← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerDEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Projects for Nature (P4N) is an initiative that aims to connect corporate donations to nature recovery projects screened by government, ensuring alignment with these national environmental priorities. The initiative has been in pilot from December 2024 – May 2025, raising money from multiple corporate donors and engaging over 50 businesses. More than this, P4N has enabled these corporates to demonstrate action within their nature reporting (e.g. TNFD and SBTN) and established strong relationships between businesses and nature projects that have catalysed further investment, e.g. through nature markets.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Projects for Nature

Statusactive
SupplierSpacehive
Value£1
Contract periodFrom 30 Jul 2025 to 29 Jul 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051146
Latest release ID040954-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 17 2025 12:58:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2025award, contract040954-2025
29 May 2025tenderUpdate028327-2025
12 May 2025tender020600-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040954-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-17T13:58:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051146",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Market research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Projects for Nature",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "1 x 12 month"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 month"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "040954-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040954-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-17T13:58:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGND-7136-HRND",
          "name": "Spacehive"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C28927",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Projects for Nature",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Projects for Nature (P4N) is an initiative that aims to connect corporate donations to nature recovery projects screened by government, ensuring alignment with these national environmental priorities. The initiative has been in pilot from December 2024 – May 2025, raising money from multiple corporate donors and engaging over 50 businesses. More than this, P4N has enabled these corporates to demonstrate action within their nature reporting (e.g. TNFD and SBTN) and established strong relationships between businesses and nature projects that have catalysed further investment, e.g. through nature markets.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charles Francis",
        "email": "charles.francis@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGND-7136-HRND",
      "name": "Spacehive",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 1NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "163 City Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGND-7136-HRND",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fkibble@spacehive.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
17 Jul 2025 · 040954-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040954-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-17T13:58:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051146",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Market research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Projects for Nature",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "1 x 12 month"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 month"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "040954-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040954-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-17T13:58:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGND-7136-HRND",
          "name": "Spacehive"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C28927",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Projects for Nature",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Projects for Nature (P4N) is an initiative that aims to connect corporate donations to nature recovery projects screened by government, ensuring alignment with these national environmental priorities. The initiative has been in pilot from December 2024 – May 2025, raising money from multiple corporate donors and engaging over 50 businesses. More than this, P4N has enabled these corporates to demonstrate action within their nature reporting (e.g. TNFD and SBTN) and established strong relationships between businesses and nature projects that have catalysed further investment, e.g. through nature markets.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charles Francis",
        "email": "charles.francis@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGND-7136-HRND",
      "name": "Spacehive",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 1NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "163 City Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGND-7136-HRND",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fkibble@spacehive.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 May 2025 · 028327-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "028327-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-29T09:43:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051146",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051146",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Buyer may extend the Contract once for a period of up to 12 Months by giving not less than 10 Working Days' notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date. The Conditions of the Contract shall apply throughout any such extended period."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Buyer may extend the Contract once for a period of up to 12 Months by giving not less than 10 Working Days' notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date. The Conditions of the Contract shall apply throughout any such extended period."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "As specified in the Bidder Pack Part 2 - Procurement Specific Requirements: Evaluation Stage 1: Technical (65%) Evaluation Stage 2: Social Values/Sustainability (10%) Evaluation Stage 3: Commercial (25%)"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "None."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Projects for Nature",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "028327-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028327-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-29T09:43:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "028327-2025",
        "description": "The estimated duration is being changed from 4 years to 1 year, until 2026, with an optional extension of 12 months. This is an error in the original notice that is being corrected."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Projects for Nature (P4N) is an initiative that aims to connect corporate donations to nature recovery projects screened by government, ensuring alignment with these national environmental priorities. The initiative has been in pilot from December 2024 – May 2025, raising money from multiple corporate donors and engaging over 50 businesses. More than this, P4N has enabled these corporates to demonstrate action within their nature reporting (e.g. TNFD and SBTN) and established strong relationships between businesses and nature projects that have catalysed further investment, e.g. through nature markets.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-23T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charles Francis",
        "email": "charles.francis@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "07920504016"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 May 2025 · 020600-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "020600-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-12T16:12:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051146",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051146",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Buyer may extend the Contract once for a period of up to 12 Months by giving not less than 10 Working Days' notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date. The Conditions of the Contract shall apply throughout any such extended period."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "As specified in the Bidder Pack Part 2 - Procurement Specific Requirements: Evaluation Stage 1: Technical (65%) Evaluation Stage 2: Social Values/Sustainability (10%) Evaluation Stage 3: Commercial (25%)"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "N/A"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Projects for Nature",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "020600-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020600-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-12T16:12:07+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Projects for Nature (P4N) is an initiative that aims to connect corporate donations to nature recovery projects screened by government, ensuring alignment with these national environmental priorities. The initiative has been in pilot from December 2024 – May 2025, raising money from multiple corporate donors and engaging over 50 businesses. More than this, P4N has enabled these corporates to demonstrate action within their nature reporting (e.g. TNFD and SBTN) and established strong relationships between businesses and nature projects that have catalysed further investment, e.g. through nature markets.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-23T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charles Francis",
        "email": "charles.francis@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "07920504016"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}