Lot 1
PPM is used for day to day management of projects across the three MDC portfolios including milestone tracking, lessons learned and timesheet reporting.
Award criteria
price
PPM is used for day to day management of projects across the three MDC portfolios including milestone tracking, lessons learned and timesheet reporting.
UKD
PPM is used for day to day management of projects across the three MDC portfolios including milestone tracking, lessons learned and timesheet reporting.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 303 | 1 median · 11.4 average (105 of 303 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (120 of 303 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-044783 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007769-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 12 2024 08:21:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 007769-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007769-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-12T08:21:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044783",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-106783",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007769-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05710565",
"name": "Polarisoft The Anywhere Company"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "0286",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "PPM is used for day to day management of projects across the three MDC portfolios including milestone tracking, lessons learned and timesheet reporting.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project and Portfolio Management System (PPM)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PPM is used for day to day management of projects across the three MDC portfolios including milestone tracking, lessons learned and timesheet reporting.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "An internal Sole Source Justification process was completed and it was determined that the best course of action to ensure business continuity was to award the current supplier a 12 month extension to the current contract, while while our full suite of systems is under review and we fully assess a potential consolidation exercise,",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106783",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"locality": "MACCLESFIELD",
"postalCode": "SK104ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block 35g,Mereside, Alderley Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://md.catapult.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Drug Discovery"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Phil Sinha Jones",
"email": "phil.sinhajones@md.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1625461538"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05710565",
"name": "Polarisoft The Anywhere Company",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05710565",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Polarisoft The Anywhere Company"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106784",
"name": "Medicines Discovery Catapult",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Macclesfield",
"postalCode": "SK10 4ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alderley Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Medicines Discovery Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "phil.sinhajones@md.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01625725225"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007769-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 31970,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007769-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007769-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-12T08:21:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044783",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-106783",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007769-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05710565",
"name": "Polarisoft The Anywhere Company"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "0286",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "PPM is used for day to day management of projects across the three MDC portfolios including milestone tracking, lessons learned and timesheet reporting.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project and Portfolio Management System (PPM)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PPM is used for day to day management of projects across the three MDC portfolios including milestone tracking, lessons learned and timesheet reporting.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "An internal Sole Source Justification process was completed and it was determined that the best course of action to ensure business continuity was to award the current supplier a 12 month extension to the current contract, while while our full suite of systems is under review and we fully assess a potential consolidation exercise,",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106783",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"locality": "MACCLESFIELD",
"postalCode": "SK104ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block 35g,Mereside, Alderley Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://md.catapult.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Drug Discovery"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Phil Sinha Jones",
"email": "phil.sinhajones@md.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1625461538"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05710565",
"name": "Polarisoft The Anywhere Company",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05710565",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Polarisoft The Anywhere Company"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106784",
"name": "Medicines Discovery Catapult",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Macclesfield",
"postalCode": "SK10 4ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alderley Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Medicines Discovery Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "phil.sinhajones@md.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01625725225"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007769-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 31970,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007769-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}