← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

PROJ10220 British Support for Infrastructure Projects (BSIP)

Buyer: Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office →

BuyerForeign, Commonwealth and Development Office
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£480,000,000
Published14 Jan 2022

What is being bought

Early Market Engagement (EME): This is a Prior Information Notice (PIN) only for an Early Market Engagement (EME) for information to the market on FCDO’s BSIP programme. The PIN which has been published is not a call for competition or tender at this time, it is an information notice to highlight to the market the intent to have a virtual EME event on Wednesday, 2nd February 2022 from 14:00 to 16:00 UK Time. Programme Objective: BSIP (formerly known as the Developing Markets Infrastructure Programme or DMIP) will support predominately low- / lower middle- income country governments to prepare, procure and finance high-quality, development-focussed sovereign-backed infrastructure projects. BSIP will provide grants and technical assistance to enable governments to borrow at concessional rates for infrastructure projects, where they are not able to do so commercially, or where they clearly require concessional finance to support their national climate plans. It will work alongside loans from commercially-priced sources, including UK Export Finance, helping to level the playing field for partner governments to procure high quality, sustainable infrastructure development.

Delivery location

UKM95

Categories

Foreign economic-aid-related services 75211200

Lot details

Lot 1

Early Market Engagement (EME): This is a Prior Information Notice (PIN) only for an Early Market Engagement (EME) for information to the market on FCDO’s BSIP programme. The PIN which has been published is not a call for competition or tender at this time, it is an information notice to highlight to the market the intent to have a virtual EME event on Wednesday, 2nd February 2022 from 14:00 to 16:00 UK Time. Programme Objective: BSIP (formerly known as the Developing Markets Infrastructure Programme or DMIP) will support predominately low- / lower middle- income country governments to prepare, procure and finance high-quality, development-focussed sovereign-backed infrastructure projects. BSIP will provide grants and technical assistance to enable governments to borrow at concessional rates for infrastructure projects, where they are not able to do so commercially, or where they clearly require concessional finance to support their national climate plans. It will work alongside loans from commercially-priced sources, including UK Export Finance, helping to level the playing field for partner governments to procure high quality, sustainable infrastructure development. Additional information: FCDO will be hosting an Early Market Engagement event about the planned programme and the anticipated services required. Key characteristics and skills we are seeking in a Supplier are set out in Annex F of the draft ToRs. FCDO would welcome the participation of both national and international organisations. At this stage the aim of the EME is to consult on the following topics and questions:  Assessing levels of market interest and capability to bid for this Programme  Setting out indicative timelines for programme mobilisation  Creating an opportunity for an exchange of questions and answers between FCDO and potential suppliers Further details concerning the event will be provided on the FCDO Portal in due course. At the event, FCDO will present the programme and its proposed outputs as well as facilitate a discussion on the topics outlined above. Please register for attendance for the EME via the guidance below, which is a separate requirement from registering interest on the FCDO supplier portal. How to register If you are interested in attending this Early Market Engagement event, then please register via the form at: https://bit.ly/3I652EJ

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Foreign economic-aid-related services (75211200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer20Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM95448 median · 81 average (13 of 44 with a bid count)7.2 average (19 of 44 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)56Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030b61
Latest release ID001224-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jan 14 2022 16:38:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£480,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jan 2022planning001224-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001224-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-14T16:38:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030b61",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1878",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROJ10220",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Early Market Engagement (EME):\nThis is a Prior Information Notice (PIN) only for an Early Market Engagement (EME) for information to the market on FCDO’s BSIP programme. The PIN which has been published is not a call for competition or tender at this time, it is an information notice to highlight to the market the intent to have a virtual EME event on Wednesday, 2nd February 2022 from 14:00 to 16:00 UK Time.\nProgramme Objective:\nBSIP (formerly known as the Developing Markets Infrastructure Programme or DMIP) will support predominately low- / lower middle- income country governments to prepare, procure and finance high-quality, development-focussed sovereign-backed infrastructure projects.\nBSIP will provide grants and technical assistance to enable governments to borrow at concessional rates for infrastructure projects, where they are not able to do so commercially, or where they clearly require concessional finance to support their national climate plans. It will work alongside loans from commercially-priced sources, including UK Export Finance, helping to level the playing field for partner governments to procure high quality, sustainable infrastructure development.\nAdditional information:\nFCDO will be hosting an Early Market Engagement event about the planned programme and the anticipated services required. Key characteristics and skills we are seeking in a Supplier are set out in Annex F of the draft ToRs. FCDO would welcome the participation of both national and international organisations. At this stage the aim of the EME is to consult on the following topics and questions:\n\tAssessing levels of market interest and capability to bid for this Programme\n\tSetting out indicative timelines for programme mobilisation\n\tCreating an opportunity for an exchange of questions and answers between FCDO and potential suppliers\nFurther details concerning the event will be provided on the FCDO Portal in due course.\nAt the event, FCDO will present the programme and its proposed outputs as well as facilitate a discussion on the topics outlined above.\nPlease register for attendance for the EME via the guidance below, which is a separate requirement from registering interest on the FCDO supplier portal.\nHow to register\nIf you are interested in attending this Early Market Engagement event, then please register via the form at:  https://bit.ly/3I652EJ"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PROJ10220 British Support for Infrastructure Projects (BSIP)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 480000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Early Market Engagement (EME):\nThis is a Prior Information Notice (PIN) only for an Early Market Engagement (EME) for information to the market on FCDO’s BSIP programme. The PIN which has been published is not a call for competition or tender at this time, it is an information notice to highlight to the market the intent to have a virtual EME event on Wednesday, 2nd February 2022 from 14:00 to 16:00 UK Time.\nProgramme Objective:\nBSIP (formerly known as the Developing Markets Infrastructure Programme or DMIP) will support predominately low- / lower middle- income country governments to prepare, procure and finance high-quality, development-focussed sovereign-backed infrastructure projects.\nBSIP will provide grants and technical assistance to enable governments to borrow at concessional rates for infrastructure projects, where they are not able to do so commercially, or where they clearly require concessional finance to support their national climate plans. It will work alongside loans from commercially-priced sources, including UK Export Finance, helping to level the playing field for partner governments to procure high quality, sustainable infrastructure development.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-11-30T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75211200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1878",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "East Kilbride",
        "postalCode": "G75 8EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abercrombie House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fcdo.proactisportal.com/Account/Login",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "International Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben Donnelly",
        "email": "ben.donnelly@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jan 2022 · 001224-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "001224-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-14T16:38:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030b61",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1878",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROJ10220",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Early Market Engagement (EME):\nThis is a Prior Information Notice (PIN) only for an Early Market Engagement (EME) for information to the market on FCDO’s BSIP programme. The PIN which has been published is not a call for competition or tender at this time, it is an information notice to highlight to the market the intent to have a virtual EME event on Wednesday, 2nd February 2022 from 14:00 to 16:00 UK Time.\nProgramme Objective:\nBSIP (formerly known as the Developing Markets Infrastructure Programme or DMIP) will support predominately low- / lower middle- income country governments to prepare, procure and finance high-quality, development-focussed sovereign-backed infrastructure projects.\nBSIP will provide grants and technical assistance to enable governments to borrow at concessional rates for infrastructure projects, where they are not able to do so commercially, or where they clearly require concessional finance to support their national climate plans. It will work alongside loans from commercially-priced sources, including UK Export Finance, helping to level the playing field for partner governments to procure high quality, sustainable infrastructure development.\nAdditional information:\nFCDO will be hosting an Early Market Engagement event about the planned programme and the anticipated services required. Key characteristics and skills we are seeking in a Supplier are set out in Annex F of the draft ToRs. FCDO would welcome the participation of both national and international organisations. At this stage the aim of the EME is to consult on the following topics and questions:\n\tAssessing levels of market interest and capability to bid for this Programme\n\tSetting out indicative timelines for programme mobilisation\n\tCreating an opportunity for an exchange of questions and answers between FCDO and potential suppliers\nFurther details concerning the event will be provided on the FCDO Portal in due course.\nAt the event, FCDO will present the programme and its proposed outputs as well as facilitate a discussion on the topics outlined above.\nPlease register for attendance for the EME via the guidance below, which is a separate requirement from registering interest on the FCDO supplier portal.\nHow to register\nIf you are interested in attending this Early Market Engagement event, then please register via the form at:  https://bit.ly/3I652EJ"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PROJ10220 British Support for Infrastructure Projects (BSIP)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 480000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Early Market Engagement (EME):\nThis is a Prior Information Notice (PIN) only for an Early Market Engagement (EME) for information to the market on FCDO’s BSIP programme. The PIN which has been published is not a call for competition or tender at this time, it is an information notice to highlight to the market the intent to have a virtual EME event on Wednesday, 2nd February 2022 from 14:00 to 16:00 UK Time.\nProgramme Objective:\nBSIP (formerly known as the Developing Markets Infrastructure Programme or DMIP) will support predominately low- / lower middle- income country governments to prepare, procure and finance high-quality, development-focussed sovereign-backed infrastructure projects.\nBSIP will provide grants and technical assistance to enable governments to borrow at concessional rates for infrastructure projects, where they are not able to do so commercially, or where they clearly require concessional finance to support their national climate plans. It will work alongside loans from commercially-priced sources, including UK Export Finance, helping to level the playing field for partner governments to procure high quality, sustainable infrastructure development.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-11-30T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75211200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1878",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "East Kilbride",
        "postalCode": "G75 8EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abercrombie House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fcdo.proactisportal.com/Account/Login",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "International Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben Donnelly",
        "email": "ben.donnelly@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}