← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Programme/Project Management framework

Buyer: TEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerTEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Aug 2021
Value£1,000,000
Published15 Jul 2021

What is being bought

Programme/Project Management services are required to meet the demands of the opportunities that will be opened up across the Tees Valley over the coming years, therefore it is important that the TVCA Group have at their disposal excellent Programme/Project management capabilities with the relevant skills and experience to meet the challenges that delivery of such a vast range of programmes of work will bring.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Project management consultancy services 72224000

Lot details

Lot 1

Setting up a framework for Programme/Project Management services are required to meet the demands of the opportunities that will be opened up across the Tees Valley over the coming years, therefore it is important that the TVCA Group have at their disposal excellent Programme/Project management capabilities with the relevant skills and experience to meet the challenges that delivery of such a vast range of programmes of work will bring.

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Project management consultancy services (72224000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC4151 median · 12.9 average (181 of 415 with a bid count)2.6 average (200 of 415 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6342.5 median · 2.5 average (4 of 634 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 634 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c859
Latest release ID016615-2021
Latest release timestampThu Jul 15 2021 13:18:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-08-16T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-08-16T18:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2021tender016615-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016615-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-15T14:18:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c859",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3709",
    "name": "TEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "STDC-PROC-0202",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Setting up a framework for Programme/Project Management services are required to meet the demands of the opportunities that will be opened up across the Tees Valley over the coming years, therefore it is important that the TVCA Group have at their disposal excellent Programme/Project management capabilities with the relevant skills and experience to meet the challenges that delivery of such a vast range of programmes of work will bring.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Programme/Project Management framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-08-16T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 6
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-08-16T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Programme/Project Management services are required to meet the demands of the opportunities that will be opened up across the Tees Valley over the coming years, therefore it is important that the TVCA Group have at their disposal excellent Programme/Project management capabilities with the relevant skills and experience to meet the challenges that delivery of such a vast range of programmes of work will bring.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-16T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3709",
      "name": "TEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Stockton-on-tees",
        "postalCode": "TS176QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cavendish House, Teesdale Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://stsc-sharepoint/_layouts/15/start.aspx#/SitePages/Home.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Janice Brodie",
        "email": "Janice.Brodie@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1642524434"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2021 · 016615-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "016615-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-15T14:18:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c859",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3709",
    "name": "TEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "STDC-PROC-0202",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Setting up a framework for Programme/Project Management services are required to meet the demands of the opportunities that will be opened up across the Tees Valley over the coming years, therefore it is important that the TVCA Group have at their disposal excellent Programme/Project management capabilities with the relevant skills and experience to meet the challenges that delivery of such a vast range of programmes of work will bring.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Programme/Project Management framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-08-16T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 6
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-08-16T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Programme/Project Management services are required to meet the demands of the opportunities that will be opened up across the Tees Valley over the coming years, therefore it is important that the TVCA Group have at their disposal excellent Programme/Project management capabilities with the relevant skills and experience to meet the challenges that delivery of such a vast range of programmes of work will bring.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-16T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3709",
      "name": "TEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Stockton-on-tees",
        "postalCode": "TS176QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cavendish House, Teesdale Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://stsc-sharepoint/_layouts/15/start.aspx#/SitePages/Home.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Janice Brodie",
        "email": "Janice.Brodie@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1642524434"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}