Lot 1
Training leadership MPLA & OMP CCS RM6223 Framework
Award criteria
price
There is the need to build project leadership capability across Government and those that work within major change programmes. Through the Infrastructure and Projects Authority (Cabinet Office), Crown Commercial Service have procured a leadership training course (Major Projects Leadership Academy) for senior project leaders. For some roles, attendance on this course is mandatory to undertake the role within Government. For others, it is a recommended course to undertake and is a recognised part of DEFRA’s, and wider government’s, SCS talent strategy. It also forms an essential part of the process to become government accredited for Project Delivery.
UKI
Training leadership MPLA & OMP CCS RM6223 Framework
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,346 | 3 median · 40.4 average (721 of 2,346 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (788 of 2,346 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 129 | 4 median · 11.4 average (25 of 129 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (29 of 129 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060bae |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005539-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 21 2026 18:42:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 005539-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005539-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-21T18:42:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139505",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005539-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172286",
"name": "Said Business School"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C32790",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Training leadership MPLA & OMP CCS RM6223 Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Defra"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project Delivery Leadership Programmes MPLA & OMP",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "There is the need to build project leadership capability across Government and those that work within major change programmes. Through the Infrastructure and Projects Authority (Cabinet Office), Crown Commercial Service have procured a leadership training course (Major Projects Leadership Academy) for senior project leaders. For some roles, attendance on this course is mandatory to undertake the role within Government. For others, it is a recommended course to undertake and is a recognised part of DEFRA’s, and wider government’s, SCS talent strategy. It also forms an essential part of the process to become government accredited for Project Delivery.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from CCS Framework only one supplier.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139505",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 03459335577"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172286",
"name": "Said Business School",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 5NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Egrove Park Kennington Oxford"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://sbs.ox.ac.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB125506730",
"legalName": "Said Business School"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 08165422800"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005539-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1065600,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005539-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005539-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-21T18:42:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139505",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005539-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172286",
"name": "Said Business School"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C32790",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Training leadership MPLA & OMP CCS RM6223 Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Defra"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project Delivery Leadership Programmes MPLA & OMP",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "There is the need to build project leadership capability across Government and those that work within major change programmes. Through the Infrastructure and Projects Authority (Cabinet Office), Crown Commercial Service have procured a leadership training course (Major Projects Leadership Academy) for senior project leaders. For some roles, attendance on this course is mandatory to undertake the role within Government. For others, it is a recommended course to undertake and is a recognised part of DEFRA’s, and wider government’s, SCS talent strategy. It also forms an essential part of the process to become government accredited for Project Delivery.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from CCS Framework only one supplier.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139505",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 03459335577"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172286",
"name": "Said Business School",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 5NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Egrove Park Kennington Oxford"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://sbs.ox.ac.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB125506730",
"legalName": "Said Business School"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 08165422800"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005539-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1065600,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005539-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}