Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Thurrock Council →
The ongoing programme management of the Better Care Fund which is a pooled fund comprising refenced grants between Adult Social Care (ASC)and NHS Thurrock Integrated Care Alliance (Health) overseen by Thurrock Health and Well-Being Board. This Fund has an annual management and accreditation process, and a need to comply with a national performance framework, all of which is completed by ASC as we administer the fund on behalf of the Health. There is also currently a separate review process commissioned by the Alliance and supported by the ADASS. The programme management function has to date been managed by SLW Consulting Ltd and they are actively involved with the group overseeing the review. In addition SLW Consulting Ltd are taking forward the business case for the development of the Whiteacres residential care facility in South Ockendon to replace the failing care home Collins House. This includes the selection and appointment of a development partner with access to capital funding from Homes England. Both of these pieces of work are business critical and part of the ongoing transformation of well being services in Thurrock described in the alliance strategy Better Care Together Thurrock - The case for further change 2022/26.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0660c3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018894-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 03 2026 12:26:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 018894-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018894-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T12:26:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0660c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175907",
"name": "SLW Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS-2026-020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Programme Management of Better Care Fund",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The ongoing programme management of the Better Care Fund which\nis a pooled fund comprising refenced grants between Adult Social\nCare (ASC)and NHS Thurrock Integrated Care Alliance (Health)\noverseen by Thurrock Health and Well-Being Board. This Fund has an\nannual management and accreditation process, and a need to comply\nwith a national performance framework, all of which is completed by\nASC as we administer the fund on behalf of the Health. There is also\ncurrently a separate review process commissioned by the Alliance and\nsupported by the ADASS. The programme management function has\nto date been managed by SLW Consulting Ltd and they are actively\ninvolved with the group overseeing the review. In addition SLW\nConsulting Ltd are taking forward the business case for the\ndevelopment of the Whiteacres residential care facility in South\nOckendon to replace the failing care home Collins House. This\nincludes the selection and appointment of a development partner with\naccess to capital funding from Homes England. Both of these pieces\nof work are business critical and part of the ongoing transformation of\nwell being services in Thurrock described in the alliance strategy\nBetter Care Together Thurrock - The case for further change 2022/26.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175907",
"name": "SLW Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dickleburgh, Diss",
"postalCode": "IP21 4NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Refectory, Burston Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "c.a.p.smith@btinternet.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Programme Management of Better Care Fund",
"value": {
"amount": 147000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 176400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018894-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018894-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-03T12:26:51Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018894-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T12:26:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0660c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175907",
"name": "SLW Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS-2026-020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Programme Management of Better Care Fund",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The ongoing programme management of the Better Care Fund which\nis a pooled fund comprising refenced grants between Adult Social\nCare (ASC)and NHS Thurrock Integrated Care Alliance (Health)\noverseen by Thurrock Health and Well-Being Board. This Fund has an\nannual management and accreditation process, and a need to comply\nwith a national performance framework, all of which is completed by\nASC as we administer the fund on behalf of the Health. There is also\ncurrently a separate review process commissioned by the Alliance and\nsupported by the ADASS. The programme management function has\nto date been managed by SLW Consulting Ltd and they are actively\ninvolved with the group overseeing the review. In addition SLW\nConsulting Ltd are taking forward the business case for the\ndevelopment of the Whiteacres residential care facility in South\nOckendon to replace the failing care home Collins House. This\nincludes the selection and appointment of a development partner with\naccess to capital funding from Homes England. Both of these pieces\nof work are business critical and part of the ongoing transformation of\nwell being services in Thurrock described in the alliance strategy\nBetter Care Together Thurrock - The case for further change 2022/26.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175907",
"name": "SLW Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dickleburgh, Diss",
"postalCode": "IP21 4NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Refectory, Burston Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "c.a.p.smith@btinternet.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Programme Management of Better Care Fund",
"value": {
"amount": 147000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 176400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018894-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018894-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-03T12:26:51Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}