← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

FCCS Design and Validation

Buyer: NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED →

BuyerNETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The provision of specialist FCCS Design and Validation services to deliver the final tranche of work under Project FCCS T190Plus. The services include technical lead support, assurance of existing FCCS deliverables, production of Work Instructions and Templates for Early Release and Shadow Mode (MVP), BIM‑aligned templates to enable CCS, and supporting system safety artefacts. The services will be delivered by a single supplier under an NR1 contract, with spend incurred against defined milestones and deliverables under a capped time and materials commercial model, up to an approved contract value of £817,782.47

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe requirement relates to the design and validation of FCCS concepts and capabilities. The work constitutes research and development activity, including the development, testing and validation of prototype solutions and technical concepts. The direct award is justified under the prototype and development exemption as the services are required for development and validation purposes rather than the routine supply of services.
Rationale classificationsprototypesDevelopment
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

project_44872 - #43521 - FCCS Design and Validation

Statusactive
Value£817,782

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068cee
Latest release ID066521-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 15 2026 07:26:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2026award, contract066521-2026
15 May 2026award, contract044756-2026
28 Apr 2026award, contract038643-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066521-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-15T08:26:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068cee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71311230",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Railway engineering services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71320000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering design services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and experimental development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLLV-1772-YDYN",
          "name": "AtkinsRéalis UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_44872",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "FCCS Design and Validation",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of specialist FCCS Design and Validation services to deliver the final tranche of work under Project FCCS T190Plus. The services include technical lead support, assurance of existing FCCS deliverables, production of Work Instructions and Templates for Early Release and Shadow Mode (MVP), BIM‑aligned templates to enable CCS, and supporting system safety artefacts. The services will be delivered by a single supplier under an NR1 contract, with spend incurred against defined milestones and deliverables under a capped time and materials commercial model, up to an approved contract value of £817,782.47",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The requirement relates to the design and validation of FCCS concepts and capabilities. The work constitutes research and development activity, including the development, testing and validation of prototype solutions and technical concepts. The direct award is justified under the prototype and development exemption as the services are required for development and validation purposes rather than the routine supply of services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "prototypesDevelopment"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "RSBusinesssupportSystems@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLLV-1772-YDYN",
      "name": "AtkinsRéalis UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE24 8UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trent House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLLV-1772-YDYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "transportationleads@atkinsrealis.com",
        "telephone": "01372 726140"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "project_44872 - #43521 - FCCS Design and Validation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 817782.47,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 981338.96
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066521-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066521-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-15T08:26:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
15 Jul 2026 · 066521-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "066521-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-15T08:26:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068cee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71311230",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Railway engineering services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71320000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering design services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and experimental development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLLV-1772-YDYN",
          "name": "AtkinsRéalis UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_44872",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "FCCS Design and Validation",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of specialist FCCS Design and Validation services to deliver the final tranche of work under Project FCCS T190Plus. The services include technical lead support, assurance of existing FCCS deliverables, production of Work Instructions and Templates for Early Release and Shadow Mode (MVP), BIM‑aligned templates to enable CCS, and supporting system safety artefacts. The services will be delivered by a single supplier under an NR1 contract, with spend incurred against defined milestones and deliverables under a capped time and materials commercial model, up to an approved contract value of £817,782.47",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The requirement relates to the design and validation of FCCS concepts and capabilities. The work constitutes research and development activity, including the development, testing and validation of prototype solutions and technical concepts. The direct award is justified under the prototype and development exemption as the services are required for development and validation purposes rather than the routine supply of services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "prototypesDevelopment"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "RSBusinesssupportSystems@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLLV-1772-YDYN",
      "name": "AtkinsRéalis UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE24 8UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trent House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLLV-1772-YDYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "transportationleads@atkinsrealis.com",
        "telephone": "01372 726140"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "project_44872 - #43521 - FCCS Design and Validation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 817782.47,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 981338.96
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066521-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066521-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-15T08:26:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 May 2026 · 044756-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044756-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-15T09:11:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068cee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71311230",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Railway engineering services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71320000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering design services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "project_44872 Design and Validation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 817782.47,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 981338.96
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044756-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044756-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-15T09:11:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLLV-1772-YDYN",
          "name": "AtkinsRéalis UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_44872",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "FCCS Design and Validation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of specialist FCCS Design and Validation services to deliver the final tranche of work under Project FCCS T190Plus. The services include technical lead support, assurance of existing FCCS deliverables, production of Work Instructions and Templates for Early Release and Shadow Mode (MVP), BIM‑aligned templates to enable CCS, and supporting system safety artefacts. The services will be delivered by a single supplier under an NR1 contract, with spend incurred against defined milestones and deliverables under a capped time and materials commercial model, up to an approved contract value of £818,000.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "networkrail@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLLV-1772-YDYN",
      "name": "AtkinsRéalis UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE24 8UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trent House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLLV-1772-YDYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "transportationleads@atkinsrealis.com",
        "telephone": "01372 726140"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Apr 2026 · 038643-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038643-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T14:25:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068cee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71311230",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Railway engineering services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71320000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering design services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 818000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 981600
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038643-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038643-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-28T14:25:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLLV-1772-YDYN",
          "name": "AtkinsRéalis UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_44872",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "FCCS Design and Validation",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of specialist FCCS Design and Validation services to deliver the final tranche of work under Project FCCS T190Plus. The services include technical lead support, assurance of existing FCCS deliverables, production of Work Instructions and Templates for Early Release and Shadow Mode (MVP), BIM‑aligned templates to enable CCS, and supporting system safety artefacts. The services will be delivered by a single supplier under an NR1 contract, with spend incurred against defined milestones and deliverables under a capped time and materials commercial model, up to an approved contract value of £818,000.",
    "riskDetails": "Delivery of the services is dependent on continued availability of specialist resources with detailed programme‑specific knowledge, and alignment. Changes to programme priorities or interdependencies could impact sequencing of deliverables. These risks are mitigated through milestone‑based delivery, defined acceptance criteria, knowledge transfer requirements, and Network Rail ownership of all outputs. No other material risks to satisfactory contract performance have been identified.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier has delivered all previous phases of the FCCS Design and Validation work and is the author of the FCCS Process Framework, associated Generic and Specific Application Processes, and supporting system safety artefacts. The remaining scope requires detailed programme‑specific knowledge and integration with existing deliverables and Synthetic Environment tooling that cannot be replicated without disproportionate duplication, rework and assurance risk. Replacing the incumbent supplier would require redevelopment and re‑assurance of existing outputs, introduce material delay, and create safety and integration risk. Only the incumbent supplier is technically capable of delivering the remaining scope within the required timescales while maintaining continuity, safety assurance and system integrity.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "networkrail@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLLV-1772-YDYN",
      "name": "AtkinsRéalis UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE24 8UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trent House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLLV-1772-YDYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "transportationleads@atkinsrealis.com",
        "telephone": "01372 726140"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}