← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Project CALLISTO (PROPULSION)

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jun 2025

What is being bought

The UK MOD will be holding a Project CALLISTO Challenge Session on the afternoon of the 18th June 2025 in London, UK. Industry partners, particularly those currently established or planning to be established in the UK, are invited to attend to provide feedback on Project CALLISTO’s proposed scope, timescales and feasibility. Additional information: The User requires a low-cost, 1.2-2kN propulsion system to power a UK MOD development programme (Proj BRAKESTOP) for a heavy One Way Effector (OWE). The propulsion system could be used for other applications e.g. cruise missiles, other OWEs. Project BRAKESTOP has highlighted limited availability of the class of propulsion systems needed. Therefore, MOD wishes to increase the availability of this class of propulsion system. Technical Propulsion Engine Requirements The engine shall: • Be a 1.2 – 2kN single engine propulsion system (Sea Level Static Maximum Thrust) o Low end for least amount of ancillary cost (facilities, fuel, equipment, build material, machine size, test cell etc) o Could then be iterated for enhanced capability. • Be designed to be easily manufactured at scale using widely available manufacturing methods/machinery. • Manage at least 5 hours component life; this provides confidence in managing the expected application life, but also pushes the materials technologies to low cost.  • Be able to reliably start rapidly (ideally < 30 seconds) and accelerate to high power (ideally <10 seconds). o Reduced warfighter exposure is important. • Demonstration within 9 months ready for Q1 2026. o Demonstrate to then iterate pushing the competitor’s ability to learn and adapt to risks arising given engine testing. • Within 12 months, be prepared for full rate production of 20 engines a month. It should: • Be resilient to -15 to +40 degrees.  • Be resilient to fuel type. • Be readily adaptable for spiral development towards enhanced capability. • Be cost effective against equivalent market competitors in this thrust class. • Be resilient to typical transport vibration.  Procurement Approach and Timeline MOD’s preferred approach is to purchase a proven, off-the-shelf propulsion system of the desired technical and cost characteristics from a supply chain which can guarantee security of supply of the quantities required Q2-Q3 2026. Currently, there are several different consortiums building a range of solutions against the BRAKESTOP requirement. The technical requirements are therefore deliberately broad at this stage but will be refined as BRAKESTOP solutions are eliminated from the competition over late 2025 and into 2026. Pricing Information Target (Propulsion System) Unit Price: £75K Target (Propulsion System) Volume: 20 units per month from Q2/Q3 2026 to support Project BRAKESTOP If there is no off-the-shelf solution that meets this requirement, MOD is willing to consider additional funding for development of a new propulsion system(s). Challenge Day Information The Authority will be holding a Project CALLISTO Challenge Day on the afternoon of the Wednesday 18th June 2025 in the STADIUM room at Scalespace in London, UK. Please use the following link to submit a request form to attend the Challenge Day. MOD will consider the track record of companies of designing and/or manufacturing propulsion systems will be allowed to attend the event – it is therefore key that you provide examples of your expertise. Please note that responses must be submitted by 10th June 2025. Due to capacity limitations, this Challenge Day will be limited to 4 personnel from each company. In the event of the location’s capacity being exceeded, the MOD will restrict down to 1 person from each company. https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=7WB3vlNZS0iuldChbfoJ5a5yEC87bndDi9PKmMmNOy9UN1ZYRkhMSkczNjBTOTlaUlBKTzREQ0w4VS4u

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Military research and technology 73410000Unmanned combat aerial vehicles 35613100Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services 3

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
0Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Military research and technology (73410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,3182 median · 45.3 average (458 of 1,318 with a bid count)3 average (528 of 1,318 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0542f8
Latest release ID029983-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jun 04 2025 14:50:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2025planning029983-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029983-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-04T15:50:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0542f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-150200",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59907"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0542f8",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project CALLISTO (PROPULSION)",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The UK MOD will be holding a Project CALLISTO Challenge Session on the afternoon of the 18th June 2025 in London, UK. Industry partners, particularly those currently established or planning to be established in the UK, are invited to attend to provide feedback on Project CALLISTO’s proposed scope, timescales and feasibility. Additional information: The User requires a low-cost, 1.2-2kN propulsion system to power a UK MOD development programme (Proj BRAKESTOP) for a heavy One Way Effector (OWE). The propulsion system could be used for other applications e.g. cruise missiles, other OWEs. \nProject BRAKESTOP has highlighted limited availability of the class of propulsion systems needed. Therefore, MOD wishes to increase the availability of this class of propulsion system. \nTechnical Propulsion Engine Requirements\nThe engine shall:  \n•\tBe a 1.2 – 2kN single engine propulsion system (Sea Level Static Maximum Thrust)  \no\tLow end for least amount of ancillary cost (facilities, fuel, equipment, build material, machine size, test cell etc) \no\tCould then be iterated for enhanced capability.  \n•\tBe designed to be easily manufactured at scale using widely available manufacturing methods/machinery.\n•\tManage at least 5 hours component life; this provides confidence in managing the expected application life, but also pushes the materials technologies to low cost.   \n•\tBe able to reliably start rapidly (ideally < 30 seconds) and accelerate to high power (ideally <10 seconds).  \no\tReduced warfighter exposure is important. \n•\tDemonstration within 9 months ready for Q1 2026.  \no\tDemonstrate to then iterate pushing the competitor’s ability to learn and adapt to risks arising given engine testing. \n•\tWithin 12 months, be prepared for full rate production of 20 engines a month.    \nIt should:  \n•\tBe resilient to -15 to +40 degrees.   \n•\tBe resilient to fuel type.  \n•\tBe readily adaptable for spiral development towards enhanced capability.  \n•\tBe cost effective against equivalent market competitors in this thrust class.  \n•\tBe resilient to typical transport vibration.   \nProcurement Approach and Timeline\nMOD’s preferred approach is to purchase a proven, off-the-shelf propulsion system of the desired technical and cost characteristics from a supply chain which can guarantee security of supply of the quantities required Q2-Q3 2026. \nCurrently, there are several different consortiums building a range of solutions against the BRAKESTOP requirement. The technical requirements are therefore deliberately broad at this stage but will be refined as BRAKESTOP solutions are eliminated from the competition over late 2025 and into 2026. \nPricing Information\nTarget (Propulsion System) Unit Price: £75K \nTarget (Propulsion System) Volume: 20 units per month from Q2/Q3 2026 to support Project BRAKESTOP\nIf there is no off-the-shelf solution that meets this requirement, MOD is willing to consider additional funding for development of a new propulsion system(s).   \nChallenge Day Information\nThe Authority will be holding a Project CALLISTO Challenge Day on the afternoon of the Wednesday 18th June 2025 in the STADIUM room at Scalespace in London, UK. \nPlease use the following link to submit a request form to attend the Challenge Day. MOD will consider the track record of companies of designing and/or manufacturing propulsion systems will be allowed to attend the event – it is therefore key that you provide examples of your expertise. \nPlease note that responses must be submitted by 10th June 2025. \nDue to capacity limitations, this Challenge Day will be limited to 4 personnel from each company. In the event of the location’s capacity being exceeded, the MOD will restrict down to 1 person from each company. \nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=7WB3vlNZS0iuldChbfoJ5a5yEC87bndDi9PKmMmNOy9UN1ZYRkhMSkczNjBTOTlaUlBKTzREQ0w4VS4u",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Military research and technology"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "35613100",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Unmanned combat aerial vehicles"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150200",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey Wood, Spruce 2B, #1261"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "FCI Commercial, attn: FCI Commercial",
        "email": "DESGTWY-FCI-ERCoE-Comrcl@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jun 2025 · 029983-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "029983-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-04T15:50:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0542f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-150200",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59907"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0542f8",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project CALLISTO (PROPULSION)",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The UK MOD will be holding a Project CALLISTO Challenge Session on the afternoon of the 18th June 2025 in London, UK. Industry partners, particularly those currently established or planning to be established in the UK, are invited to attend to provide feedback on Project CALLISTO’s proposed scope, timescales and feasibility. Additional information: The User requires a low-cost, 1.2-2kN propulsion system to power a UK MOD development programme (Proj BRAKESTOP) for a heavy One Way Effector (OWE). The propulsion system could be used for other applications e.g. cruise missiles, other OWEs. \nProject BRAKESTOP has highlighted limited availability of the class of propulsion systems needed. Therefore, MOD wishes to increase the availability of this class of propulsion system. \nTechnical Propulsion Engine Requirements\nThe engine shall:  \n•\tBe a 1.2 – 2kN single engine propulsion system (Sea Level Static Maximum Thrust)  \no\tLow end for least amount of ancillary cost (facilities, fuel, equipment, build material, machine size, test cell etc) \no\tCould then be iterated for enhanced capability.  \n•\tBe designed to be easily manufactured at scale using widely available manufacturing methods/machinery.\n•\tManage at least 5 hours component life; this provides confidence in managing the expected application life, but also pushes the materials technologies to low cost.   \n•\tBe able to reliably start rapidly (ideally < 30 seconds) and accelerate to high power (ideally <10 seconds).  \no\tReduced warfighter exposure is important. \n•\tDemonstration within 9 months ready for Q1 2026.  \no\tDemonstrate to then iterate pushing the competitor’s ability to learn and adapt to risks arising given engine testing. \n•\tWithin 12 months, be prepared for full rate production of 20 engines a month.    \nIt should:  \n•\tBe resilient to -15 to +40 degrees.   \n•\tBe resilient to fuel type.  \n•\tBe readily adaptable for spiral development towards enhanced capability.  \n•\tBe cost effective against equivalent market competitors in this thrust class.  \n•\tBe resilient to typical transport vibration.   \nProcurement Approach and Timeline\nMOD’s preferred approach is to purchase a proven, off-the-shelf propulsion system of the desired technical and cost characteristics from a supply chain which can guarantee security of supply of the quantities required Q2-Q3 2026. \nCurrently, there are several different consortiums building a range of solutions against the BRAKESTOP requirement. The technical requirements are therefore deliberately broad at this stage but will be refined as BRAKESTOP solutions are eliminated from the competition over late 2025 and into 2026. \nPricing Information\nTarget (Propulsion System) Unit Price: £75K \nTarget (Propulsion System) Volume: 20 units per month from Q2/Q3 2026 to support Project BRAKESTOP\nIf there is no off-the-shelf solution that meets this requirement, MOD is willing to consider additional funding for development of a new propulsion system(s).   \nChallenge Day Information\nThe Authority will be holding a Project CALLISTO Challenge Day on the afternoon of the Wednesday 18th June 2025 in the STADIUM room at Scalespace in London, UK. \nPlease use the following link to submit a request form to attend the Challenge Day. MOD will consider the track record of companies of designing and/or manufacturing propulsion systems will be allowed to attend the event – it is therefore key that you provide examples of your expertise. \nPlease note that responses must be submitted by 10th June 2025. \nDue to capacity limitations, this Challenge Day will be limited to 4 personnel from each company. In the event of the location’s capacity being exceeded, the MOD will restrict down to 1 person from each company. \nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=7WB3vlNZS0iuldChbfoJ5a5yEC87bndDi9PKmMmNOy9UN1ZYRkhMSkczNjBTOTlaUlBKTzREQ0w4VS4u",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Military research and technology"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "35613100",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Unmanned combat aerial vehicles"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150200",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey Wood, Spruce 2B, #1261"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "FCI Commercial, attn: FCI Commercial",
        "email": "DESGTWY-FCI-ERCoE-Comrcl@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}