← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Project Portfolio Management (PPM) Tool Requirement

Buyer: Platform Housing Limited →

BuyerPlatform Housing Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jun 2023

What is being bought

We are looking for a PPM solution that best meets our requirements. We are seeking an implementation that has an out of the box offering to enable embedding of best practice approaches where possible, with the ability to configure elements of the solution where required. We are looking for an experienced partner to support the journey of the EPMO during the implementation who can advise on best practice based on experience with similar customers.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Project management software package 48331000

Lot details

Lot 1

We are looking for a PPM solution that best meets our requirements. We are seeking an implementation that has an out of the box offering to enable embedding of best practice approaches where possible, with the ability to configure elements of the solution where required. We are looking for an experienced partner to support the journey of the EPMO during the implementation who can advise on best practice based on experience with similar customers.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 20
Demonstration — 50
Cost — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Project management software package (48331000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,3631 median · 8.7 average (2,328 of 6,363 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,716 of 6,363 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer33 median · 3 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG3161 median · 5.6 average (126 of 316 with a bid count)1.6 average (144 of 316 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016377-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£90,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b19d
Latest release ID016377-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jun 09 2023 09:05:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2023award, contract016377-2023
10 Mar 2023tender007006-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016377-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-09T10:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b19d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36843",
    "name": "Platform Housing Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016377-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84850",
          "name": "TMI Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b19d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We are looking for a PPM solution that best meets our requirements. We are seeking an implementation that has an out of the box offering to enable embedding of best practice approaches where possible, with the ability to configure elements of the solution where required. We are looking for an experienced partner to support the journey of the EPMO during the implementation who can advise on best practice based on experience with similar customers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demonstration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "WEST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Portfolio Management (PPM) Tool Requirement",
    "status": "complete",
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Urgent requirement to make the organisation compliant and efficient"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are looking for a PPM solution that best meets our requirements. We are seeking an implementation that has an out of the box offering to enable embedding of best practice approaches where possible, with the ability to configure elements of the solution where required. We are looking for an experienced partner to support the journey of the EPMO during the implementation who can advise on best practice based on experience with similar customers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48331000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36843",
      "name": "Platform Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B37 7YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1700 Solihull Parkway, Birmingham Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.platformhg.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.platformhg.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Platform Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Richard.jones@platformhg.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3332007304"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84850",
      "name": "TMI Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Crowthorne",
        "postalCode": "RG45 7AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beechey House, 87 Church Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06667738",
        "legalName": "TMI Systems Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016377-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016377-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=787923414\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=787923414</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202369-PRO-23161446",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Jun 2023 · 016377-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016377-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-09T10:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b19d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36843",
    "name": "Platform Housing Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016377-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84850",
          "name": "TMI Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b19d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We are looking for a PPM solution that best meets our requirements. We are seeking an implementation that has an out of the box offering to enable embedding of best practice approaches where possible, with the ability to configure elements of the solution where required. We are looking for an experienced partner to support the journey of the EPMO during the implementation who can advise on best practice based on experience with similar customers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demonstration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "WEST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Portfolio Management (PPM) Tool Requirement",
    "status": "complete",
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Urgent requirement to make the organisation compliant and efficient"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are looking for a PPM solution that best meets our requirements. We are seeking an implementation that has an out of the box offering to enable embedding of best practice approaches where possible, with the ability to configure elements of the solution where required. We are looking for an experienced partner to support the journey of the EPMO during the implementation who can advise on best practice based on experience with similar customers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48331000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36843",
      "name": "Platform Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B37 7YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1700 Solihull Parkway, Birmingham Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.platformhg.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.platformhg.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Platform Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Richard.jones@platformhg.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3332007304"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84850",
      "name": "TMI Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Crowthorne",
        "postalCode": "RG45 7AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beechey House, 87 Church Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06667738",
        "legalName": "TMI Systems Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016377-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016377-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=787923414\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=787923414</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202369-PRO-23161446",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Mar 2023 · 007006-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "007006-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-10T10:05:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b19d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36843",
    "name": "Platform Housing Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b19d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 70000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "We are looking for a PPM solution that best meets our requirements. We are seeking an implementation that has an out of the box offering to enable embedding of best practice approaches where possible, with the ability to configure elements of the solution where required. We are looking for an experienced partner to support the journey of the EPMO during the implementation who can advise on best practice based on experience with similar customers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demostration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "WEST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Portfolio Management (PPM) Tool Requirement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 70000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Urgent requirement to make the organisation compliant and efficient"
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "We are looking for a PPM solution that best meets our requirements. We are seeking an implementation that has an out of the box offering to enable embedding of best practice approaches where possible, with the ability to configure elements of the solution where required. We are looking for an experienced partner to support the journey of the EPMO during the implementation who can advise on best practice based on experience with similar customers.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48331000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36843",
      "name": "Platform Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B37 7YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1700 Solihull Parkway, Birmingham Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.platformhg.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.platformhg.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Platform Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Solihull:-Project-management-software-package./WMZMWWUB6F",
        "email": "Richard.jones@platformhg.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3332007304"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Solihull:-Project-management-software-package./WMZMWWUB6F\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Solihull:-Project-management-software-package./WMZMWWUB6F</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/WMZMWWUB6F\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/WMZMWWUB6F</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023310-PRO-22296360",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}