Lot 1
No lot description published.
This Procurement was let under Framework RM1557.14 which uses PCR 2015 regulations and the corresponding notices under those regulations. The procurement of a platform that will enable Defence Housing to meet its Defence Housing Strategy implement effective Asset Management via usage of 3D scanning technology. The information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Please do not contact the DIO contracting authority regarding this UK1 Pipeline Notice. Further details will be provided in a future tender notice, if the opportunity progresses.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer platforms, Platform interconnectivity software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer platforms (30211300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 934 | 3 median · 41.7 average (357 of 934 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (396 of 934 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 292 | 6 median · 86.5 average (93 of 292 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (106 of 292 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 53 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-061468 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063531-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 07 2026 10:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 063531-2026 |
| 2 Feb 2026 | planning | 009039-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063531-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T11:05:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061468",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715765462",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer platforms"
},
{
"id": "72212211",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Platform interconnectivity software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project SafeSight - 3d Scanning Technology Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "063531-2026",
"description": "Change to the procedure & estimated contract start/end dates"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Procurement was let under Framework RM1557.14 which uses PCR 2015 regulations and the corresponding notices under those regulations.\nThe procurement of a platform that will enable Defence Housing to meet its Defence Housing Strategy implement effective Asset Management via usage of 3D scanning technology. The information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Please do not contact the DIO contracting authority regarding this UK1 Pipeline Notice. Further details will be provided in a future tender notice, if the opportunity progresses.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"postalCode": "WS149PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St George's House, DMS Whittington"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DIOComrcl-Accommodation@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063531-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063531-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T11:05:08+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063531-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T11:05:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061468",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715765462",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer platforms"
},
{
"id": "72212211",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Platform interconnectivity software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project SafeSight - 3d Scanning Technology Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "063531-2026",
"description": "Change to the procedure & estimated contract start/end dates"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Procurement was let under Framework RM1557.14 which uses PCR 2015 regulations and the corresponding notices under those regulations.\nThe procurement of a platform that will enable Defence Housing to meet its Defence Housing Strategy implement effective Asset Management via usage of 3D scanning technology. The information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Please do not contact the DIO contracting authority regarding this UK1 Pipeline Notice. Further details will be provided in a future tender notice, if the opportunity progresses.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"postalCode": "WS149PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St George's House, DMS Whittington"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DIOComrcl-Accommodation@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063531-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063531-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T11:05:08+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009039-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T14:51:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061468",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715765462",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer platforms"
},
{
"id": "72212211",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Platform interconnectivity software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project SafeSight - 3d Scanning Technology Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement of a platform that will enable Defence Housing to meet its Defence Housing Strategy implement effective Asset Management via usage of 3D scanning technology. The information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Please do not contact the DIO contracting authority regarding this UK1 Pipeline Notice. Further details will be provided in a future tender notice, if the opportunity progresses.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"postalCode": "WS149PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St George's House, DMS Whittington"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009039-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009039-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T14:51:52Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}