Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
The Authority requires low-cost effectors to counter the mass of threats from the proliferation of uncrewed systems (UXS) to compliment current Complex Missile Systems. This RFI is to engage with the market to understand possible solutions available.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment (35000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 1,764 | 3 median · 30.4 average (606 of 1,764 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (681 of 1,764 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 39 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| How to participate: Access the RFI - https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60834 All responses will be collected via MS Forms. Clarifications should be directed to charlie.clark188@mod.gov.uk Please note: This is just an information gathering exercise only. It is not a pre-qualification or selection process for any future procurement. Participation is highly encouraged, but companies that do not register interest or respond to RFI at this time will still be free to participate in any future formal procurement. The Authority will publish further notices in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 prior to the formal launch of procurement. | engagement | 3 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065e9c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019981-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 05 2026 14:43:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 019981-2026 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | planning | 018046-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019981-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T14:43:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e9c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e9c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project METIS - RFI",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority requires low-cost effectors to counter the mass of threats from the proliferation of uncrewed systems (UXS) to compliment current Complex Missile Systems. This RFI is to engage with the market to understand possible solutions available.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A2EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ministry of Defence, Main building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "charlie.clark188@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019981-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019981-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T14:43:01Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "How to participate:\nAccess the RFI - https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60834\nAll responses will be collected via MS Forms. \nClarifications should be directed to charlie.clark188@mod.gov.uk \nPlease note:\nThis is just an information gathering exercise only. It is not a pre-qualification or selection process for any future procurement.\nParticipation is highly encouraged, but companies that do not register interest or respond to RFI at this time will still be free to participate in any future formal procurement.\nThe Authority will publish further notices in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 prior to the formal launch of procurement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019981-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T14:43:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e9c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e9c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project METIS - RFI",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority requires low-cost effectors to counter the mass of threats from the proliferation of uncrewed systems (UXS) to compliment current Complex Missile Systems. This RFI is to engage with the market to understand possible solutions available.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A2EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ministry of Defence, Main building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "charlie.clark188@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019981-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019981-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T14:43:01Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "How to participate:\nAccess the RFI - https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60834\nAll responses will be collected via MS Forms. \nClarifications should be directed to charlie.clark188@mod.gov.uk \nPlease note:\nThis is just an information gathering exercise only. It is not a pre-qualification or selection process for any future procurement.\nParticipation is highly encouraged, but companies that do not register interest or respond to RFI at this time will still be free to participate in any future formal procurement.\nThe Authority will publish further notices in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 prior to the formal launch of procurement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018046-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T15:18:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e9c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e9c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project METIS - RFI",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0.02
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority requires low-cost effectors to counter the mass of threats from the proliferation of uncrewed systems (UXS) to compliment current Complex Missile Systems. This RFI is to engage with the market to understand possible solutions available.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A2EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ministry of Defence, Main building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "charlie.clark188@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018046-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018046-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T15:18:34Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "RFI"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}