Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on defra-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
Projects for Nature (P4N) is an initiative that aims to connect corporate donations to nature recovery projects screened by government, ensuring alignment with these national environmental priorities. The initiative has been in pilot from December 2024 – May 2025, raising money from multiple corporate donors and engaging over 50 businesses. More than this, P4N has enabled these corporates to demonstrate action within their nature reporting (e.g. TNFD and SBTN) and established strong relationships between businesses and nature projects that have catalysed further investment, e.g. through nature markets.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Market research services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Market research services (79310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,810 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count) | 5 average (1,810 of 3,810 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 56 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05114d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020607-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 12 2025 15:15:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020607-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-06-06T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-05-23T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 May 2025 | tender | 020607-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020607-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-12T16:15:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05114d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05114d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Buyer may extend the Contract once for a period of up to 12 Months by giving not less than 10 Working Days' notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date. The Conditions of the Contract shall apply throughout any such extended period."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "As specified in the Bidder Pack Part 2 - Procurement Specific Requirements: Evaluation Stage 1: Technical (65%) Evaluation Stage 2: Social Values/Sustainability (10%) Evaluation Stage 3: Commercial (25%)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "N/A"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Projects for Nature",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020607-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020607-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-12T16:15:52+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Projects for Nature (P4N) is an initiative that aims to connect corporate donations to nature recovery projects screened by government, ensuring alignment with these national environmental priorities. The initiative has been in pilot from December 2024 – May 2025, raising money from multiple corporate donors and engaging over 50 businesses. More than this, P4N has enabled these corporates to demonstrate action within their nature reporting (e.g. TNFD and SBTN) and established strong relationships between businesses and nature projects that have catalysed further investment, e.g. through nature markets.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-06T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-23T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charles Francis",
"email": "charles.francis@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07920504016"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020607-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-12T16:15:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05114d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05114d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Buyer may extend the Contract once for a period of up to 12 Months by giving not less than 10 Working Days' notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date. The Conditions of the Contract shall apply throughout any such extended period."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "As specified in the Bidder Pack Part 2 - Procurement Specific Requirements: Evaluation Stage 1: Technical (65%) Evaluation Stage 2: Social Values/Sustainability (10%) Evaluation Stage 3: Commercial (25%)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "N/A"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Projects for Nature",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020607-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020607-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-12T16:15:52+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Projects for Nature (P4N) is an initiative that aims to connect corporate donations to nature recovery projects screened by government, ensuring alignment with these national environmental priorities. The initiative has been in pilot from December 2024 – May 2025, raising money from multiple corporate donors and engaging over 50 businesses. More than this, P4N has enabled these corporates to demonstrate action within their nature reporting (e.g. TNFD and SBTN) and established strong relationships between businesses and nature projects that have catalysed further investment, e.g. through nature markets.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-06T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-23T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charles Francis",
"email": "charles.francis@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07920504016"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}