Lot 1
Services to support GPA's Government Hubs programme
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Government Property Agency →
Specialist Project Management Services - Project Director
UK
Services to support GPA's Government Hubs programme
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction project management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction project management services (71541000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 5,474 | 4 median · 32.3 average (1,858 of 5,474 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (2,063 of 5,474 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 20 | 1 median · 1 average (20 of 20 with a bid count) | 1 average (20 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,243 | 4 median · 73.9 average (403 of 1,243 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (460 of 1,243 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f897 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084159-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 18 2025 09:44:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 084159-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084159-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-18T09:44:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f897",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-151008",
"name": "Government Property Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "084159-2025-RM61656-1",
"title": "Provision of a Deputy Project Director",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02165592",
"name": "Turner & Townsend Project Management Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C1000904",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Services to support GPA's Government Hubs programme",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "United Kingdom"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project Director Project Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Specialist Project Management Services - Project Director",
"classification": {
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The incumbent supplier was delivering the services relating to the project and an additional project director was required for continuity.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151008",
"name": "Government Property Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B24BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 Stephenson Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/government-property-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Project Management in Construction"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Government Property Agency",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alan Smith",
"email": "alan.smith@gpa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02165592",
"name": "Turner & Townsend Project Management Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS18 4GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Low Hall Calverley Lane, Horsforth,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02165592",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Turner & Townsend Project Management Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169526",
"name": "Government Property Agency",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 Stephenson Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Government Property Agency"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "084159-2025-RM61656-1",
"title": "Provision of a Deputy Project Director",
"value": {
"amount": 416780,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "084159-2025-RM61656-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084159-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-18T09:44:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f897",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-151008",
"name": "Government Property Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "084159-2025-RM61656-1",
"title": "Provision of a Deputy Project Director",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02165592",
"name": "Turner & Townsend Project Management Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C1000904",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Services to support GPA's Government Hubs programme",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "United Kingdom"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project Director Project Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Specialist Project Management Services - Project Director",
"classification": {
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The incumbent supplier was delivering the services relating to the project and an additional project director was required for continuity.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151008",
"name": "Government Property Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B24BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 Stephenson Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/government-property-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Project Management in Construction"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Government Property Agency",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alan Smith",
"email": "alan.smith@gpa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02165592",
"name": "Turner & Townsend Project Management Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS18 4GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Low Hall Calverley Lane, Horsforth,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02165592",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Turner & Townsend Project Management Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169526",
"name": "Government Property Agency",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 Stephenson Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Government Property Agency"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "084159-2025-RM61656-1",
"title": "Provision of a Deputy Project Director",
"value": {
"amount": 416780,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "084159-2025-RM61656-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}