completeFind a Tender · contract Amendment
Programme Manager - 'Swift on Rail Pay As You Go' project
Buyer: WM TRAINS LIMITED →
BuyerWM TRAINS LIMITED
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Mar 2026
What is being bought
The source has not published a summary for this record.
Comparable-procurement analytics
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published
Planning & early market engagement
BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Contracts
Documents & submission route
- Not published
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066bb7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023881-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 17 2026 10:28:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Mar 2026 | contractAmendment | 023881-2026 |
| 17 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023820-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "023881-2026",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T10:28:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066bb7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12545250",
"name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DFTO 3629",
"title": "Programme Manager - 'Swift on Rail Pay As You Go' project",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12545250",
"name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B3 2ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "134 Edmund Street, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12545250",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@dftoperator.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYZB-7245-XPRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023881-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023881-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T10:28:48Z"
}
],
"proposedAmendments": [
{
"id": "023881-2026",
"date": "2026-03-18T23:59:59Z",
"value": {
"amount": 347940,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 417528
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"rationale": "Continuity in Programme Management would be highly advantageous to the project, given the technical understanding required, the acquired knowledge and developed relationships of the incumbent. That continuity benefits the project, all of the external stakeholders as well as WM Trains, on behalf of all the TOCs involved. This justification aligns with Schedule 8, paragraph 8, provision B and C.",
"hasRenewal": true,
"standstill": false,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"rationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalGoodsServicesWorks"
}
]
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Mar 2026 · 023881-2026 · contractAmendment
{
"id": "023881-2026",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T10:28:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066bb7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12545250",
"name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DFTO 3629",
"title": "Programme Manager - 'Swift on Rail Pay As You Go' project",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12545250",
"name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B3 2ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "134 Edmund Street, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12545250",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@dftoperator.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYZB-7245-XPRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023881-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023881-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T10:28:48Z"
}
],
"proposedAmendments": [
{
"id": "023881-2026",
"date": "2026-03-18T23:59:59Z",
"value": {
"amount": 347940,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 417528
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"rationale": "Continuity in Programme Management would be highly advantageous to the project, given the technical understanding required, the acquired knowledge and developed relationships of the incumbent. That continuity benefits the project, all of the external stakeholders as well as WM Trains, on behalf of all the TOCs involved. This justification aligns with Schedule 8, paragraph 8, provision B and C.",
"hasRenewal": true,
"standstill": false,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"rationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalGoodsServicesWorks"
}
]
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Mar 2026 · 023820-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "023820-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T09:17:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066bb7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12545250",
"name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177408",
"name": "Canyon Road Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DFTO 3629",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Programme Manager - 'Swift on Rail Pay As You Go' project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Programme Management resource to support with the strategic design and implementation of the Swift on Rail Pay-as-you-go project for the WMR and LNR regions, in collaboration with Department for Transport and other key industry stakeholders.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12545250",
"name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B3 2ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "134 Edmund Street, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12545250",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@dftoperator.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYZB-7245-XPRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177408",
"name": "Canyon Road Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW3 6PS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22C Lindfield Gardens"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon@canyonroad.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 151200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 181440
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Additional services can be added, if required."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension length and value subject to project timelines. This notice is intended to be used as a mechanism to publish a contract change notice, as due to project delays, extending the contract will result in the contract becoming convertible, now that the procurement thresholds have recently changed."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "023820-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023820-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T09:17:17Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}