← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerInfrastructure and Projects Authority (IPA) and Crown Commercial Services (CCS) acting as it’s agent.
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jan 2021

What is being bought

IPA has formally undertaken the re-procurement of the Project Leadership Programme, a development programme run for project leaders in government.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Systems and technical consultancy services 72220000Administration, defence and social security services 75000000Administrative educational services 75121000E-learning services 80420000Training services 80500000Specialist training services 80510000Staff training services 80511000Training facilities 80520000Training programme services 80521000Training seminars 80522000Vocational training services 80530000Industrial and technical training services 80531000Technical training services 80531200Personal development training services 80570000Tutorial services 80590000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Government projects are complex and delivered under intense political and public scrutiny, often in volatile and uncertain contexts. They can be of significant scale and uniqueness. Of critical importance to the IPA is to build project delivery capability through enhancing project leadership. The IPA has established 2 key project leadership development programmes, one of which is the Project Leadership Programme (PLP). PLP was launched in 2015. It is aimed at leaders who hold key delivery roles in government projects. The programme has enrolled since inception over 1000 leaders from across 30 different government departments and currently delivers up to 6 cohorts a year of between 30 – 50 participants per cohort. The current PLP is based on three key leadership competencies: leadership of self, commercial leadership and technical project leadership. Its content combines expert academic theory with practical hands-on learning. Its format currently includes 4 residential modules, elective classes, coaching and online tools such as bespoke 360° feedback and a participant information portal.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70%
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Systems and technical consultancy services, Administration, defence and social security services, Administrative educational services, E-learning services, Training services, Specialist training services, Staff training services, Training facilities, Training programme services, Training seminars, Vocational training services, Industrial and technical training services, Technical training services, Personal development training services, Tutorial servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001499-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£22,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028d31
Latest release ID001499-2021
Latest release timestampMon Jan 25 2021 23:08:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jan 2021award, contract001499-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001499-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-25T23:08:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028d31",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3152",
    "name": "Infrastructure and Projects Authority (IPA) and Crown Commercial Services (CCS) acting as it’s agent."
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:154359-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001499-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3153",
          "name": "Cranfield Management Development Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM6214",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Government projects are complex and delivered under intense political and public scrutiny, often in volatile and uncertain contexts. They can be of significant scale and uniqueness. Of critical importance to the IPA is to build project delivery capability through enhancing project leadership. \nThe IPA has established 2 key project leadership development programmes, one of which is the Project Leadership Programme (PLP).\nPLP was launched in 2015. It is aimed at leaders who hold key delivery roles in government projects. \nThe programme has enrolled since inception over 1000 leaders from across 30 different government departments and currently delivers up to 6 cohorts a year of between 30 – 50 participants per cohort.\nThe current PLP is based on three key leadership competencies: leadership of self, commercial leadership and technical project leadership. Its content combines expert academic theory with practical hands-on learning. Its format currently includes 4 residential modules, elective classes, coaching and online tools such as bespoke 360° feedback and a participant information portal.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative educational services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "80521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training programme services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80522000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training seminars"
          },
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80531000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial and technical training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80531200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80590000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tutorial services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Leadership Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "IPA has formally undertaken the re-procurement of the Project Leadership Programme, a development programme run for project leaders in government.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3152",
      "name": "Infrastructure and Projects Authority (IPA) and Crown Commercial Services (CCS) acting as it’s agent.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/infrastructure-and-projects-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Infrastructure and Projects Authority (IPA) and Crown Commercial Services (CCS) acting as it’s agent."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "plp@ipa.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7926509433"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3153",
      "name": "Cranfield Management Development Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK430AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cranfield Management Development Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-575",
      "name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3154",
      "name": "Infrastructure and Projects Authority (IPA) and Crown Commercial Services (CCS) acting as it’s agent",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Infrastructure and Projects Authority (IPA) and Crown Commercial Services (CCS) acting as it’s agent"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3155",
      "name": "Infrastructure and Projects Authority (IPA) and Crown Commercial Services (CCS) acting as it’s agent",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Infrastructure and Projects Authority (IPA) and Crown Commercial Services (CCS) acting as it’s agent"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001499-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 22500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001499-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-11-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The value provided in Section II.1.7 is only an estimate. We cannot\nguarantee to suppliers any business through this Commercial\nAgreement.\nAs part of this contract award notice the following can be accessed at:\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/2d60525a-0e4a-4ce2-a541-095e639737b3\n1) Redacted Commercial Agreement;\n2) List of Successful Suppliers;\n3) Customer list\nOn 2.4.2014 Government introduced its Government Security\nClassifications (GSC) scheme which replaced Government Protective\nMarking Scheme (GPMS). A key aspect is the reduction in the number\nof security classifications used. All bidders were required to make\nthemselves aware of the changes as it may impact this requirement.\nThis link provides information on the GSC at:\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-\nclassifications\nCyber Essentials is a mandatory requirement for Central Government\ncontracts which involve handling personal information or provide certain\nICT products/services. Government is taking steps to reduce the levels\nof cyber security risk in its supply chain through the Cyber Essentials\nscheme. The scheme defines a set of controls which, when\nimplemented, will provide organisations with basic protection from the\nmost prevalent forms of threat coming from the internet. To participate in\nthis procurement, bidders were required to demonstrate they comply\nwith the technical requirements prescribed by Cyber Essentials, for\nservices under and in connection with this procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jan 2021 · 001499-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001499-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-25T23:08:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028d31",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3152",
    "name": "Infrastructure and Projects Authority (IPA) and Crown Commercial Services (CCS) acting as it’s agent."
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:154359-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001499-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3153",
          "name": "Cranfield Management Development Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM6214",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Government projects are complex and delivered under intense political and public scrutiny, often in volatile and uncertain contexts. They can be of significant scale and uniqueness. Of critical importance to the IPA is to build project delivery capability through enhancing project leadership. \nThe IPA has established 2 key project leadership development programmes, one of which is the Project Leadership Programme (PLP).\nPLP was launched in 2015. It is aimed at leaders who hold key delivery roles in government projects. \nThe programme has enrolled since inception over 1000 leaders from across 30 different government departments and currently delivers up to 6 cohorts a year of between 30 – 50 participants per cohort.\nThe current PLP is based on three key leadership competencies: leadership of self, commercial leadership and technical project leadership. Its content combines expert academic theory with practical hands-on learning. Its format currently includes 4 residential modules, elective classes, coaching and online tools such as bespoke 360° feedback and a participant information portal.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative educational services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "80521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training programme services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80522000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training seminars"
          },
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80531000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial and technical training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80531200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80590000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tutorial services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Leadership Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "IPA has formally undertaken the re-procurement of the Project Leadership Programme, a development programme run for project leaders in government.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3152",
      "name": "Infrastructure and Projects Authority (IPA) and Crown Commercial Services (CCS) acting as it’s agent.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/infrastructure-and-projects-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Infrastructure and Projects Authority (IPA) and Crown Commercial Services (CCS) acting as it’s agent."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "plp@ipa.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7926509433"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3153",
      "name": "Cranfield Management Development Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK430AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cranfield Management Development Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-575",
      "name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3154",
      "name": "Infrastructure and Projects Authority (IPA) and Crown Commercial Services (CCS) acting as it’s agent",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Infrastructure and Projects Authority (IPA) and Crown Commercial Services (CCS) acting as it’s agent"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3155",
      "name": "Infrastructure and Projects Authority (IPA) and Crown Commercial Services (CCS) acting as it’s agent",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Infrastructure and Projects Authority (IPA) and Crown Commercial Services (CCS) acting as it’s agent"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001499-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 22500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001499-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-11-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The value provided in Section II.1.7 is only an estimate. We cannot\nguarantee to suppliers any business through this Commercial\nAgreement.\nAs part of this contract award notice the following can be accessed at:\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/2d60525a-0e4a-4ce2-a541-095e639737b3\n1) Redacted Commercial Agreement;\n2) List of Successful Suppliers;\n3) Customer list\nOn 2.4.2014 Government introduced its Government Security\nClassifications (GSC) scheme which replaced Government Protective\nMarking Scheme (GPMS). A key aspect is the reduction in the number\nof security classifications used. All bidders were required to make\nthemselves aware of the changes as it may impact this requirement.\nThis link provides information on the GSC at:\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-\nclassifications\nCyber Essentials is a mandatory requirement for Central Government\ncontracts which involve handling personal information or provide certain\nICT products/services. Government is taking steps to reduce the levels\nof cyber security risk in its supply chain through the Cyber Essentials\nscheme. The scheme defines a set of controls which, when\nimplemented, will provide organisations with basic protection from the\nmost prevalent forms of threat coming from the internet. To participate in\nthis procurement, bidders were required to demonstrate they comply\nwith the technical requirements prescribed by Cyber Essentials, for\nservices under and in connection with this procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}