Lot 1
The Royal Navy needs to upgrade an existing Teledyne autonomous underwater vehicles for the purposes of R&D trials to support Royal Navy’s concepts for future operational capabilities.
Award criteria
Lowest price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Procurement of an upgrade to existing Teledyne autonomous underwater vehicles for the purposes of R&D trials to support Royal Navy’s concepts for future operational capabilities.
UK
The Royal Navy needs to upgrade an existing Teledyne autonomous underwater vehicles for the purposes of R&D trials to support Royal Navy’s concepts for future operational capabilities.
Award criteria
Lowest price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Military research and technology | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Military research and technology (73410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 2,827 | 3 median · 27.4 average (996 of 2,827 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,126 of 2,827 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,219 | 2 median · 46.4 average (423 of 1,219 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (488 of 1,219 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0401bf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027542-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 18 2023 16:15:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Sept 2023 | award, contract | 027542-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027542-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-09-18T17:15:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0401bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027542-2023-709160453-1",
"title": "Project Trilobite - Underwater Positioning Trials",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92872",
"name": "Teledyne Marine"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0401bf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Royal Navy needs to upgrade an existing Teledyne autonomous underwater vehicles for the purposes of R&D trials to support Royal Navy’s concepts for future operational capabilities.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military research and technology"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project Trilobite - Underwater Positioning Trials",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of an upgrade to existing Teledyne autonomous underwater vehicles for the purposes of R&D trials to support Royal Navy’s concepts for future operational capabilities.",
"classification": {
"id": "35512400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unmanned underwater vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication pursuant to Article 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011, as amended. The Authority requires the upgrade to upgrade an existing Teledyne autonomous underwater vehicle (AUV) for trial purposes. This particular asset is required for the trial as it allows interoperability with existing systems on other sizes and classes of vessels. Teledyne is the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of the existing AUV and has unique technical know-how required for the upgrade. In these circumstances the Authority considers that competition is absent for technical reasons.The goods and services procured under this contract are solely for the purposes of R&D to support Royal Navy’s concepts for future operational capabilities. The requirement does not include procurement at production quantity scale. Subject to contract, any future work to procure at scale shall be tendered through industry.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_OTHER_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The contract concerns research and development services other than those referred to"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/guidance/ministry-of-defence-commercial-commercial-x",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Dean.Cordwell102@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92872",
"name": "Teledyne Marine",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Thousand Oaks",
"countryName": "United States"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Teledyne Marine"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92873",
"name": "Commercial X",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "MOD Corsham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Commercial X"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027542-2023-709160453-1",
"title": "Project Trilobite - Underwater Positioning Trials",
"value": {
"amount": 429003,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027542-2023-709160453-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027542-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-09-18T17:15:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0401bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027542-2023-709160453-1",
"title": "Project Trilobite - Underwater Positioning Trials",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92872",
"name": "Teledyne Marine"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0401bf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Royal Navy needs to upgrade an existing Teledyne autonomous underwater vehicles for the purposes of R&D trials to support Royal Navy’s concepts for future operational capabilities.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military research and technology"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project Trilobite - Underwater Positioning Trials",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of an upgrade to existing Teledyne autonomous underwater vehicles for the purposes of R&D trials to support Royal Navy’s concepts for future operational capabilities.",
"classification": {
"id": "35512400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unmanned underwater vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication pursuant to Article 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011, as amended. The Authority requires the upgrade to upgrade an existing Teledyne autonomous underwater vehicle (AUV) for trial purposes. This particular asset is required for the trial as it allows interoperability with existing systems on other sizes and classes of vessels. Teledyne is the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of the existing AUV and has unique technical know-how required for the upgrade. In these circumstances the Authority considers that competition is absent for technical reasons.The goods and services procured under this contract are solely for the purposes of R&D to support Royal Navy’s concepts for future operational capabilities. The requirement does not include procurement at production quantity scale. Subject to contract, any future work to procure at scale shall be tendered through industry.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_OTHER_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The contract concerns research and development services other than those referred to"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/guidance/ministry-of-defence-commercial-commercial-x",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Dean.Cordwell102@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92872",
"name": "Teledyne Marine",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Thousand Oaks",
"countryName": "United States"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Teledyne Marine"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92873",
"name": "Commercial X",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "MOD Corsham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Commercial X"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027542-2023-709160453-1",
"title": "Project Trilobite - Underwater Positioning Trials",
"value": {
"amount": 429003,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027542-2023-709160453-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}