Project Tullie (Phase 2) Main Contractor Works
What is being bought
Tullie House Museum and Art Gallery Trust (the Trust) is seeking to establish an Agreement for the provision of Main Contractor services for Project Tullie (Phase 2) at existing Tullie House and part of properties at Castle Street, which include enlarge existing welcome foyer by extension of building, refurbishment and renovation of welcome atrium, foyer, new Carlisle Inspires Gallery and existing Old City Hall, create a new entrance leading to welcome atrium and construct a new electricity substation, add a new lift shaft and rebuild of the timber stairway at No.16 Castle Street, and other areas that stated in the tender. The tender documents can be shared upon request. Further details can be found at: https://tullie.org.uk/invitation-to-tender-for-main-contractor-phase-2/
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03e2fc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024884-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 24 2023 08:21:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2023 | tenderUpdate | 024884-2023 |
| 9 Aug 2023 | tenderUpdate | 023183-2023 |
| 18 Jul 2023 | tender | 020647-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "024884-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-08-24T09:21:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-Tullie House Museum and Art Gallery Trust",
"name": "TULLIE HOUSE MUSEUM AND ART GALLERY TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2fc",
"title": "Project Tullie (Phase 2) Main Contractor Works",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tullie House Museum and Art Gallery Trust (the Trust) is seeking to establish an Agreement for the provision of Main Contractor services for Project Tullie (Phase 2) at existing Tullie House and part of properties at Castle Street, which include enlarge existing welcome foyer by extension of building, refurbishment and renovation of welcome atrium, foyer, new Carlisle Inspires Gallery and existing Old City Hall, create a new entrance leading to welcome atrium and construct a new electricity substation, add a new lift shaft and rebuild of the timber stairway at No.16 Castle Street, and other areas that stated in the tender.\nThe tender documents can be shared upon request. Further details can be found at: https://tullie.org.uk/invitation-to-tender-for-main-contractor-phase-2/",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-Tullie House Museum and Art Gallery Trust",
"name": "TULLIE HOUSE MUSEUM AND ART GALLERY TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "CARLISLE",
"postalCode": "CA38TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tullie.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Tullie House Museum and Art Gallery Trust",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "TULLIE HOUSE MUSEUM AND ART GALLERY TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Linh Bui",
"email": "linh.bui@tulliehouse.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
24 Aug 2023 · 024884-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "024884-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-08-24T09:21:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-Tullie House Museum and Art Gallery Trust",
"name": "TULLIE HOUSE MUSEUM AND ART GALLERY TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2fc",
"title": "Project Tullie (Phase 2) Main Contractor Works",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tullie House Museum and Art Gallery Trust (the Trust) is seeking to establish an Agreement for the provision of Main Contractor services for Project Tullie (Phase 2) at existing Tullie House and part of properties at Castle Street, which include enlarge existing welcome foyer by extension of building, refurbishment and renovation of welcome atrium, foyer, new Carlisle Inspires Gallery and existing Old City Hall, create a new entrance leading to welcome atrium and construct a new electricity substation, add a new lift shaft and rebuild of the timber stairway at No.16 Castle Street, and other areas that stated in the tender.\nThe tender documents can be shared upon request. Further details can be found at: https://tullie.org.uk/invitation-to-tender-for-main-contractor-phase-2/",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-Tullie House Museum and Art Gallery Trust",
"name": "TULLIE HOUSE MUSEUM AND ART GALLERY TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "CARLISLE",
"postalCode": "CA38TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tullie.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Tullie House Museum and Art Gallery Trust",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "TULLIE HOUSE MUSEUM AND ART GALLERY TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Linh Bui",
"email": "linh.bui@tulliehouse.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}9 Aug 2023 · 023183-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "023183-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-08-09T10:02:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-Tullie House Museum and Art Gallery Trust",
"name": "TULLIE HOUSE MUSEUM AND ART GALLERY TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2fc",
"title": "Project Tullie (Phase 2) Main Contractor Works",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tullie House Museum and Art Gallery Trust (the Trust) is seeking to establish an Agreement for the provision of Main Contractor services for Project Tullie (Phase 2) at existing Tullie House and part of properties at Castle Street, which include enlarge existing welcome foyer by extension of building, refurbishment and renovation of welcome atrium, foyer, new Carlisle Inspires Gallery and existing Old City Hall, create a new entrance leading to welcome atrium and construct a new electricity substation, add a new lift shaft and rebuild of the timber stairway at No.16 Castle Street, and other areas that stated in the tender.\nThe tender documents can be shared upon request. Further details can be found at: https://tullie.org.uk/invitation-to-tender-for-main-contractor-phase-2/",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-Tullie House Museum and Art Gallery Trust",
"name": "TULLIE HOUSE MUSEUM AND ART GALLERY TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "CARLISLE",
"postalCode": "CA38TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tullie.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Tullie House Museum and Art Gallery Trust",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "TULLIE HOUSE MUSEUM AND ART GALLERY TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Linh Bui",
"email": "linh.bui@tulliehouse.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Jul 2023 · 020647-2023 · tender
{
"id": "020647-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-18T13:25:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-Tullie House Museum and Art Gallery Trust",
"name": "TULLIE HOUSE MUSEUM AND ART GALLERY TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2fc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Tullie House Museum and Art Gallery Trust (the Trust) is seeking to establish an Agreement for the provision of Main Contractor services for Project Tullie (Phase 2) at existing Tullie House and part of properties at Castle Street, which include enlarge existing welcome foyer by extension of building, refurbishment and renovation of welcome atrium, foyer, new Carlisle Inspires Gallery and existing Old City Hall, create a new entrance leading to welcome atrium and construct a new electricity substation, add a new lift shaft and rebuild of the timber stairway at No.16 Castle Street, and other areas that stated in the tender.\nThe tender documents can be shared upon request. Further details can be found at: https://tullie.org.uk/invitation-to-tender-for-main-contractor-phase-2/ Additional information: The tender documents can be shared upon request. Further details can be found at: https://tullie.org.uk/invitation-to-tender-for-main-contractor-phase-2/",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-09-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Tullie\nCastle Street \nCarlisle \nCA3 8 TP"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project Tullie (Phase 2) Main Contractor Works",
"value": {
"amount": 2100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-08-29T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-08-29T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Tullie House Museum and Art Gallery Trust (the Trust) is seeking to establish an Agreement for the provision of Main Contractor services for Project Tullie (Phase 2) at existing Tullie House and part of properties at Castle Street, which include enlarge existing welcome foyer by extension of building, refurbishment and renovation of welcome atrium, foyer, new Carlisle Inspires Gallery and existing Old City Hall, create a new entrance leading to welcome atrium and construct a new electricity substation, add a new lift shaft and rebuild of the timber stairway at No.16 Castle Street, and other areas that stated in the tender.\nThe tender documents can be shared upon request. Further details can be found at: https://tullie.org.uk/invitation-to-tender-for-main-contractor-phase-2/",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tullie.org.uk/invitation-to-tender-for-main-contractor-phase-2/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-Tullie House Museum and Art Gallery Trust",
"name": "TULLIE HOUSE MUSEUM AND ART GALLERY TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "CARLISLE",
"postalCode": "CA38TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tullie.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Tullie House Museum and Art Gallery Trust",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "TULLIE HOUSE MUSEUM AND ART GALLERY TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://tullie.org.uk/invitation-to-tender-for-main-contractor-phase-2/",
"name": "Linh Bui",
"email": "linh.bui@tulliehouse.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The tender documents can be shared upon request. Further details can be found at: https://tullie.org.uk/invitation-to-tender-for-main-contractor-phase-2/",
"initiationType": "tender"
}