Lot 1
Services
Award criteria
Safety — 10%
Sustainability — 10%
Technical Submission and Methodology — 40%
Presentation — 10%
Price — 30%
price — 70/30
Programme Partner will work with TRU, the employer, to form a seamless and highly professional, integrated Programme delivery team. This integrated team will work together to manage the successful delivery of the programme.
UK
Services
Award criteria
Safety — 10%
Sustainability — 10%
Technical Submission and Methodology — 40%
Presentation — 10%
Price — 30%
price — 70/30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,861 | 3 median · 30.3 average (1,435 of 4,861 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,607 of 4,861 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | 6.5 median · 15.3 average (6 of 9 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (7 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,351 | 4 median · 58.7 average (393 of 1,351 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (466 of 1,351 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04db1e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018912-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 03 2026 12:58:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 018912-2026 |
| 3 Feb 2025 | tender | 003505-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018912-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-03T12:58:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018912-2026-ecm_50927-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175914",
"name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db1e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Safety",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Technical Submission and Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"name": "Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70/30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Programme Partner Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Programme Partner will work with TRU, the employer, to form a seamless and highly professional, integrated Programme delivery team. This integrated team will work together to manage the successful delivery of the programme.",
"classification": {
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sara.marshall@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175914",
"name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02236832",
"legalName": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49017",
"name": "Network Rail",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018912-2026-ecm_50927-1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018912-2026-ecm_50927-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018912-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-03T12:58:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018912-2026-ecm_50927-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175914",
"name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db1e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Safety",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Technical Submission and Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"name": "Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70/30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Programme Partner Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Programme Partner will work with TRU, the employer, to form a seamless and highly professional, integrated Programme delivery team. This integrated team will work together to manage the successful delivery of the programme.",
"classification": {
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sara.marshall@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175914",
"name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02236832",
"legalName": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49017",
"name": "Network Rail",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018912-2026-ecm_50927-1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018912-2026-ecm_50927-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003505-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-03T15:58:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db1e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "In summary, the key areas for which the Programme Partner may be required to provide resource for are: \n - Project and Programme Management \n - Programme Integration\n - Programme and Project Controls \n - Data Analytics\n - Schedule Monitoring and Analysis\n - Change Control\n - Completions Management\n - Risk Management\n - Cost & Estimating\n - Commercial Management\n - Strategic Advisory/Leadership\n - Critical Resources, Logistics, Deliverability Assurance\n - Access Planning\n - Construction Management \n - Health, Safety & Wellbeing\n - Safety Management\n - Quality Management\n - Consents Management\n - Sponsorship (Integrated Client)\n - Business Change\n - Capability & Behavioural Assessments\n - Enterprise Readiness\n - Human Resources\n- Secretariat and Administrative Services\nThe resource requirements of the Programme delivery team in terms of skills and capacity will vary over the duration of the Programme delivery. The Programme Partner will need adequate flexibility in its management of resources to ensure that the appropriate resources will be available at the right time.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Programme Partner Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 100000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-05T17:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-05T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Transpennine Route Upgrade Programme (TRU) has a requirement for a Programme Partner to support the Employer in the management and the delivery of the TRU Programme working across support services and functions within the PMO as well as the TRU delivery projects. \n\n \nThe Programme Partner will collaborate with the Employer to form a seamless and high performing, integrated Programme delivery team. This integrated team will work together to manage the delivery of the Programme. The Programme Partner and the Employer will have common aims and objectives and will work to a common management plan to enable the successful delivery of the Programme.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-05T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"email": "sara.marshall@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57925",
"name": "The High Court of England & Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England & Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}