← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Project Management Diagnostic Schemes

Buyer: University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust is procuring project management services to support delivery of a portfolio of diagnostic and imaging schemes across its estate. <br/><br/>The programme includes equipment replacement, capacity expansion and service improvements to meet demand and regulatory requirements. <br/>Services include full project management support, covering planning, stakeholder coordination, risk and cost management, procurement, and oversight of works. <br/><br/>The contract is awarded via direct award under the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning framework (SBS10190), enabling timely mobilisation, continuity of expertise and value for money.<br/><br/>Services include full project management support, covering planning, stakeholder coordination, risk and cost management, procurement, and oversight of works.

Delivery location

UKD44

Categories

Project management consultancy services 72224000Project management consultancy services 72224000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract covers the provision of project management services to support delivery of a portfolio of diagnostic and imaging schemes across the Trust’s estate. These schemes include replacement of end of life equipment, capacity expansion and modernisation works to ensure compliance with statutory requirements and meet increasing patient demand. <br/><br/>The supplier provides comprehensive project management support, including development of project briefs, stakeholder coordination, programme and risk management, cost control, procurement support and oversight of works through to completion. <br/><br/>The contract has been awarded via a direct award under the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework (SBS10190). A direct award was justified due to the time critical nature of the programme, where delays would impact clinical service delivery, alongside the need to maintain continuity with an incumbent supplier already embedded within the Trust. <br/><br/>This approach avoids mobilisation delays, preserves critical project knowledge and ensures value for money through framework benchmarked rates, while remaining compliant with Public Contracts Regulations 2015.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Project management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Project management consultancy services (72224000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 727,9611 median · 14.8 average (3,069 of 7,961 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,669 of 7,961 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD4421 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAn accelerated approach was required due to the time critical nature of the diagnostic programme, which includes replacement of end of life equipment and delivery of capacity expansion schemes essential to maintaining safe, resilient and compliant clinical services. Any delay to procurement would risk disruption to patient pathways, increased waiting times, failure to meet statutory and NHS performance requirements, and potential loss or deferral of allocated capital funding. <br/><br/>A standard procurement process would have introduced delays of approximately 10–12 weeks, adversely impacting delivery milestones for schemes required within the current financial year and for future phases. Several projects are non discretionary, with ageing equipment presenting a material risk of service failure if not delivered within required timescales. <br/><br/>Continuity of delivery is also critical, as the supplier is already embedded within the Trust with established knowledge of sites, governance processes and live schemes. Introducing a new supplier would require onboarding and mobilisation, creating duplication, loss of programme momentum and increased delivery risk. <br/><br/>The accelerated approach has been undertaken in a compliant manner through a direct award under the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework (SBS10190), which expressly permits direct call-off where suitability, capability and value for money can be demonstrated. This ensures adherence to Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Trust governance requirements while avoiding unnecessary delay. <br/><br/>This approach enables immediate mobilisation of experienced resources, maintains continuity across complex and interdependent schemes, and mitigates operational, financial and clinical risks associated with delay, while remaining fully compliant with procurement regulations.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

065684-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£167,764

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c9ad
Latest release ID065684-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 13 2026 13:54:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jul 2026award, contract065684-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065684-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-13T14:54:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66301",
    "name": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065684-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183733",
          "name": "DAY Project Management Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9ad",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract covers the provision of project management services to support delivery of a portfolio of diagnostic and imaging schemes across the Trust’s estate. These schemes include replacement of end of life equipment, capacity expansion and modernisation works to ensure compliance with statutory requirements and meet increasing patient demand. <br/><br/>The supplier provides comprehensive project management support, including development of project briefs, stakeholder coordination, programme and risk management, cost control, procurement support and oversight of works through to completion. <br/><br/>The contract has been awarded via a direct award under the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework (SBS10190). A direct award was justified due to the time critical nature of the programme, where delays would impact clinical service delivery, alongside the need to maintain continuity with an incumbent supplier already embedded within the Trust. <br/><br/>This approach avoids mobilisation delays, preserves critical project knowledge and ensures value for money through framework benchmarked rates, while remaining compliant with Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lancaster"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Management Diagnostic Schemes",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust is procuring project management services to support delivery of a portfolio of diagnostic and imaging schemes across its estate. <br/><br/>The programme includes equipment replacement, capacity expansion and service improvements to meet demand and regulatory requirements. <br/>Services include full project management support, covering planning, stakeholder coordination, risk and cost management, procurement, and oversight of works. <br/><br/>The contract is awarded via direct award under the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning framework (SBS10190), enabling timely mobilisation, continuity of expertise and value for money.<br/><br/>Services include full project management support, covering planning, stakeholder coordination, risk and cost management, procurement, and oversight of works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "An accelerated approach was required due to the time critical nature of the diagnostic programme, which includes replacement of end of life equipment and delivery of capacity expansion schemes essential to maintaining safe, resilient and compliant clinical services. Any delay to procurement would risk disruption to patient pathways, increased waiting times, failure to meet statutory and NHS performance requirements, and potential loss or deferral of allocated capital funding. <br/><br/>A standard procurement process would have introduced delays of approximately 10–12 weeks, adversely impacting delivery milestones for schemes required within the current financial year and for future phases. Several projects are non discretionary, with ageing equipment presenting a material risk of service failure if not delivered within required timescales. <br/><br/>Continuity of delivery is also critical, as the supplier is already embedded within the Trust with established knowledge of sites, governance processes and live schemes. Introducing a new supplier would require onboarding and mobilisation, creating duplication, loss of programme momentum and increased delivery risk. <br/><br/>The accelerated approach has been undertaken in a compliant manner through a direct award under the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework (SBS10190), which expressly permits direct call-off where suitability, capability and value for money can be demonstrated. This ensures adherence to Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Trust governance requirements while avoiding unnecessary delay. <br/><br/>This approach enables immediate mobilisation of experienced resources, maintains continuity across complex and interdependent schemes, and mitigates operational, financial and clinical risks associated with delay, while remaining fully compliant with procurement regulations.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66301",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 7RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westmorland General Hospital, Trust HQ, Burton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhmb.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhmb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leasha Bennett",
        "email": "leasha.bennett22@mbht.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1539715902"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183733",
      "name": "DAY Project Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 2BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Studio 2, Second Floor, Lancaster Buildings, 77 Deansgate, Manchester, M3 2BW"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.day-pm.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11739887",
        "legalName": "DAY Project Management Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fiona@day-pm.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1618349703"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88698",
      "name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 8XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 3, Christ Church Precinct, County Hall, Fishergate Hill,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065684-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 167763.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065684-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract was awarded via direct award under the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework (SBS10190), in accordance with the framework provisions and Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The Trust has demonstrated the supplier’s suitability, capability and value for money through benchmarking against framework rates and prior performance. <br/><br/>The approach ensures continuity of service, avoids delays associated with a full procurement process and enables timely delivery of a portfolio of time critical diagnostic schemes. All relevant approvals and governance processes have been followed, and records retained for audit purposes.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jul 2026 · 065684-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065684-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-13T14:54:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66301",
    "name": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065684-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183733",
          "name": "DAY Project Management Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9ad",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract covers the provision of project management services to support delivery of a portfolio of diagnostic and imaging schemes across the Trust’s estate. These schemes include replacement of end of life equipment, capacity expansion and modernisation works to ensure compliance with statutory requirements and meet increasing patient demand. <br/><br/>The supplier provides comprehensive project management support, including development of project briefs, stakeholder coordination, programme and risk management, cost control, procurement support and oversight of works through to completion. <br/><br/>The contract has been awarded via a direct award under the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework (SBS10190). A direct award was justified due to the time critical nature of the programme, where delays would impact clinical service delivery, alongside the need to maintain continuity with an incumbent supplier already embedded within the Trust. <br/><br/>This approach avoids mobilisation delays, preserves critical project knowledge and ensures value for money through framework benchmarked rates, while remaining compliant with Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lancaster"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Management Diagnostic Schemes",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust is procuring project management services to support delivery of a portfolio of diagnostic and imaging schemes across its estate. <br/><br/>The programme includes equipment replacement, capacity expansion and service improvements to meet demand and regulatory requirements. <br/>Services include full project management support, covering planning, stakeholder coordination, risk and cost management, procurement, and oversight of works. <br/><br/>The contract is awarded via direct award under the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning framework (SBS10190), enabling timely mobilisation, continuity of expertise and value for money.<br/><br/>Services include full project management support, covering planning, stakeholder coordination, risk and cost management, procurement, and oversight of works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "An accelerated approach was required due to the time critical nature of the diagnostic programme, which includes replacement of end of life equipment and delivery of capacity expansion schemes essential to maintaining safe, resilient and compliant clinical services. Any delay to procurement would risk disruption to patient pathways, increased waiting times, failure to meet statutory and NHS performance requirements, and potential loss or deferral of allocated capital funding. <br/><br/>A standard procurement process would have introduced delays of approximately 10–12 weeks, adversely impacting delivery milestones for schemes required within the current financial year and for future phases. Several projects are non discretionary, with ageing equipment presenting a material risk of service failure if not delivered within required timescales. <br/><br/>Continuity of delivery is also critical, as the supplier is already embedded within the Trust with established knowledge of sites, governance processes and live schemes. Introducing a new supplier would require onboarding and mobilisation, creating duplication, loss of programme momentum and increased delivery risk. <br/><br/>The accelerated approach has been undertaken in a compliant manner through a direct award under the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework (SBS10190), which expressly permits direct call-off where suitability, capability and value for money can be demonstrated. This ensures adherence to Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Trust governance requirements while avoiding unnecessary delay. <br/><br/>This approach enables immediate mobilisation of experienced resources, maintains continuity across complex and interdependent schemes, and mitigates operational, financial and clinical risks associated with delay, while remaining fully compliant with procurement regulations.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66301",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 7RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westmorland General Hospital, Trust HQ, Burton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhmb.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhmb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leasha Bennett",
        "email": "leasha.bennett22@mbht.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1539715902"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183733",
      "name": "DAY Project Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 2BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Studio 2, Second Floor, Lancaster Buildings, 77 Deansgate, Manchester, M3 2BW"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.day-pm.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11739887",
        "legalName": "DAY Project Management Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fiona@day-pm.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1618349703"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88698",
      "name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 8XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 3, Christ Church Precinct, County Hall, Fishergate Hill,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065684-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 167763.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065684-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract was awarded via direct award under the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework (SBS10190), in accordance with the framework provisions and Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The Trust has demonstrated the supplier’s suitability, capability and value for money through benchmarking against framework rates and prior performance. <br/><br/>The approach ensures continuity of service, avoids delays associated with a full procurement process and enables timely delivery of a portfolio of time critical diagnostic schemes. All relevant approvals and governance processes have been followed, and records retained for audit purposes.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}