← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Project MUSE Journals, 2025 – 2027

Buyer: Jisc Services Limited →

BuyerJisc Services Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Jisc Services Limited has entered into a contract with Johns Hopkins University Press for access to complete, full-text versions of scholarly journals from many of the world's university presses and scholarly societies in the fields of humanities and social science. The contract will be for our Jisc Members, not for Jisc’s own use.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Jisc Services Limited has entered into a contract with Johns Hopkins University Press for access to complete, full-text versions of scholarly journals from many of the world's university presses and scholarly societies in the fields of humanities and social science. The contract will be for our Jisc Members, not for Jisc’s own use.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,1301 median · 47.9 average (2,894 of 6,130 with a bid count)3 average (3,139 of 6,130 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer471 median · 1 average (45 of 47 with a bid count)1 average (47 of 47 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,5541 median · 18.3 average (1,515 of 2,554 with a bid count)1.9 average (1,631 of 2,554 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe supplier is the rightsholder to the IP of the content and the sole supplier of this unique resource. Therefore, Jisc is clear that the arrangement falls within the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, contained within Regulation 32 (2) (b) (iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, permitting Jisc to enter into the direct award.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Project MUSE Journals, 2025 – 2027

Statusactive
ValueUS$6,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047b8f
Latest release ID030427-2024
Latest release timestampTue Sep 24 2024 08:49:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Sept 2024award, contract030427-2024
8 Jul 2024award, contract020773-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030427-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-24T09:49:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88825",
    "name": "Jisc Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030427-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Project MUSE Journals, 2025 – 2027",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125000",
          "name": "Johns Hopkins University Press"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc2617",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Jisc Services Limited has entered into a contract with Johns Hopkins University Press for access to complete, full-text versions of scholarly journals from many of the world's university presses and scholarly societies in the fields of humanities and social science. The contract will be for our Jisc Members, not for Jisc’s own use.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project MUSE Journals, 2025 – 2027",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Jisc Services Limited has entered into a contract with Johns Hopkins University Press for access to complete, full-text versions of scholarly journals from many of the world's university presses and scholarly societies in the fields of humanities and social science. The contract will be for our Jisc Members, not for Jisc’s own use.",
    "reviewDetails": "Jisc Services Limited incorporated a standstill period at the point\ninformation on the award of the contract was shared by means\nof a VEAT notice. This notification provided information on the\naward decision. The standstill period, which was for a minimum\nof 10 calendar days, provided time for suppliers to challenge the\naward decision before the contract was entered into. The Public\nContracts Regulations 2015 article 91 provides for aggrieved\nparties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach\nof the rules to take action in the High Court\n(England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier is the rightsholder to the IP of the content and the sole supplier of this unique resource. Therefore, Jisc is clear that the arrangement falls within the protection of\nexclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, contained within Regulation 32 (2) (b) (iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, permitting Jisc to enter into the direct award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88825",
      "name": "Jisc Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/87175",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02881024",
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tugce Zobu",
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125000",
      "name": "Johns Hopkins University Press",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Baltimore",
        "postalCode": "MD 21218",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "2715 North Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Johns Hopkins University Press"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114418",
      "name": "Jisc Services Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Limited "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-623",
      "name": "Jisc Services Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Limited "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030427-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Project MUSE Journals, 2025 – 2027",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6000000,
        "currency": "USD"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030427-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Sept 2024 · 030427-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030427-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-24T09:49:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88825",
    "name": "Jisc Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030427-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Project MUSE Journals, 2025 – 2027",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125000",
          "name": "Johns Hopkins University Press"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc2617",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Jisc Services Limited has entered into a contract with Johns Hopkins University Press for access to complete, full-text versions of scholarly journals from many of the world's university presses and scholarly societies in the fields of humanities and social science. The contract will be for our Jisc Members, not for Jisc’s own use.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project MUSE Journals, 2025 – 2027",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Jisc Services Limited has entered into a contract with Johns Hopkins University Press for access to complete, full-text versions of scholarly journals from many of the world's university presses and scholarly societies in the fields of humanities and social science. The contract will be for our Jisc Members, not for Jisc’s own use.",
    "reviewDetails": "Jisc Services Limited incorporated a standstill period at the point\ninformation on the award of the contract was shared by means\nof a VEAT notice. This notification provided information on the\naward decision. The standstill period, which was for a minimum\nof 10 calendar days, provided time for suppliers to challenge the\naward decision before the contract was entered into. The Public\nContracts Regulations 2015 article 91 provides for aggrieved\nparties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach\nof the rules to take action in the High Court\n(England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier is the rightsholder to the IP of the content and the sole supplier of this unique resource. Therefore, Jisc is clear that the arrangement falls within the protection of\nexclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, contained within Regulation 32 (2) (b) (iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, permitting Jisc to enter into the direct award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88825",
      "name": "Jisc Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/87175",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02881024",
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tugce Zobu",
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125000",
      "name": "Johns Hopkins University Press",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Baltimore",
        "postalCode": "MD 21218",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "2715 North Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Johns Hopkins University Press"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114418",
      "name": "Jisc Services Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Limited "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-623",
      "name": "Jisc Services Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Limited "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030427-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Project MUSE Journals, 2025 – 2027",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6000000,
        "currency": "USD"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030427-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jul 2024 · 020773-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020773-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-08T13:19:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88825",
    "name": "Jisc Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020773-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Project MUSE Journals, 2025 – 2027",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-96574",
          "name": "Johns Hopkins University Press "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc2617",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Jisc Services Limited intends to contract with Johns Hopkins University Press for access to complete, full-text versions of scholarly journals from many of the world's university presses and scholarly societies in the fields of humanities and social science. The contract will be for our Jisc Members, not for Jisc’s own use.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project MUSE Journals, 2025 – 2027",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Jisc Services Limited intends to contract with Johns Hopkins University Press for access to complete, full-text versions of scholarly journals from many of the world's university presses and scholarly societies in the fields of humanities and social science. The contract will be for our Jisc Members, not for Jisc’s own use.",
    "reviewDetails": "Jisc Services Ltd will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to suppliers. This notification provides information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for suppliers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 article 91 provides for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier is the rightsholder to the IP of the content and the sole supplier of this unique resource. Therefore, Jisc is clear that the arrangement falls within the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, contained within Regulation 32 (2) (b) (iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, permitting Jisc to enter into the direct award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88825",
      "name": "Jisc Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02881024",
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96574",
      "name": "Johns Hopkins University Press ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Baltimore",
        "postalCode": "MD 21218",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "2715 North Charles Street, Baltimore, MD 21218 USA"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Johns Hopkins University Press "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114418",
      "name": "Jisc Services Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Limited "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-623",
      "name": "Jisc Services Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Limited "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020773-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Project MUSE Journals, 2025 – 2027",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6000000,
        "currency": "USD"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020773-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}