blackburn and Darwen;\n•\tGenerate financial benefits from strategic land receipts; and\n•\tExtend the choice and range of new family housing to attract new residents into the Borough.\nThe framework will be for for all works, goods and services relating to any property, construction and civil engineering works for growth projects and programmes. including: demolition, development, refurbishment or re-modelling of existing properties owned and / or used by the framework users.\nThe Framework is intended to be used for the procurement of goods, works and services in delivering a variety of projects covering building construction, civil engineering, highways infrastructure and commercial developments. \nThe Framework will include all activities necessary to deliver completed developments, buildings and infrastructure, including acquisition or disposal of land for development, development or project finance; obtaining statutory permissions including planning permission; supply chain procurement and management, design services, construction works, marketing and sales. \nTypical schemes to be procured through the Framework may include education buildings, leisure facilitates, retail schemes, commercial development, elderly accommodation, mixed use schemes and construction of supporting infrastructure, roads, site remediation, demolition and other enabling works necessary to prepare sites ready for future development or disposal.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"name": "Blackburn With Darwen Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB1 7DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, King WIlliam Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@blackburn.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027624-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027624-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-27T10:41:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}