Aluminium Profiling
Profiling Services
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Profiling Services
UKM83 · UKM83
Profiling Services
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Profiling Services
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Profile sections, Profiles | Not published |
| 2 | Profile sections, Profiles | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Profile sections (44112120); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM83 | 42 | 4 median · 11.7 average (26 of 42 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (26 of 42 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a46a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004059-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 09 2023 15:53:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Feb 2023 | award, contract | 004059-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004059-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-09T15:53:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a46a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20365",
"name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:190697-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000695852"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "004059-2023-1",
"title": "Aluminium Profiling",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74929",
"name": "The P.P. Group of Companies Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "004059-2023-2",
"title": "Steel Profiling",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74929",
"name": "The P.P. Group of Companies Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a46a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Aluminium Profiling",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Profiling Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Steel Profiling",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Profiling Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44112120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Profile sections"
},
{
"id": "44334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Profiles"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44112120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Profile sections"
},
{
"id": "44334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Profiles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Profiling Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Profiling Services",
"classification": {
"id": "44112120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Profile sections"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20365",
"name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Port Glasgow",
"postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road, Castle Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Shipbuilding"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Shipbuilding "
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ruairidh.macleog@fergusonmarine.com",
"telephone": "+44 1475742300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74929",
"name": "The P.P. Group of Companies Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Oldham",
"postalCode": "OL9 7PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Profiles Point, Drury Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The P.P. Group of Companies Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7803241128"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54679",
"name": "Greenock Sheffif Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Greenock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greenock Sheffif Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004059-2023-1",
"title": "Aluminium Profiling",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004059-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-19T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "004059-2023-2",
"title": "Steel Profiling",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004059-2023-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:720393)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004059-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-09T15:53:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a46a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20365",
"name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:190697-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000695852"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "004059-2023-1",
"title": "Aluminium Profiling",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74929",
"name": "The P.P. Group of Companies Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "004059-2023-2",
"title": "Steel Profiling",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74929",
"name": "The P.P. Group of Companies Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a46a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Aluminium Profiling",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Profiling Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Steel Profiling",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Profiling Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44112120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Profile sections"
},
{
"id": "44334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Profiles"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44112120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Profile sections"
},
{
"id": "44334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Profiles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Profiling Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Profiling Services",
"classification": {
"id": "44112120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Profile sections"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20365",
"name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Port Glasgow",
"postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road, Castle Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Shipbuilding"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Shipbuilding "
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ruairidh.macleog@fergusonmarine.com",
"telephone": "+44 1475742300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74929",
"name": "The P.P. Group of Companies Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Oldham",
"postalCode": "OL9 7PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Profiles Point, Drury Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The P.P. Group of Companies Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7803241128"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54679",
"name": "Greenock Sheffif Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Greenock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greenock Sheffif Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004059-2023-1",
"title": "Aluminium Profiling",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004059-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-19T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "004059-2023-2",
"title": "Steel Profiling",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004059-2023-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:720393)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}