Lot 1
Construction Project Management Services for the Natural History Museum's planned new Science and Digitisation Centre.
Award criteria
Methodology of approach — 20
Case Studies — 20
CVs of team members — 20
price — 40
Buyer: Natural History Museum →
Construction Project Management Services for the Natural History Museum's planned new Science and Digitisation Centre.
UKI
Construction Project Management Services for the Natural History Museum's planned new Science and Digitisation Centre.
Award criteria
Methodology of approach — 20
Case Studies — 20
CVs of team members — 20
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Project management consultancy services (72224000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 744 | 1 median · 13.7 average (286 of 744 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (356 of 744 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02b017 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010406-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 12 2021 11:25:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 May 2021 | award, contract | 010406-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010406-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 12,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-05-12T12:25:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b017",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12662",
"name": "Natural History Museum"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010406-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15980",
"name": "CPC Project Services LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b017",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Construction Project Management Services for the Natural History Museum's planned new Science and Digitisation Centre.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Methodology of approach",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Case Studies",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "CVs of team members",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project Management Services - NHM@Harwell Project",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Construction Project Management Services for the Natural History Museum's planned new Science and Digitisation Centre.",
"classification": {
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract awarded following a further competition under NHS-SBS Framework Agreement Ref SBS/17/NH/PZR/9256.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12662",
"name": "Natural History Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road, South Kensington"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhm.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.nhm.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Natural History Museum"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Andy Davies Procurement Manager",
"email": "a.davies@nhm.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079425416"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15980",
"name": "CPC Project Services LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC366907",
"legalName": "CPC Project Services LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13786",
"name": "Natural History Museum",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Natural History Museum"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079425416"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010406-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 846444,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010406-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=582022083\n GO Reference: GO-2021512-PRO-18234029",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010406-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 12,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-05-12T12:25:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b017",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12662",
"name": "Natural History Museum"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010406-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15980",
"name": "CPC Project Services LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b017",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Construction Project Management Services for the Natural History Museum's planned new Science and Digitisation Centre.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Methodology of approach",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Case Studies",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "CVs of team members",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project Management Services - NHM@Harwell Project",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Construction Project Management Services for the Natural History Museum's planned new Science and Digitisation Centre.",
"classification": {
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract awarded following a further competition under NHS-SBS Framework Agreement Ref SBS/17/NH/PZR/9256.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12662",
"name": "Natural History Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road, South Kensington"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhm.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.nhm.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Natural History Museum"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Andy Davies Procurement Manager",
"email": "a.davies@nhm.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079425416"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15980",
"name": "CPC Project Services LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC366907",
"legalName": "CPC Project Services LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13786",
"name": "Natural History Museum",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Natural History Museum"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079425416"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010406-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 846444,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010406-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=582022083\n GO Reference: GO-2021512-PRO-18234029",
"initiationType": "tender"
}