← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Professional Support Unit (PSU) Dyslexia Service Lots 1&2

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract Extension for 1 additional year

Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2022 to 30 Sept 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 805,4412 median · 49.5 average (2,521 of 5,441 with a bid count)3 average (2,739 of 5,441 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer581 median · 3.3 average (50 of 58 with a bid count)1.1 average (50 of 58 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE1594 median · 1,136.1 average (49 of 159 with a bid count)7.5 average (53 of 159 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Professional Support Unit (PSU) Dyslexia Service Lots 1&2

Statusactive
Value£600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c929
Latest release ID062212-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 02 2026 11:32:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jul 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate062212-2026
16 May 2023award, contract013930-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062212-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-02T12:32:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c929",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062212-2026-C103550-1",
      "title": "Professional Support Unit (PSU) Dyslexia Service Lots 1&2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184159",
          "name": "Genius Within C.I.C."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C103550",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Contract Extension for 1 additional year",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Professional Support Unit (PSU) Dyslexia Service Lots 1&2",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/publication/covid-19-vaccination-site-sign-up-process-guidance-for-all-suppliers/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/publication/covid-19-vaccination-site-sign-up-process-guidance-for-all-suppliers/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial team",
        "email": "simon.archibald@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184159",
      "name": "Genius Within C.I.C.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "East Sussex",
        "postalCode": "BN7 3AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lewes Stand Plumpton Racecourse, Plumpton Green, Lewes"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.geniuswithin.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07602446",
        "legalName": "Genius Within C.I.C."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clientservices@geniuswithin.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062212-2026-C103550-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Professional Support Unit (PSU) Dyslexia Service Lots 1&2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062212-2026-C103550-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Additional volumes of medical trainees",
          "description": "Extension 1 year additional"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Jul 2026 · 062212-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "062212-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-02T12:32:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c929",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062212-2026-C103550-1",
      "title": "Professional Support Unit (PSU) Dyslexia Service Lots 1&2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184159",
          "name": "Genius Within C.I.C."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C103550",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Contract Extension for 1 additional year",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Professional Support Unit (PSU) Dyslexia Service Lots 1&2",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/publication/covid-19-vaccination-site-sign-up-process-guidance-for-all-suppliers/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/publication/covid-19-vaccination-site-sign-up-process-guidance-for-all-suppliers/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial team",
        "email": "simon.archibald@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184159",
      "name": "Genius Within C.I.C.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "East Sussex",
        "postalCode": "BN7 3AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lewes Stand Plumpton Racecourse, Plumpton Green, Lewes"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.geniuswithin.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07602446",
        "legalName": "Genius Within C.I.C."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clientservices@geniuswithin.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062212-2026-C103550-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Professional Support Unit (PSU) Dyslexia Service Lots 1&2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062212-2026-C103550-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Additional volumes of medical trainees",
          "description": "Extension 1 year additional"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 May 2023 · 013930-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013930-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 375000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 375000.01,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-16T14:20:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c929",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
    "name": "Health Education England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013930-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-82856",
          "name": "Genius Within CIC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C103550",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct Award<br/>This Award was made in line with Health Education England's Standing Financial Instructions for the Delivery of Education and Training Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Professional Support Unit (PSU) Dyslexia Service Lots 1&2",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Qualified and experienced Educational Psychologists and Specialist Teacher Assessors (and their teams) to fulfil the provision of:<br/>Lot 1: Diagnostic assessment for dyslexia in adults and / or<br/>Lot 2: Specialist dyslexia coaching to individual clinicians<br/>https://atamis-1928.cloudforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/8d000001RfuD/NxujChdI7HoeCRVYIt9VbU2PxGf4G8B.pRmufW5FOWQ",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This Award was made in line with Health Education England's Standing Financial Instructions for the Delivery of Education and Training Services",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
      "name": "Health Education England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Education England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Team",
        "email": "commercialteam@hee.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82856",
      "name": "Genius Within CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "East Sussex",
        "postalCode": "BN7 3AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lewes Stand Plumpton Racecourse, Plumpton Green, Lewes"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07602446",
        "legalName": "Genius Within CIC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013930-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013930-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}