← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PROJECT PLANNING MANAGEMENT SYSTEM

Buyer: Coventry University →

BuyerCoventry University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Dec 2024

What is being bought

This proposal is for the procurement of single Group Wide Enterprise Project Portfolio Management (PPM) Software that can be used for management and reporting of projects, programmes, and portfolios. The Strategic Programme Management Office (SPMO) and Digital Services have identified at least ten systems being used across different business areas. This proposal therefore looks to rationalise this approach into a single solution enabling greater visibility of the portfolio across the Group. Through the retirement of current systems and the procurement of a single solution, this will be a cost neutral exercise. Not only is a PPM vital in the provision of essential information but also serves as a system to understand investment and viability to all projects. Such a tool could therefore be invaluable in ensuring the Groups investments are financially sustainable as we make progress to achieving the 2030 strategy. Please note this a 2+1+1 contract term.

Delivery location

UKG3

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Recent financial challenges across the group have led to a review of all software. It is clear that the group use too many project management solutions and do not have a centralised view for all projects, associated risks and costs. Systems are in the excess of 10 when capability can be easily consolidated with a more mature solution. The intention is that we go out to market for a single solution with all areas across the group. Led by BRT with support form Digital Services to select a new group PPM platforms and retire other systems to make it a cost neutral exercise. Not only is a PPM vital to the provide essential information to the group but also serves as a system to understand investment and viability to all projects undertaken across Coventry Unviersity Group.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer71 median · 1.8 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG3582.5 median · 4.5 average (12 of 58 with a bid count)1.2 average (16 of 58 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

PROJECT PLANNING MANAGEMENT SYSTEM

Statusactive
Value£187,933

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045857
Latest release ID040598-2024
Latest release timestampTue Dec 17 2024 13:41:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2024award, contract040598-2024
9 May 2024tender014839-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040598-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-17T13:41:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045857",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22493",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040598-2024-1",
      "title": "PROJECT PLANNING MANAGEMENT SYSTEM",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06360806",
          "name": "CAM Management Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM-1101-24-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Recent financial challenges across the group have led to a review of all software. It is clear that the group use too many project management solutions and do not have a centralised view for all projects, associated risks and costs. Systems are in the excess of 10 when capability can be easily consolidated with a more mature solution.  The intention is that we go out to market for a single solution with all areas across the group. Led by BRT with support form Digital Services to select a new group PPM platforms and retire other systems to make it a cost neutral exercise. Not only is a PPM vital to the provide essential information to the group but also serves as a system to understand investment and viability to all projects undertaken across Coventry Unviersity Group.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PROJECT PLANNING MANAGEMENT SYSTEM",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This proposal is for the procurement of single Group Wide Enterprise Project Portfolio Management (PPM) Software that can be used for management and reporting of projects, programmes, and portfolios.\nThe Strategic Programme Management Office (SPMO) and Digital Services have identified at least ten systems being used across different business areas. This proposal therefore looks to rationalise this approach into a single solution enabling greater visibility of the portfolio across the Group.\nThrough the retirement of current systems and the procurement of a single solution, this will be a cost neutral exercise.\nNot only is a PPM vital in the provision of essential information but also serves as a system to understand investment and viability to all projects. Such a tool could therefore be invaluable in ensuring the Groups investments are financially sustainable as we make progress to achieving the 2030 strategy.\nPlease note this a 2+1+1 contract term.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22493",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Rani",
        "email": "bux280@coventry.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2477658021"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06360806",
      "name": "CAM Management Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 2HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 4.3 Parsonage Chambers, The Parsonage,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06360806",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CAM Management Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76780",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040598-2024-1",
      "title": "PROJECT PLANNING MANAGEMENT SYSTEM",
      "value": {
        "amount": 187933.33,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040598-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Dec 2024 · 040598-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040598-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-17T13:41:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045857",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22493",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040598-2024-1",
      "title": "PROJECT PLANNING MANAGEMENT SYSTEM",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06360806",
          "name": "CAM Management Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM-1101-24-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Recent financial challenges across the group have led to a review of all software. It is clear that the group use too many project management solutions and do not have a centralised view for all projects, associated risks and costs. Systems are in the excess of 10 when capability can be easily consolidated with a more mature solution.  The intention is that we go out to market for a single solution with all areas across the group. Led by BRT with support form Digital Services to select a new group PPM platforms and retire other systems to make it a cost neutral exercise. Not only is a PPM vital to the provide essential information to the group but also serves as a system to understand investment and viability to all projects undertaken across Coventry Unviersity Group.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PROJECT PLANNING MANAGEMENT SYSTEM",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This proposal is for the procurement of single Group Wide Enterprise Project Portfolio Management (PPM) Software that can be used for management and reporting of projects, programmes, and portfolios.\nThe Strategic Programme Management Office (SPMO) and Digital Services have identified at least ten systems being used across different business areas. This proposal therefore looks to rationalise this approach into a single solution enabling greater visibility of the portfolio across the Group.\nThrough the retirement of current systems and the procurement of a single solution, this will be a cost neutral exercise.\nNot only is a PPM vital in the provision of essential information but also serves as a system to understand investment and viability to all projects. Such a tool could therefore be invaluable in ensuring the Groups investments are financially sustainable as we make progress to achieving the 2030 strategy.\nPlease note this a 2+1+1 contract term.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22493",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Rani",
        "email": "bux280@coventry.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2477658021"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06360806",
      "name": "CAM Management Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 2HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 4.3 Parsonage Chambers, The Parsonage,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06360806",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CAM Management Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76780",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040598-2024-1",
      "title": "PROJECT PLANNING MANAGEMENT SYSTEM",
      "value": {
        "amount": 187933.33,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040598-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 May 2024 · 014839-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "014839-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-09T14:57:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045857",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22493",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM-1101-24-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "One plus year at the discretion of Coventry University. Total contract terms is 2+1+1 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This proposal is for the procurement of single Group Wide Enterprise Project Portfolio Management (PPM) Software that can be used for management and reporting of projects, programmes, and portfolios.\nThe Strategic Programme Management Office (SPMO) and Digital Services have identified at least ten systems being used across different business areas. This proposal therefore looks to rationalise this approach into a single solution enabling greater visibility of the portfolio across the Group.\nThrough the retirement of current systems and the procurement of a single solution, this will be a cost neutral exercise.\nNot only is a PPM vital in the provision of essential information but also serves as a system to understand investment and viability to all projects. Such a tool could therefore be invaluable in ensuring the Groups investments are financially sustainable as we make progress to achieving the 2030 strategy.\nPlease note this a 2+1+1 contract term.\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity/aspx/Home",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PROJECT PLANNING MANAGEMENT SYSTEM",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-07T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-07T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This proposal is for the procurement of single Group Wide Enterprise Project Portfolio Management (PPM) Software that can be used for management and reporting of projects, programmes, and portfolios.\nThe Strategic Programme Management Office (SPMO) and Digital Services have identified at least ten systems being used across different business areas. This proposal therefore looks to rationalise this approach into a single solution enabling greater visibility of the portfolio across the Group.\nThrough the retirement of current systems and the procurement of a single solution, this will be a cost neutral exercise.\nNot only is a PPM vital in the provision of essential information but also serves as a system to understand investment and viability to all projects. Such a tool could therefore be invaluable in ensuring the Groups investments are financially sustainable as we make progress to achieving the 2030 strategy.\nPlease note this a 2+1+1 contract term.\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity/aspx/Home",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22493",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Thomas Hasson",
        "email": "ad7747@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9377",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}