← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Promed Maintenance Contract - Preventive Maintenance Inspection (PMI)

Buyer: University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Dec 2025

What is being bought

5 year Preventive Inspection contract to cover Leonardo Mini lasers at St Richards Hospital in Chichester and Worthing Hospital. This is a direct award without competition for technical reasons (i.e. know-how / interoperability) and no alternatives. The maintenance should only be carried out by the manufacturer and by an authorised service engineer who has received factory training at Biolitec AG in Bonn Germany for the maintenance to be carried out compliantly and safely. • 1 inspection visit when service is carried out per annual period • 1 free breakdown visit if required during each 12-month period of contract per device • All labour, travel and mileage expenses • Priority scheduling • Loan laser where available if equipment repairs are unavoidably delayed with no charge.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Promed Maintenance Contract - Preventive Maintenance Inspection (PMI)

Statusactive
Value£26,022
Contract periodFrom 11 Dec 2025 to 16 Jun 2030

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f3fd
Latest release ID082059-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 11 2025 14:29:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Dec 2025award, contract082059-2025
11 Dec 2025award, contract082049-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082059-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-11T14:29:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
    "name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "50420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Promed Maintenance Contract - Preventive Maintenance Inspection (PMI)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 26021.6,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 31225.92
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082059-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082059-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-11T14:29:01Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168932",
          "name": "PROMED LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-06-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C388493 / Waiver Reference: 25-26-13",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Promed Maintenance Contract - Preventive Maintenance Inspection (PMI)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "5 year Preventive Inspection contract to cover Leonardo Mini lasers at St Richards Hospital in Chichester and Worthing Hospital. \nThis is a direct award without competition for technical reasons (i.e. know-how / interoperability) and no alternatives. The maintenance should only be carried out by the manufacturer and by an authorised service engineer who has received factory training at Biolitec AG in Bonn Germany for the maintenance to be carried out compliantly and safely.\n• 1 inspection visit when service is carried out per annual period\n• 1 free breakdown visit if required during each 12-month period of contract per device • All labour, travel and mileage expenses\n• Priority scheduling\n• Loan laser where available if equipment repairs are unavoidably delayed with no charge.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
      "name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "BN11 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lyndhurst Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBML-4931-GQBT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Georgia Hamid",
        "email": "uhsussex.medicalsurgicalwomenchildren-procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168932",
      "name": "PROMED LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Somersham",
        "postalCode": "PE28 3EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 West Newlands  Somersham, Huntingdon Cambs"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@promedltd.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Dec 2025 · 082059-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082059-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-11T14:29:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
    "name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "50420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Promed Maintenance Contract - Preventive Maintenance Inspection (PMI)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 26021.6,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 31225.92
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082059-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082059-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-11T14:29:01Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168932",
          "name": "PROMED LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-06-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C388493 / Waiver Reference: 25-26-13",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Promed Maintenance Contract - Preventive Maintenance Inspection (PMI)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "5 year Preventive Inspection contract to cover Leonardo Mini lasers at St Richards Hospital in Chichester and Worthing Hospital. \nThis is a direct award without competition for technical reasons (i.e. know-how / interoperability) and no alternatives. The maintenance should only be carried out by the manufacturer and by an authorised service engineer who has received factory training at Biolitec AG in Bonn Germany for the maintenance to be carried out compliantly and safely.\n• 1 inspection visit when service is carried out per annual period\n• 1 free breakdown visit if required during each 12-month period of contract per device • All labour, travel and mileage expenses\n• Priority scheduling\n• Loan laser where available if equipment repairs are unavoidably delayed with no charge.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
      "name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "BN11 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lyndhurst Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBML-4931-GQBT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Georgia Hamid",
        "email": "uhsussex.medicalsurgicalwomenchildren-procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168932",
      "name": "PROMED LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Somersham",
        "postalCode": "PE28 3EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 West Newlands  Somersham, Huntingdon Cambs"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@promedltd.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Dec 2025 · 082049-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082049-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-11T14:21:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
    "name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "50420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Promed Maintenance Contract - Preventive Maintenance Inspection (PMI)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 26021.6,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 31225.92
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082049-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082049-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-11T14:21:54Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168929",
          "name": "PROMED LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-06-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C388493 / Waiver Reference: 25-26-13",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Promed Maintenance Contract - Preventive Maintenance Inspection (PMI)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "5 year Preventive Inspection contract to cover Leonardo Mini lasers at St Richards Hospital in Chichester and Worthing Hospital. Only an authorised service engineer who has received factory training at Biolitec AG in Bonn Germany should carry out this task.\nThis is a direct award without competition for technical reasons (i.e. know-how / interoperability) and no alternatives. The maintenance should only be carried out by the manufacturer and by an authorised service engineer who has received factory training at Biolitec AG in Bonn Germany for the maintenance to be carried out compliantly and safely.\n• 1 inspection visit when service is carried out per annual period\n• 1 free breakdown visit if required during each 12-month period of contract per device • All labour, travel and mileage expenses\n• Priority scheduling\n• Loan laser where available if equipment repairs are unavoidably delayed with no charge.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
      "name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "BN11 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lyndhurst Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBML-4931-GQBT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Georgia Hamid",
        "email": "uhsussex.medicalsurgicalwomenchildren-procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168929",
      "name": "PROMED LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "PE28 3EB",
        "postalCode": "PE28 3EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 West Newlands  Somersham, Huntingdon Camb"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@promedltd.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}