Lot 1
No lot description published.
UK Power Networks (Operations) Limited intends to enter into a collaboration with The First Element Group Limited and Frazer‑Nash Consultancy Limited for the delivery of the Alpha Phase of Project SHARED, funded under Ofgem's Strategic Innovation Fund (SIF). The project aims to evaluate whether hydrogen-based resilience solutions can provide a cost‑effective alternative to traditional reinforcement in rural areas where electricity supply interruptions are prevalent. The work involves identifying viable hydrogen technologies, developing engineering concepts, undertaking network simulations, assessing stakeholder needs, and producing evidence to support potential future demonstrations. Services will be delivered collaboratively by the three Project Partners, each responsible for specific work packages defined in the Project Plan. Work will be carried out through workshops, design activities, laboratory testing, engineering analysis, stakeholder engagement, and preparation of formal reports. Each partner will appoint a project manager and participate in monthly reporting, joint reviews, and progress meetings. The total estimated value of the Alpha Phase is £562,562, comprising: - UK Power Networks (Operations) Limited: £122,330 total costs - The First Element Group Limited: £155,700 total costs - Frazer‑Nash Consultancy Limited: £284,532 total costs Ofgem SIF funding sought amounts to £499,526, with the remaining £63,036 provided as partner contributions in accordance with the funding rules.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066206 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023733-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 16 2026 16:53:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023733-2026 |
| 4 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019453-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023733-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-16T16:53:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066206",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03870728",
"name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 562562,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 675074.4
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023733-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023733-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-16T16:53:33Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02562870",
"name": "FRAZER-NASH CONSULTANCY LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13779822",
"name": "THE FIRST ELEMENT GROUP LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CW17327",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Project Shared - Alpha Phase",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Power Networks (Operations) Limited intends to enter into a collaboration with The First Element Group Limited and Frazer‑Nash Consultancy Limited for the delivery of the Alpha Phase of Project SHARED, funded under Ofgem's Strategic Innovation Fund (SIF).\nThe project aims to evaluate whether hydrogen-based resilience solutions can provide a cost‑effective alternative to traditional reinforcement in rural areas where electricity supply interruptions are prevalent. The work involves identifying viable hydrogen technologies, developing engineering concepts, undertaking network simulations, assessing stakeholder needs, and producing evidence to support potential future demonstrations. Services will be delivered collaboratively by the three Project Partners, each responsible for specific work packages defined in the Project Plan. Work will be carried out through workshops, design activities, laboratory testing, engineering analysis, stakeholder engagement, and preparation of formal reports. Each partner will appoint a project manager and participate in monthly reporting, joint reviews, and progress meetings.\nThe total estimated value of the Alpha Phase is\n£562,562, comprising:\n- UK Power Networks (Operations) Limited: £122,330 total costs\n- The First Element Group Limited: £155,700 total\ncosts\n- Frazer‑Nash Consultancy Limited: £284,532 total\ncosts\nOfgem SIF funding sought amounts to £499,526, with the remaining £63,036 provided as partner contributions in accordance with the funding rules.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Prototypes and development\nThe following conditions under Schedule 5 of PA23 apply:\nParagraph 2(C) - other research, experiment, study or development\nThis phase involves a research study aimed at developing technology in collaboration with partners. It is not expected to generate monetary value.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03870728",
"name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newington House, 237 Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03870728",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukpnprocurement@ukpowernetworks.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGGV-9992-RNGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02562870",
"name": "FRAZER-NASH CONSULTANCY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leatherhead",
"postalCode": "KT22 7NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hill Park Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fnc.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02562870",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@fnc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVXN-4166-QPYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13779822",
"name": "THE FIRST ELEMENT GROUP LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 7GU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20-22 Wenlock Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thefirstelement.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13779822",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amy@thefirstelement.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZTV-7559-YTZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023733-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-16T16:53:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066206",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03870728",
"name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 562562,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 675074.4
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023733-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023733-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-16T16:53:33Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02562870",
"name": "FRAZER-NASH CONSULTANCY LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13779822",
"name": "THE FIRST ELEMENT GROUP LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CW17327",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Project Shared - Alpha Phase",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Power Networks (Operations) Limited intends to enter into a collaboration with The First Element Group Limited and Frazer‑Nash Consultancy Limited for the delivery of the Alpha Phase of Project SHARED, funded under Ofgem's Strategic Innovation Fund (SIF).\nThe project aims to evaluate whether hydrogen-based resilience solutions can provide a cost‑effective alternative to traditional reinforcement in rural areas where electricity supply interruptions are prevalent. The work involves identifying viable hydrogen technologies, developing engineering concepts, undertaking network simulations, assessing stakeholder needs, and producing evidence to support potential future demonstrations. Services will be delivered collaboratively by the three Project Partners, each responsible for specific work packages defined in the Project Plan. Work will be carried out through workshops, design activities, laboratory testing, engineering analysis, stakeholder engagement, and preparation of formal reports. Each partner will appoint a project manager and participate in monthly reporting, joint reviews, and progress meetings.\nThe total estimated value of the Alpha Phase is\n£562,562, comprising:\n- UK Power Networks (Operations) Limited: £122,330 total costs\n- The First Element Group Limited: £155,700 total\ncosts\n- Frazer‑Nash Consultancy Limited: £284,532 total\ncosts\nOfgem SIF funding sought amounts to £499,526, with the remaining £63,036 provided as partner contributions in accordance with the funding rules.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Prototypes and development\nThe following conditions under Schedule 5 of PA23 apply:\nParagraph 2(C) - other research, experiment, study or development\nThis phase involves a research study aimed at developing technology in collaboration with partners. It is not expected to generate monetary value.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03870728",
"name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newington House, 237 Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03870728",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukpnprocurement@ukpowernetworks.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGGV-9992-RNGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02562870",
"name": "FRAZER-NASH CONSULTANCY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leatherhead",
"postalCode": "KT22 7NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hill Park Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fnc.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02562870",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@fnc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVXN-4166-QPYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13779822",
"name": "THE FIRST ELEMENT GROUP LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 7GU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20-22 Wenlock Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thefirstelement.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13779822",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amy@thefirstelement.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZTV-7559-YTZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019453-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T13:23:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066206",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03870728",
"name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 562562,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 675074.4
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019453-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019453-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T13:23:57Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13779822",
"name": "THE FIRST ELEMENT GROUP LTD"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02562870",
"name": "FRAZER-NASH CONSULTANCY LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CW17327",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Project Shared - Alpha Phase",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Power Networks (Operations) Limited intends to enter into a collaboration with The First Element Group Limited and Frazer‑Nash Consultancy Limited for the delivery of the Alpha Phase of Project SHARED, funded under Ofgem's Strategic Innovation Fund (SIF).\nThe project aims to evaluate whether hydrogen‑based resilience solutions can provide a cost‑effective alternative to traditional reinforcement in rural areas where electricity supply interruptions are prevalent. The work involves identifying viable hydrogen technologies, developing engineering concepts, undertaking network simulations, assessing stakeholder needs, and producing evidence to support potential future demonstrations.\nServices will be delivered collaboratively by the three Project Partners, each responsible for specific work packages defined in the Project Plan. Work will be carried out through workshops, design activities, laboratory testing, engineering analysis, stakeholder engagement, and preparation of formal reports. Each partner will appoint a project manager and participate in monthly reporting, joint reviews, and progress meetings.\nThe total estimated value of the Alpha Phase is £562,562, comprising:\n- UK Power Networks (Operations) Limited: £122,330 total costs\n- The First Element Group Limited: £155,700 total costs\n- Frazer‑Nash Consultancy Limited: £284,532 total costs\nOfgem SIF funding sought amounts to £499,526, with the remaining £63,036 provided as partner contributions in accordance with the funding rules.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The following conditions under Schedule 5 of PA23 apply:\nParagraph 2(C) - other research, experiment, study or development\nThis phase involves a research study aimed at developing technology in collaboration with partners. It is not expected to generate monetary value.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03870728",
"name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newington House, 237 Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03870728",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukpnprocurement@ukpowernetworks.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGGV-9992-RNGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13779822",
"name": "THE FIRST ELEMENT GROUP LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 7GU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20-22 Wenlock Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thefirstelement.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13779822",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amy@thefirstelement.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZTV-7559-YTZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02562870",
"name": "FRAZER-NASH CONSULTANCY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leatherhead",
"postalCode": "KT22 7NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hill Park Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fnc.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02562870",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@fnc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVXN-4166-QPYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}