← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Property Agent for the Disposal of Lambeth Hospital

Buyer: South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSouth London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Dec 2024

What is being bought

The South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust has invested in the development of two new clinical buildings, namely Douglas Bennet House & the Pears Maudsley Centre for Young Persons Mental Health. These facilities have allowed for a reorganisation of services, resulting in the Lambeth Hospital site becoming surplus to requirements. The brief was to market and sell the property on behalf of the Trust.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Facilities management services 79993100

Lot details

Lot 1

The South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust has invested in the development of two new clinical buildings, namely Douglas Bennet House & the Pears Maudsley Centre for Young Persons Mental Health. These facilities have allowed for a reorganisation of services, resulting in the Lambeth Hospital site becoming surplus to requirements. The brief was to market and sell the property on behalf of the Trust. The requirement was divided into two stages:<br/><br/>Stage 1:<br/>Manage the scoping, procurement, and project management of site due diligence for the Lambeth Hospital sale. Services included:<br/>- Recommending the appointment of consultants (demonstrating best value to the Trust), coordinating and overseeing all site due diligence and marketing strategy activities.<br/>- Provide market advice and intelligence to prepare the Property for sale in line with agreed sale objectives, reviewing the information available and collating technical due diligence required to protect enhance value.<br/>- To appraise the project to identify value parameters to assist in setting a clear pricing message.<br/>- To development and coordination of the marketing strategy, attending any workshops, meetings and briefings as required by the Trust.<br/><br/>Stage 2:<br/>Sell the site with the benefit of current (or amended) planning consents. Services included:<br/><br/>- To offer the Property for sale as a Freehold development opportunity.<br/>To undertake a far and wide marketing campaign to satisfy Trust governance.<br/>- To manage the preparation of all necessary marketing materials, utilising third party marketing and design agencies as required (and as agreed with the Client).<br/>- Prepare relevant marketing materials.<br/>To present the opportunity to the market with presentations to potential purchaser, undertake site inspections and provide relevant information.<br/>- Act as main point of contact in the market, facilitating discussions, leading the negotiations.<br/>- To provide regular updates to the Client throughout the process and maintain the marketing data room.<br/>- To monitor market performance and advise the Client accordingly.<br/>- To drive value through competitive bidding.<br/>- To invite second round bids, interview and select the preferred purchaser.<br/>- Coordinate and evaluate returns in accordance with pre agreed evaluation criteria.<br/>- Engagement with KPMG to undertake all work required to complete the business case- roles to be agreed<br/>- To negotiate Heads of Terms of sale and liaise with Lawyers through to completion taking instructions from the Client on commercial and legal issues.<br/><br/>The contract value consists of a once off contract fee for marketing and due diligence, thereafter fixed percentage basis against the Gross Land Value up to a maximum amount thereafter an incentivised element in addition to the base fee will apply.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Facilities management services (79993100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 799,3204 median · 33.1 average (3,711 of 9,320 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,155 of 9,320 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI7514 median · 26.6 average (295 of 751 with a bid count)3.5 average (339 of 751 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA direct award was selected because Lambeth is a site well known within the market, however, the Trust was unable to disclose all the information that the current on site supplier has had access to.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

041334-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£224,849

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cc76
Latest release ID041334-2024
Latest release timestampMon Dec 23 2024 08:36:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Dec 2024award, contract041334-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041334-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-23T08:36:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cc76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9767",
    "name": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041334-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-133540",
          "name": "Cbre Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C324297",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust has invested in the development of two new clinical buildings, namely Douglas Bennet House & the Pears Maudsley Centre for Young Persons Mental Health. These facilities have allowed for a reorganisation of services, resulting in the Lambeth Hospital site becoming surplus to requirements. The brief was to market and sell the property on behalf of the Trust. The requirement was divided into two stages:<br/><br/>Stage 1:<br/>Manage the scoping, procurement, and project management of site due diligence for the Lambeth Hospital sale. Services included:<br/>- Recommending the appointment of consultants (demonstrating best value to the Trust), coordinating and overseeing all site due diligence and marketing strategy activities.<br/>- Provide market advice and intelligence to prepare the Property for sale in line with agreed sale objectives, reviewing the information available and collating technical due diligence required to protect enhance value.<br/>- To appraise the project to identify value parameters to assist in setting a clear pricing message.<br/>- To development and coordination of the marketing strategy, attending any workshops, meetings and briefings as required by the Trust.<br/><br/>Stage 2:<br/>Sell the site with the benefit of current (or amended) planning consents. Services included:<br/><br/>- To offer the Property for sale as a Freehold development opportunity.<br/>To undertake a far and wide marketing campaign to satisfy Trust governance.<br/>- To manage the preparation of all necessary marketing materials, utilising third party marketing and design agencies as required (and as agreed with the Client).<br/>- Prepare relevant marketing materials.<br/>To present the opportunity to the market with presentations to potential purchaser, undertake site inspections and provide relevant information.<br/>- Act as main point of contact in the market, facilitating discussions, leading the negotiations.<br/>- To provide regular updates to the Client throughout the process and maintain the marketing data room.<br/>- To monitor market performance and advise the Client accordingly.<br/>- To drive value through competitive bidding.<br/>- To invite second round bids, interview and select the preferred purchaser.<br/>- Coordinate and evaluate returns in accordance with pre agreed evaluation criteria.<br/>- Engagement with KPMG to undertake all work required to complete the business case- roles to be agreed<br/>- To negotiate Heads of Terms of sale and liaise with Lawyers through to completion taking instructions from the Client on commercial and legal issues.<br/><br/>The contract value consists of a once off contract fee for marketing and due diligence, thereafter fixed percentage basis against the Gross Land Value up to a maximum amount thereafter an incentivised element in addition to the base fee will apply.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Property Agent for the Disposal of Lambeth Hospital",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust has invested in the development of two new clinical buildings, namely Douglas Bennet House & the Pears Maudsley Centre for Young Persons Mental Health. These facilities have allowed for a reorganisation of services, resulting in the Lambeth Hospital site becoming surplus to requirements. The brief was to market and sell the property on behalf of the Trust.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award was selected because Lambeth is a site well known within the market, however, the Trust was unable to disclose all the information that the current on site supplier has had access to.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9767",
      "name": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Beckenham",
        "postalCode": "BR3 3BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bethlem Royal Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.slam.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Martin Gibson",
        "email": "martin.gibson@gstt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133540",
      "name": "Cbre Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 7HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St. Martin's Court,   10 Paternoster Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cbre.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03536032",
        "legalName": "Cbre Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041334-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 224849,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041334-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Dec 2024 · 041334-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041334-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-23T08:36:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cc76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9767",
    "name": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041334-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-133540",
          "name": "Cbre Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C324297",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust has invested in the development of two new clinical buildings, namely Douglas Bennet House & the Pears Maudsley Centre for Young Persons Mental Health. These facilities have allowed for a reorganisation of services, resulting in the Lambeth Hospital site becoming surplus to requirements. The brief was to market and sell the property on behalf of the Trust. The requirement was divided into two stages:<br/><br/>Stage 1:<br/>Manage the scoping, procurement, and project management of site due diligence for the Lambeth Hospital sale. Services included:<br/>- Recommending the appointment of consultants (demonstrating best value to the Trust), coordinating and overseeing all site due diligence and marketing strategy activities.<br/>- Provide market advice and intelligence to prepare the Property for sale in line with agreed sale objectives, reviewing the information available and collating technical due diligence required to protect enhance value.<br/>- To appraise the project to identify value parameters to assist in setting a clear pricing message.<br/>- To development and coordination of the marketing strategy, attending any workshops, meetings and briefings as required by the Trust.<br/><br/>Stage 2:<br/>Sell the site with the benefit of current (or amended) planning consents. Services included:<br/><br/>- To offer the Property for sale as a Freehold development opportunity.<br/>To undertake a far and wide marketing campaign to satisfy Trust governance.<br/>- To manage the preparation of all necessary marketing materials, utilising third party marketing and design agencies as required (and as agreed with the Client).<br/>- Prepare relevant marketing materials.<br/>To present the opportunity to the market with presentations to potential purchaser, undertake site inspections and provide relevant information.<br/>- Act as main point of contact in the market, facilitating discussions, leading the negotiations.<br/>- To provide regular updates to the Client throughout the process and maintain the marketing data room.<br/>- To monitor market performance and advise the Client accordingly.<br/>- To drive value through competitive bidding.<br/>- To invite second round bids, interview and select the preferred purchaser.<br/>- Coordinate and evaluate returns in accordance with pre agreed evaluation criteria.<br/>- Engagement with KPMG to undertake all work required to complete the business case- roles to be agreed<br/>- To negotiate Heads of Terms of sale and liaise with Lawyers through to completion taking instructions from the Client on commercial and legal issues.<br/><br/>The contract value consists of a once off contract fee for marketing and due diligence, thereafter fixed percentage basis against the Gross Land Value up to a maximum amount thereafter an incentivised element in addition to the base fee will apply.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Property Agent for the Disposal of Lambeth Hospital",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust has invested in the development of two new clinical buildings, namely Douglas Bennet House & the Pears Maudsley Centre for Young Persons Mental Health. These facilities have allowed for a reorganisation of services, resulting in the Lambeth Hospital site becoming surplus to requirements. The brief was to market and sell the property on behalf of the Trust.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award was selected because Lambeth is a site well known within the market, however, the Trust was unable to disclose all the information that the current on site supplier has had access to.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9767",
      "name": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Beckenham",
        "postalCode": "BR3 3BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bethlem Royal Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.slam.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Martin Gibson",
        "email": "martin.gibson@gstt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133540",
      "name": "Cbre Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 7HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St. Martin's Court,   10 Paternoster Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cbre.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03536032",
        "legalName": "Cbre Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041334-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 224849,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041334-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}