← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerThe University of Nottingham
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jul 2021

What is being bought

The University of Nottingham is issuing this PIN to engage with the market place to explore trading models for its Nottingham Conferences and the EMCC / Hotel business together in a more meaningful way to the customer. Further information can be obtained by using the link below along with a questionnaire to be filled in. The closing date for submission is 12:00 (noon) 28/08/2021.https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/Universityofnottingham/aspx/Home

Delivery location

UKF

Categories

Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services 55000000Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services 55000000

Lot details

Lot 1

See documentation on the university's portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hotel, restaurant and retail trade servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services (55000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF534 median · 9.7 average (17 of 53 with a bid count)1.9 average (17 of 53 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02cd5d
Latest release ID017903-2021
Latest release timestampWed Jul 28 2021 08:53:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jul 2021planning017903-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017903-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-28T09:53:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cd5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21242",
    "name": "The University of Nottingham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1589/ITT/CE",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "See documentation on the university's portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The university campuses and operated buildings within the East Midlands."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Fusion",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Nottingham is issuing this PIN to engage with the market place to explore trading models for its Nottingham Conferences and the EMCC / Hotel business together in a more meaningful way to the customer.  Further information can be obtained by using the link below along with a questionnaire to be filled in. The closing date for submission is 12:00 (noon) 28/08/2021.https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/Universityofnottingham/aspx/Home",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "55000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21242",
      "name": "The University of Nottingham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 2NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kings Meadow Campus, Lenton Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nottingham.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/Universityofnottingham/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Nottingham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charles Ellis",
        "email": "BB-Procurement@exmail.nottingham.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jul 2021 · 017903-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "017903-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-28T09:53:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cd5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21242",
    "name": "The University of Nottingham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1589/ITT/CE",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "See documentation on the university's portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The university campuses and operated buildings within the East Midlands."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Fusion",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Nottingham is issuing this PIN to engage with the market place to explore trading models for its Nottingham Conferences and the EMCC / Hotel business together in a more meaningful way to the customer.  Further information can be obtained by using the link below along with a questionnaire to be filled in. The closing date for submission is 12:00 (noon) 28/08/2021.https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/Universityofnottingham/aspx/Home",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "55000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21242",
      "name": "The University of Nottingham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 2NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kings Meadow Campus, Lenton Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nottingham.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/Universityofnottingham/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Nottingham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charles Ellis",
        "email": "BB-Procurement@exmail.nottingham.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}