← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Professional Services Framework Agreement - Lot 3 M and E Consultancy

Buyer: University of Huddersfield →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity of Huddersfield
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Feb 2022
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jan 2022

What is being bought

The University of Huddersfield is currently out to tender for the supply of Mechanical and Electrical Consultancy Services. Further details can be obtained by expressing an interest at which point you will be sent the pre-qualification documents.The closing date for SSQ is 18 February 2022.

Delivery location

UKE44

Categories

Building consultancy services 71315200

Lot details

Lot 1

See tender documentation.

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2022 to 31 Jul 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building consultancy services (71315200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE442815 median · 23.9 average (13 of 28 with a bid count)5.4 average (14 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030cb9
Latest release ID001568-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jan 19 2022 10:57:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-02-18T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhuddersfield
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jan 2022tender001568-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001568-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-19T10:57:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030cb9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7961",
    "name": "University of Huddersfield"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS2021 017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "See tender documentation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Professional Services Framework Agreement - Lot 3 M and E Consultancy",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Huddersfield is currently out to tender for the supply of Mechanical and Electrical Consultancy Services. Further details can be obtained by expressing an interest at which point you will be sent the pre-qualification documents.The closing date for SSQ is 18 February 2022.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-03-23T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhuddersfield/aspx/Home"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "See tender documentation.",
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "See tender documentation."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhuddersfield",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7961",
      "name": "University of Huddersfield",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 3DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queensgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hud.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hud.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Huddersfield"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhuddersfield/aspx/Home",
        "email": "j.d.booker@hud.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41310",
      "name": "The University of Huddersfield",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 3DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queensgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhuddersfield"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Huddersfield"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "j.d.booker@hud.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jan 2022 · 001568-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "001568-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-19T10:57:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030cb9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7961",
    "name": "University of Huddersfield"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS2021 017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "See tender documentation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Professional Services Framework Agreement - Lot 3 M and E Consultancy",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Huddersfield is currently out to tender for the supply of Mechanical and Electrical Consultancy Services. Further details can be obtained by expressing an interest at which point you will be sent the pre-qualification documents.The closing date for SSQ is 18 February 2022.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-03-23T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhuddersfield/aspx/Home"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "See tender documentation.",
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "See tender documentation."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhuddersfield",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7961",
      "name": "University of Huddersfield",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 3DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queensgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hud.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hud.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Huddersfield"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhuddersfield/aspx/Home",
        "email": "j.d.booker@hud.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41310",
      "name": "The University of Huddersfield",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 3DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queensgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhuddersfield"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Huddersfield"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "j.d.booker@hud.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}