← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Project BORA GE

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Requirement for a contract to replace the current provision for services for repairs to the white fleet vehicles and to complete any additional engineering tasks in the British Army Training Unity Kenya (BATUK). There is a requirement for the provision of general engineering services for BATUK’s vehicle fleet, which is a critical component in delivering training for the British Army.

Delivery location

UKJ37

Categories

Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles 50116000Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment 50100000

Lot details

Lot 1

3. The Authority would like to notify the market of a potential upcoming requirement and hear from suppliers to understand more about how industry could contribute or innovate to support the BATUK with general engineering tasks. The services that are likely to be required at the outset of any potential contract are, but not limited to: a. Equipment diagnostics services; b. Repair and servicing; c. Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) parts supply and fitting; d. Vehicle recovery.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehiclesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles (50116000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,300 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ371722 median · 26.7 average (7 of 17 with a bid count)8.6 average (8 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d3c4
Latest release ID015883-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jun 05 2023 15:17:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jun 2023planning015883-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015883-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-05T16:17:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d3c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63462",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "708094450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "3.\tThe Authority would like to notify the market of a potential upcoming requirement and hear from suppliers to understand more about how industry could contribute or innovate to support the BATUK with general engineering tasks. \nThe services that are likely to be required at the outset of any potential contract are, but not limited to:\na.\tEquipment diagnostics services; \nb.\tRepair and servicing; \nc.\tOriginal Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) parts supply and fitting; \nd.\tVehicle recovery."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "British Army Training Unit Kenya"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ37"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50116000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project BORA GE",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Requirement for a contract to replace the current provision for services for repairs to the white fleet vehicles and to complete any additional engineering tasks in the British Army Training Unity Kenya (BATUK). There is a requirement for the provision of general engineering services for BATUK’s vehicle fleet, which is a critical component in delivering training for the British Army.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56396",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63462",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "locality": "Andover",
        "postalCode": "SP11 8HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56396",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Max Pugh",
        "email": "maxwell.pugh108@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "A Request for Information (RFI) has been issued in accordance with the PIN published on the 05/06/2023 to assist the MOD with developing the requirement and procurement strategy for the above project.\nAll documents relating to this RFI can be found via the Defence Sourcing Portal.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jun 2023 · 015883-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "015883-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-05T16:17:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d3c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63462",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "708094450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "3.\tThe Authority would like to notify the market of a potential upcoming requirement and hear from suppliers to understand more about how industry could contribute or innovate to support the BATUK with general engineering tasks. \nThe services that are likely to be required at the outset of any potential contract are, but not limited to:\na.\tEquipment diagnostics services; \nb.\tRepair and servicing; \nc.\tOriginal Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) parts supply and fitting; \nd.\tVehicle recovery."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "British Army Training Unit Kenya"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ37"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50116000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project BORA GE",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Requirement for a contract to replace the current provision for services for repairs to the white fleet vehicles and to complete any additional engineering tasks in the British Army Training Unity Kenya (BATUK). There is a requirement for the provision of general engineering services for BATUK’s vehicle fleet, which is a critical component in delivering training for the British Army.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56396",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63462",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "locality": "Andover",
        "postalCode": "SP11 8HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56396",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Max Pugh",
        "email": "maxwell.pugh108@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "A Request for Information (RFI) has been issued in accordance with the PIN published on the 05/06/2023 to assist the MOD with developing the requirement and procurement strategy for the above project.\nAll documents relating to this RFI can be found via the Defence Sourcing Portal.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}