← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Programme CORTISONE - Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS)

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Oct 2024

What is being bought

The Authority is seeking to procure a replacement LIMS Capability for the Defence Medical Services (DMS). LIMS is used by military Biomedical Scientists (BMS) in support of all deployed Operations & Exercises and supports the following: a. The interface of laboratory analysers with the system, allowing the bi-directional flow of results, test profiles and quality assurance data. b. To assign blood components to patients, rapidly and accurately, to support the management of the trauma casualty. c. The management of blood stocks allowing the storage and rapid retrieval of final fate information in line with Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) regulations. d. The storage of patient’s laboratory results and quality assurance information.

Categories

Medical software package 48180000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Medical software package (48180000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049c6b
Latest release ID031970-2024
Latest release timestampFri Oct 04 2024 16:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Oct 2024tenderUpdate031970-2024
19 Sept 2024tender030085-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031970-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-04T17:05:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049c6b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124763",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "711972450: Programme CORTISONE - Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS)",
    "title": "Programme CORTISONE - Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "The deadline for bidders to submit clarification questions is 11 October 2024 at 17:00 GMT.",
              "section": "II.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The deadline for bidders to submit clarification questions is 25 October 2024 at 17:00 GMT."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "The deadline for bidders to submit clarification questions is 11 October 2024 at 17:00 GMT."
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of expressions of interest",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "01/11/2024"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "18/10/2024"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "04/11/2024"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "21/10/2024"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Review procedure",
              "section": "VI.4.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The anticipated selection of the preferred bidder is the 29 November 2024."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "The anticipated selection of the preferred Tenderer is the 15 November 2024."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to procure a replacement LIMS Capability for the Defence Medical Services (DMS).\nLIMS is used by military Biomedical Scientists (BMS) in support of all deployed Operations & Exercises and supports the following:\na. The interface of laboratory analysers with the system, allowing the bi-directional flow of results, test profiles and quality assurance data.\nb. To assign blood components to patients, rapidly and accurately, to support the management of the trauma casualty.\nc. The management of blood stocks allowing the storage and rapid retrieval of final fate information in line with Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) regulations.\nd. The storage of patient’s laboratory results and quality assurance information.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48180000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124763",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Corsham",
        "postalCode": "​​​​​​​SN13 9NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Corsham, Westwells Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html?VISITORID=a3429cd9-1f3c-4bc7-b6b2-ff6ec94f6ba1&_ncp=1726226237772.870794-1"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "anthony.merle100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Oct 2024 · 031970-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "031970-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-04T17:05:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049c6b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124763",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "711972450: Programme CORTISONE - Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS)",
    "title": "Programme CORTISONE - Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "The deadline for bidders to submit clarification questions is 11 October 2024 at 17:00 GMT.",
              "section": "II.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The deadline for bidders to submit clarification questions is 25 October 2024 at 17:00 GMT."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "The deadline for bidders to submit clarification questions is 11 October 2024 at 17:00 GMT."
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of expressions of interest",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "01/11/2024"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "18/10/2024"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "04/11/2024"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "21/10/2024"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Review procedure",
              "section": "VI.4.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The anticipated selection of the preferred bidder is the 29 November 2024."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "The anticipated selection of the preferred Tenderer is the 15 November 2024."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to procure a replacement LIMS Capability for the Defence Medical Services (DMS).\nLIMS is used by military Biomedical Scientists (BMS) in support of all deployed Operations & Exercises and supports the following:\na. The interface of laboratory analysers with the system, allowing the bi-directional flow of results, test profiles and quality assurance data.\nb. To assign blood components to patients, rapidly and accurately, to support the management of the trauma casualty.\nc. The management of blood stocks allowing the storage and rapid retrieval of final fate information in line with Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) regulations.\nd. The storage of patient’s laboratory results and quality assurance information.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48180000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124763",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Corsham",
        "postalCode": "​​​​​​​SN13 9NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Corsham, Westwells Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html?VISITORID=a3429cd9-1f3c-4bc7-b6b2-ff6ec94f6ba1&_ncp=1726226237772.870794-1"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "anthony.merle100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Sept 2024 · 030085-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "030085-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-19T22:09:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049c6b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124763",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "711972450: Programme CORTISONE - Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3850000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Funding has been approved for the first three years of the contract until FY 27/28. Additional funding will be sought to provide enduring support for the full contract duration. The Authority would like to make clear that it has an enduring requirement for a LIMS system for the full duration of the contract. Any further questions please contact the MOD through the Defence Sourcing Portal."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Invitation to Tender for CORTISONE Deployed Laboratory Information Management System\nThis will be an Open Tender for any interested supplier. More information and access to the documentation can be found through the Defence Sourcing Portal.\nDefence Medical Services DMS is procuring a new LIMS to support Pathology services in the Deployed environment, a critical component of healthcare delivery. Defence Pathology is deployed as part of a healthcare facility and provides diagnostic testing services and blood for transfusion to both primary and secondary healthcare services across the entire Operational Patient Care Pathway. This includes General Practice, Resuscitation including trauma and massive haemorrhage, all deployed medical and surgical capabilities including Damage Control Surgery, Intensive Care, Infection Control, Medical Evacuation and Sexual Healthcare. Service provision is tailored to the size and composition of the deployed population at risk (PAR). For all specialities, the LIMS is the primary repository of data relating to testing and subsequent reporting. \n\n          \nIn Defence Pathology, laboratory data are generated across four main areas: \n1. Blood Sciences \n\to Clinical Biochemistry \n\to Haematology and Coagulation \n2. Transfusion \n\to Blood Banking \n\to Blood grouping and crossmatching \n3. Microbiology \n\to Culture \n\to Serology/Virology \n\to Molecular diagnostics \n4. Referrals \n\to Specialist testing unavailable in the deployed space for each of the above  \n\to Cellular Pathology \nDefence Pathology operates overseas and maritime deployed pathology services on an as-required basis in deployable medical facilities ranging in size from small teams (single resus and surgical bed with no hold capability) through to full size field hospitals (up to 100 ward beds) as part of the DMS. The medical capabilities on deployments should be considered as a network providing care through fixed, mobile and peripatetic service delivery methods.  In addition, Defence Pathology personnel are located at four UK based locations (Centre of Defence Pathology, the Training School, and two Joint Hospital Group sites). \nThe Authority may be supported by suitably qualified, experienced and appropriately security cleared independent third parties during the design, assessment and evaluation of tender responses. These third-party assessors are obliged to protect Tenderer and Authority information and are bound to confidence and impartiality through appropriate contractual obligations with the Authority.\nFor further information, on the evaluation strategy, please review Annex C2 of the Invitation to Tender (ITT) Pack. \nThe LIMS procurement will be run via the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP). The DSP will be used for all communications surrounding the procurement, including the publication of the ITT, access to ITT documentation, clarification question submissions and responses, tender evaluation, and the subsequent contract award.\nA direct link to this opportunity can be found here: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=58765\nThe Title of the Defence opportunity is:  Programme CORTISONE – DEPLOYED LABORATORY INFORMATION MANAGEMENT SYSTEM (LIMS)\nPLEASE NOTE: You will require access to the DSP to view the ITT Pack. \nTo sign up for the DSP, please follow the guidance on this link: \nhttps://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/956927/Defence_Sourcing_Portal_-_Supplier_Registration_Guide.pdf\nThe deadline for bidders to submit clarification questions is 11 October 2024 at 17:00 GMT.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ministry of Defence Corsham, Westwells Rd. Corsham SN13 9GB"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48180000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Programme CORTISONE - Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3865041,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-21T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-21T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Authroity is seeking to procure a replacement LIMS Capability  for the Defence Medical Services (DMS).\nLIMS is used by military Biomedical Scientists (BMS) in support of all deployed Operations & Exercises and supports the following:\na. The interface of laboratory analysers with the system, allowing the bi-directional flow of results, test profiles and quality assurance data.\nb. To assign blood components to patients, rapidly and accurately, to support the management of the trauma casualty.\nc. The management of blood stocks allowing the storage and rapid retrieval of final fate information in line with Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) regulations.\nd. The storage of patient’s laboratory results and quality assurance information.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-18T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As described in the ITT documentation attached to this contract notice. Contract Performance conditions will be found in Annex F: Key Performance Indicators and Service Level Agreements of the ITT Pack.  \nThe Estimated value for this contract is based on an 8 year duration.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "There will be a technical and commercial envelope evaluation which will be conducted in accordance with Annex C2: Evaluation Pack. There will be a moderation period following this to agree scores. \nThe anticipated selection of the preferred Tenderer is the 15 November 2024.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48180000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The List of Conditions for Participation can be found in the Conditions of Tendering within Annex A: DEFFORM 47 and  Annex C1: Commercial Compliance Matrix of the ITT Pack."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html?VISITORID=a3429cd9-1f3c-4bc7-b6b2-ff6ec94f6ba1&_ncp=1726226237772.870794-1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124763",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Corsham",
        "postalCode": "​​​​​​​SN13 9NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Corsham, Westwells Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/groups/defence-digital",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html?VISITORID=a3429cd9-1f3c-4bc7-b6b2-ff6ec94f6ba1&_ncp=1726226237772.870794-1",
        "name": "Anthony Merle",
        "email": "anthony.merle100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124764",
      "name": "Ministry Of Defence- Defence Digital",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Corsham",
        "postalCode": "SN13 9GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ministry of Defence Corsham, Westwells Rd,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry Of Defence- Defence Digital"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}