Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
As per 0_PQQ phase instructions and tender key dates
View official notice ↗Official source
Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission Plc. (the “SHET”), seeks a market leading supplier of project intelligence solutions. The solution provided should analyse proposed project programmes and be capable of: Assessment of project programme for schedule integrity and likelihood of successful delivery within proposed timelines Identifying activities, dependencies, critical path, milestones and risks Test mitigation plans and time savings that could be realised Monitoring progress vs plan and highlight risks to the schedule Account for scheduling changes and project revised milestone/completion dates, and reassess risks Provide a reporting suite for visibility and to inform decision making Support supply chain partners, in addition SHET employees to optimise projects Perform analysis and provide intelligent metrics at project and portfolio levels The proposed solution should meet the following: Commercial Off The Shelf (COTS) Easy to use interface for primary users Data storage (both production and recovery systems) geofenced to the UK/EU The supplier should provide timely high quality project delivery services and excellent post implementation customer support options Be capable of delivery to NEC4 standards
No lot description published.
Award criteria
As per 0_PQQ phase instructions and tender key dates
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT software package, Project management software package, Software supply services, Software package utilities | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Project management software package (48331000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 377 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052811 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033924-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 20 2025 08:30:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033924-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2025-06-30T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-06-25T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-09-11T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | SSEN invite interested suppliers to view the Tender Documents on our Jaggaer e-procurement system under “Current Opportunities” here: https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=429 Full details of the service required and how to respond to the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire can be found on that page. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jun 2025 | tenderUpdate | 033924-2025 |
| 28 May 2025 | tender | 028153-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033924-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-20T09:30:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052811",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-SC213461",
"name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052811",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "SHET may make additional purchases from the original supplier utilising Direct Award"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 one year extension periods will be included. These will be taken up if the service is still required at the end of the initial term."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As per 0_PQQ phase instructions and tender key dates",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "As per 0_PQQ phase instructions and tender key dates"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per 0_PQQ phase instructions and tender key dates"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per 0_PQQ phase instructions and tender key dates"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "48331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management software package"
},
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
{
"id": "48700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package utilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project Intelligence Solution 28th May 2025",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "033924-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033924-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-20T09:30:28+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "PQQ issued for response. Please refer to R1_Requirement Specification Project Optimisation and 0_PQQ phase instructions and tender key dates"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Evaluation process will be conducted to ensure Submissions are reviewed in a transparent and impartial manner. \nEvaluation will be carried out by a group of selected representatives from the organisation and will follow the following process \n1. Preliminary review to ensure compliance \n2. Individual evaluation of technical tender submission documents against the set award criteria \n3. Consensus review between all evaluators \n4. Recommendation presented to SHET Approver Group \n5. Selection of Recommended Tenderers to ITT stage.",
"buyerCategories": "SSE Entities"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission Plc. (the “SHET”), seeks a market leading supplier of project intelligence solutions. The solution provided should analyse proposed project programmes and be capable of: \nAssessment of project programme for schedule integrity and likelihood of successful delivery within proposed timelines \nIdentifying activities, dependencies, critical path, milestones and risks \nTest mitigation plans and time savings that could be realised \nMonitoring progress vs plan and highlight risks to the schedule \nAccount for scheduling changes and project revised milestone/completion dates, and reassess risks \nProvide a reporting suite for visibility and to inform decision making \nSupport supply chain partners, in addition SHET employees to optimise projects \nPerform analysis and provide intelligent metrics at project and portfolio levels \nThe proposed solution should meet the following: \nCommercial Off The Shelf (COTS) \nEasy to use interface for primary users \nData storage (both production and recovery systems) geofenced to the UK/EU \nThe supplier should provide timely high quality project delivery services and excellent post implementation customer support options \nBe capable of delivery to NEC4 standards",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-25T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "SSEN invite interested suppliers to view the Tender Documents on our Jaggaer e-procurement system under “Current Opportunities” here:\nhttps://sse.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=429\nFull details of the service required and how to respond to the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire can be found on that page.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-06-30T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC213461",
"name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ssen.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC213461",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Iona Cooper",
"email": "iona.cooper@sse.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033924-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-20T09:30:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052811",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-SC213461",
"name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052811",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "SHET may make additional purchases from the original supplier utilising Direct Award"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 one year extension periods will be included. These will be taken up if the service is still required at the end of the initial term."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As per 0_PQQ phase instructions and tender key dates",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "As per 0_PQQ phase instructions and tender key dates"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per 0_PQQ phase instructions and tender key dates"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per 0_PQQ phase instructions and tender key dates"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "48331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management software package"
},
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
{
"id": "48700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package utilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project Intelligence Solution 28th May 2025",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "033924-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033924-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-20T09:30:28+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "PQQ issued for response. Please refer to R1_Requirement Specification Project Optimisation and 0_PQQ phase instructions and tender key dates"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Evaluation process will be conducted to ensure Submissions are reviewed in a transparent and impartial manner. \nEvaluation will be carried out by a group of selected representatives from the organisation and will follow the following process \n1. Preliminary review to ensure compliance \n2. Individual evaluation of technical tender submission documents against the set award criteria \n3. Consensus review between all evaluators \n4. Recommendation presented to SHET Approver Group \n5. Selection of Recommended Tenderers to ITT stage.",
"buyerCategories": "SSE Entities"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission Plc. (the “SHET”), seeks a market leading supplier of project intelligence solutions. The solution provided should analyse proposed project programmes and be capable of: \nAssessment of project programme for schedule integrity and likelihood of successful delivery within proposed timelines \nIdentifying activities, dependencies, critical path, milestones and risks \nTest mitigation plans and time savings that could be realised \nMonitoring progress vs plan and highlight risks to the schedule \nAccount for scheduling changes and project revised milestone/completion dates, and reassess risks \nProvide a reporting suite for visibility and to inform decision making \nSupport supply chain partners, in addition SHET employees to optimise projects \nPerform analysis and provide intelligent metrics at project and portfolio levels \nThe proposed solution should meet the following: \nCommercial Off The Shelf (COTS) \nEasy to use interface for primary users \nData storage (both production and recovery systems) geofenced to the UK/EU \nThe supplier should provide timely high quality project delivery services and excellent post implementation customer support options \nBe capable of delivery to NEC4 standards",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-25T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "SSEN invite interested suppliers to view the Tender Documents on our Jaggaer e-procurement system under “Current Opportunities” here:\nhttps://sse.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=429\nFull details of the service required and how to respond to the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire can be found on that page.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-06-30T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC213461",
"name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ssen.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC213461",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Iona Cooper",
"email": "iona.cooper@sse.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028153-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-28T14:48:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052811",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-SC213461",
"name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052811",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "SHET may make additional purchases from the original supplier utilising Direct Award"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 one year extension periods will be included. These will be taken up if the service is still required at the end of the initial term."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As per 0_PQQ phase instructions and tender key dates",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "As per 0_PQQ phase instructions and tender key dates"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per 0_PQQ phase instructions and tender key dates"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per 0_PQQ phase instructions and tender key dates"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "48331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management software package"
},
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
{
"id": "48700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package utilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project Intelligence Solution 28th May 2025",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "028153-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028153-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-28T14:48:33+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "PQQ issued for response. Please refer to R1_Requirement Specification Project Optimisation and 0_PQQ phase instructions and tender key dates"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Evaluation process will be conducted to ensure Submissions are reviewed in a transparent and impartial manner. \nEvaluation will be carried out by a group of selected representatives from the organisation and will follow the following process \n1. Preliminary review to ensure compliance \n2. Individual evaluation of technical tender submission documents against the set award criteria \n3. Consensus review between all evaluators \n4. Recommendation presented to SHET Approver Group \n5. Selection of Recommended Tenderers to ITT stage.",
"buyerCategories": "SSE Entities"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission Plc. (the “SHET”), seeks a market leading supplier of project intelligence solutions. The solution provided should analyse proposed project programmes and be capable of: \nAssessment of project programme for schedule integrity and likelihood of successful delivery within proposed timelines \nIdentifying activities, dependencies, critical path, milestones and risks \nTest mitigation plans and time savings that could be realised \nMonitoring progress vs plan and highlight risks to the schedule \nAccount for scheduling changes and project revised milestone/completion dates, and reassess risks \nProvide a reporting suite for visibility and to inform decision making \nSupport supply chain partners, in addition SHET employees to optimise projects \nPerform analysis and provide intelligent metrics at project and portfolio levels \nThe proposed solution should meet the following: \nCommercial Off The Shelf (COTS) \nEasy to use interface for primary users \nData storage (both production and recovery systems) geofenced to the UK/EU \nThe supplier should provide timely high quality project delivery services and excellent post implementation customer support options \nBe capable of delivery to NEC4 standards",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-19T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "SSEN invite interested suppliers to view the Tender Documents on our Jaggaer e-procurement system under “Current Opportunities” here:\nhttps://sse.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=429\nFull details of the service required and how to respond to the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire can be found on that page.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-06-23T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC213461",
"name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ssen.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC213461",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Iona Cooper",
"email": "iona.cooper@sse.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}