← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Project RECODE: NHM Collections Management Solution

Buyer: Natural History Museum →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNatural History Museum
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Aug 2021
Value£5,000,000
Published9 Jul 2021

What is being bought

In line with our new Vision and Strategy to 2031 the Natural History Museum (NHM) is looking to help transform the study of natural history, engage, and involve the widest possible audience, and secure the future of our collections. This will require a new collections management solution and the museum is therefore seeking a supplier that can implement a business operational solution to which the NHM can transition.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Content management software package 48783000

Lot details

Lot 1

In line with our new Vision and Strategy to 2031 the Natural History Museum (NHM) is looking to help transform the study of natural history, engage, and involve the widest possible audience, and secure the future of our collections. This will require a new collections management solution and the museum is therefore seeking a supplier that can implement a business operational solution to which the NHM can transition.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Content management software package (48783000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer17 median · 7 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI4421 median · 8.8 average (159 of 442 with a bid count)1.9 average (191 of 442 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)321Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029603
Latest release ID016065-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jul 09 2021 11:15:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-08-09T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Content-management-software-package./5T7KZR96T8
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2021tender016065-2021
24 Feb 2021planning003739-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016065-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-09T12:15:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029603",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12662",
    "name": "Natural History Museum"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029603",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Variant bids and options will be accepted only in accordance with the procurement documents."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "It is anticipated that a 24-month implementation period is followed by a minimum of 36 months support and maintenance agreement, with the option for the Museum to extend the contract in line with its terms."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "In line with our new Vision and Strategy to 2031 the Natural History Museum (NHM) is looking to help transform the study of natural history, engage, and involve the widest possible audience, and secure the future of our collections. This will require a new collections management solution and the museum is therefore seeking a supplier that can implement a business operational solution to which the NHM can transition.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project RECODE: NHM Collections Management Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In line with our new Vision and Strategy to 2031 the Natural History Museum (NHM) is looking to help transform the study of natural history, engage, and involve the widest possible audience, and secure the future of our collections. This will require a new collections management solution and the museum is therefore seeking a supplier that can implement a business operational solution to which the NHM can transition.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "successiveReduction": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48783000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Content management software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Content-management-software-package./5T7KZR96T8",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12662",
      "name": "Natural History Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road, South Kensington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhm.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural History Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Content-management-software-package./5T7KZR96T8",
        "email": "a.davies@nhm.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079425416"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13786",
      "name": "Natural History Museum",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural History Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079425416"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Content-management-software-package./5T7KZR96T8\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5T7KZR96T8\n GO Reference: GO-202179-PRO-18542449",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Jul 2021 · 016065-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "016065-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-09T12:15:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029603",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12662",
    "name": "Natural History Museum"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029603",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Variant bids and options will be accepted only in accordance with the procurement documents."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "It is anticipated that a 24-month implementation period is followed by a minimum of 36 months support and maintenance agreement, with the option for the Museum to extend the contract in line with its terms."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "In line with our new Vision and Strategy to 2031 the Natural History Museum (NHM) is looking to help transform the study of natural history, engage, and involve the widest possible audience, and secure the future of our collections. This will require a new collections management solution and the museum is therefore seeking a supplier that can implement a business operational solution to which the NHM can transition.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project RECODE: NHM Collections Management Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In line with our new Vision and Strategy to 2031 the Natural History Museum (NHM) is looking to help transform the study of natural history, engage, and involve the widest possible audience, and secure the future of our collections. This will require a new collections management solution and the museum is therefore seeking a supplier that can implement a business operational solution to which the NHM can transition.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "successiveReduction": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48783000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Content management software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Content-management-software-package./5T7KZR96T8",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12662",
      "name": "Natural History Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road, South Kensington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhm.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural History Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Content-management-software-package./5T7KZR96T8",
        "email": "a.davies@nhm.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079425416"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13786",
      "name": "Natural History Museum",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural History Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079425416"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Content-management-software-package./5T7KZR96T8\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5T7KZR96T8\n GO Reference: GO-202179-PRO-18542449",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Feb 2021 · 003739-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "003739-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-24T18:32:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029603",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6661",
    "name": "The Natural History Museum"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029603",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Museum requires a collections management system for the future that is able to sustain our organisation by:\n•Improved information ingests and management capabilities in all aspects of collections management. \n•the ongoing commitment to digitisation and open public access \n•a need for greater sharing of NHM data with external audiences and collaborators \n•Increasing complexity of international conventions and associated legislation and regulation \nThe Museum intends to invite tenders to provide and implement a next-generation collections management solution.  Owing to the continued growth in information demands across the museum and scientific community the Museum is also welcoming other sector suppliers including the ECM and CSP sectors. Additional information: Additional information on the programme can be found on the links below from conferences and programme workshops.  Towards community collections management TDWG conference symposium.  https://bit.ly/3ailhiu (RECODE section 3m 07 secs – 22m 23sec).  The Museum conducted a RECODE workshop with the wider community and this link will provide content on the RECODE initiative.  https://osf.io/bygd5/"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project RECODE: NHM Collections Management System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In line with our new Vision and Strategy to 2031 the Natural History Museum (NHM) is looking to help transform the study of natural history, engage, and involve the widest possible audience, and secure the future of our collections. This will require a new collections management solution and the museum is therefore seeking a supplier that can implement a business operational solution to which he NHM can transition.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48783000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Content management software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6661",
      "name": "The Natural History Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhm.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "National museum"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Natural History Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steen Dupont",
        "email": "steen.dupont@nhm.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079426662"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To download a short prospectus, please follow the links below.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Content-management-software-package./8T5JN3SX6H\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8T5JN3SX6H\n GO Reference: GO-2021224-PRO-17841079",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}