← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Project Highlight - Development of a Laser Warning Device

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Dec 2021

What is being bought

The Authority is seeking to evaluate the capability of suppliers to develop a prototype Laser Warning Device (LWD) for dismounted users. The LWD must be low size, weight and power (e.g. could be body-worn) to support dismounted users in the detection of a wide range of battlefield laser threats. The intention will be to obtain a completed final prototype within 12 months

Categories

Military defence services 75221000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Military defence services (75221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03001a
Latest release ID031518-2021
Latest release timestampThu Dec 16 2021 22:45:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Dec 2021tenderUpdate031518-2021
10 Dec 2021tender030883-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031518-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-16T22:45:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03001a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-38053",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03001a",
    "title": "Project Highlight - Development of a Laser Warning Device",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Extension to DPQQ return date only.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "DPQQ response by 10 January @09:00",
              "section": "3.6 Other"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-01-17T09:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-01-10T09:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to evaluate the capability of suppliers to develop a prototype Laser Warning Device (LWD) for dismounted users. The LWD must be low size, weight and power (e.g. could be body-worn) to support dismounted users in the detection of a wide range of battlefield laser threats.\nThe intention will be to obtain a completed final prototype within 12 months",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Military defence services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38053",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.hall453@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Dec 2021 · 031518-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "031518-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-16T22:45:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03001a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-38053",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03001a",
    "title": "Project Highlight - Development of a Laser Warning Device",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Extension to DPQQ return date only.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "DPQQ response by 10 January @09:00",
              "section": "3.6 Other"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-01-17T09:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-01-10T09:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to evaluate the capability of suppliers to develop a prototype Laser Warning Device (LWD) for dismounted users. The LWD must be low size, weight and power (e.g. could be body-worn) to support dismounted users in the detection of a wide range of battlefield laser threats.\nThe intention will be to obtain a completed final prototype within 12 months",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Military defence services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38053",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.hall453@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Dec 2021 · 030883-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "030883-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-10T22:45:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03001a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37490",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03001a",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Highlight - Development of a Laser Warning Device",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to evaluate the capability of suppliers to develop a prototype Laser Warning Device (LWD) for dismounted users. The LWD must be low size, weight and power (e.g. could be body-worn) to support dismounted users in the detection of a wide range of battlefield laser threats.\nThe intention will be to obtain a completed final prototype within 12 months",
    "secondStage": {
      "maximumCandidates": 4,
      "minimumCandidates": 3
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "documentAvailabilityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2021-12-17T12:00:00Z"
      }
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Military defence services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "Suppliers that wish to participate and be considered for a Tender must submit their DPQQ response by 10 January @09:00. DPQQ's will then be evaluated to reduce the number of tenderers to a maximum of four."
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
        },
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "subcontractor"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
        },
        {
          "minimum": "Refer to DPQQ evaluation criteria"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "subcontractor"
          ],
          "description": "Refer to DPQQ evaluation criteria"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Refer to DPQQ evaluation criteria"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "subcontractor"
          ],
          "description": "Refer to DPQQ evaluation criteria"
        }
      ],
      "description": "Refer to DPQQ evaluation criteria"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37490",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN6 8LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Defence Academy of the United Kingdom, Trenchard Building, Room 103, Shrivenham"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Hall, attn: Hall Andrew",
        "email": "andrew.hall453@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001582724"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}