← Back to search results

unsuccessfulFind a Tender · award
BuyerFerguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd
Statusunsuccessful
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jan 2023

What is being bought

Profiling Services

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Profile sections 44112120Profile sections 44112120

Lot details

Aluminium

Profiling Services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

Steel

Profiling Services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Profile sectionsNot published
2Profile sectionsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Profile sections (44112120); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer62 median · 3.3 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK88913 median · 92.6 average (323 of 889 with a bid count)11.8 average (346 of 889 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Aluminium

Statusunsuccessful

Steel

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0322a5
Latest release ID002146-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jan 24 2023 12:58:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusunsuccessful
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jan 2023award, contract002146-2023
16 Mar 2022tender007179-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002146-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-24T12:58:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0322a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
    "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000687049"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002146-2023-N/a-1",
      "title": "Aluminium",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    },
    {
      "id": "002146-2023-N/a-2",
      "title": "Steel",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0322a5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Aluminium",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Profiling Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Steel",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Profiling Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44112120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Profile sections"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44112120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Profile sections"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Profiling Services",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Profiling Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44112120",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Profile sections"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
      "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Port Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road, Castle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Shipyard"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": " Shipbuilding"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ruairidh.macleod@ferguisonmarine.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1475742300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1584",
      "name": "Greenock Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:720147)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Jan 2023 · 002146-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002146-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-24T12:58:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0322a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
    "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000687049"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002146-2023-N/a-1",
      "title": "Aluminium",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    },
    {
      "id": "002146-2023-N/a-2",
      "title": "Steel",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0322a5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Aluminium",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Profiling Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Steel",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Profiling Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44112120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Profile sections"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44112120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Profile sections"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Profiling Services",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Profiling Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44112120",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Profile sections"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
      "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Port Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road, Castle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Shipyard"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": " Shipbuilding"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ruairidh.macleod@ferguisonmarine.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1475742300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1584",
      "name": "Greenock Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:720147)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Mar 2022 · 007179-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "007179-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-16T13:39:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0322a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
    "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0322a5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Aluminium",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Authority may, by giving notice to the Contractor, extend the period of the Framework Agreement to a date falling no later than four years from the Commencement Date.  Subject to that constraint, the Authority may extend the period of the Framework Agreement on more than one occasion."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Profiling Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Steel",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Authority may, by giving notice to the Contractor, extend the period of the Framework Agreement to a date falling no later than four years from the Commencement Date.  Subject to that constraint, the Authority may extend the period of the Framework Agreement on more than one occasion."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Profiling Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44112120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Profile sections"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44112120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Profile sections"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Profiling Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Profiling Services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-27T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "44112120",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Profile sections"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
      "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Port Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road, Castle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Shipyard"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": " Shipbuilding"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "ruairidh.macleod@ferguisonmarine.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1475742300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1584",
      "name": "Greenock Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=687049.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\n(SC Ref:687049)\nDownload the ESPD document here: [[https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=687049]]",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}