Lot 1
No lot description published.
UK Power Networks is an Electricity Distribution Network covering the South East, Greater London, and East of England. We also have responsibility for private electricity networks which include Gatwick Airport, Heathrow Airport, Stansted Airport, London Airport, HS1, Canary Wharf, MOD Aldershot, and Salisbury Plan. UK Power Networks delivers its own craft apprenticeship and is registered with DfE as an Employer-Provider. UK Power Networks operates a Supported Studies programme for the employees providing an opportunity for them to develop the skills and knowledge required for career development. Our Need: We are conducting preliminary market engagement to understand experiences of delivering training to the electricity distribution networks. The purpose of the preliminary questions is help us gain market insight to shape the subsequent tender process, refining our requirements, identifying best practice and evaluation methods. By incorporating supplier feedback, UK Power Networks aims to create a more informed, competitive, and effective tender process that leads to the successful implementation of the training package.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,346 | 3 median · 40.3 average (722 of 2,346 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (789 of 2,346 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 677 | 1 median · 22.5 average (236 of 677 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (271 of 677 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Responses are being gathered via a Microsoft Forms Survey which can be found here: https://forms.office.com/e/mCrwUX8mWB Please view the scope of work here: https://ukpowernetworks.sharepoint.com/:b:/s/ProcurementDocumentManagement/EUOmsOGJwnpAqHw-MFZWZMoBi-f5i8xgUY1GjUaE6Kkkhg?e=sg22ml Please note that this is intended as an information gathering exercise. Participation in the survey is no indication of a commitment to participate in any future tendering process, nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who participate. | engagement | 30 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ae7a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064929-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 13 2025 15:36:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 2025 | planningUpdate | 064929-2025 |
| 13 Oct 2025 | planning | 064871-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064929-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T16:36:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae7a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03870728",
"name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae7a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Professional Qualifications (Electrical Distribution Sector)",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "064929-2025",
"description": "Scope of work link has been updated"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Power Networks is an Electricity Distribution Network covering the South East, Greater London, and East of England. We also have responsibility for private electricity networks which include Gatwick Airport, Heathrow Airport, Stansted Airport, London Airport, HS1, Canary Wharf, MOD Aldershot, and Salisbury Plan.\nUK Power Networks delivers its own craft apprenticeship and is registered with DfE as an Employer-Provider.\nUK Power Networks operates a Supported Studies programme for the employees providing an opportunity for them to develop the skills and knowledge required for career development.\nOur Need:\nWe are conducting preliminary market engagement to understand experiences of delivering training to the electricity distribution networks. The purpose of the preliminary questions is help us gain market insight to shape the subsequent tender process, refining our requirements, identifying best practice and evaluation methods. By incorporating supplier feedback, UK Power Networks aims to create a more informed, competitive, and effective tender process that leads to the successful implementation of the training package.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03870728",
"name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newington House, 237 Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03870728",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "indirects.procurement@ukpowernetworks.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGGV-9992-RNGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064929-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064929-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T16:36:21+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Responses are being gathered via a Microsoft Forms Survey which can be found here: https://forms.office.com/e/mCrwUX8mWB\nPlease view the scope of work here: https://ukpowernetworks.sharepoint.com/:b:/s/ProcurementDocumentManagement/EUOmsOGJwnpAqHw-MFZWZMoBi-f5i8xgUY1GjUaE6Kkkhg?e=sg22ml\nPlease note that this is intended as an information gathering exercise. Participation in the survey is no indication of a commitment to participate in any future tendering process, nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who participate."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064929-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T16:36:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae7a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03870728",
"name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae7a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Professional Qualifications (Electrical Distribution Sector)",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "064929-2025",
"description": "Scope of work link has been updated"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Power Networks is an Electricity Distribution Network covering the South East, Greater London, and East of England. We also have responsibility for private electricity networks which include Gatwick Airport, Heathrow Airport, Stansted Airport, London Airport, HS1, Canary Wharf, MOD Aldershot, and Salisbury Plan.\nUK Power Networks delivers its own craft apprenticeship and is registered with DfE as an Employer-Provider.\nUK Power Networks operates a Supported Studies programme for the employees providing an opportunity for them to develop the skills and knowledge required for career development.\nOur Need:\nWe are conducting preliminary market engagement to understand experiences of delivering training to the electricity distribution networks. The purpose of the preliminary questions is help us gain market insight to shape the subsequent tender process, refining our requirements, identifying best practice and evaluation methods. By incorporating supplier feedback, UK Power Networks aims to create a more informed, competitive, and effective tender process that leads to the successful implementation of the training package.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03870728",
"name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newington House, 237 Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03870728",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "indirects.procurement@ukpowernetworks.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGGV-9992-RNGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064929-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064929-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T16:36:21+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Responses are being gathered via a Microsoft Forms Survey which can be found here: https://forms.office.com/e/mCrwUX8mWB\nPlease view the scope of work here: https://ukpowernetworks.sharepoint.com/:b:/s/ProcurementDocumentManagement/EUOmsOGJwnpAqHw-MFZWZMoBi-f5i8xgUY1GjUaE6Kkkhg?e=sg22ml\nPlease note that this is intended as an information gathering exercise. Participation in the survey is no indication of a commitment to participate in any future tendering process, nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who participate."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064871-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T15:39:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae7a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03870728",
"name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae7a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Professional Qualifications (Electrical Distribution Sector)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Power Networks is an Electricity Distribution Network covering the South East, Greater London, and East of England. We also have responsibility for private electricity networks which include Gatwick Airport, Heathrow Airport, Stansted Airport, London Airport, HS1, Canary Wharf, MOD Aldershot, and Salisbury Plan.\nUK Power Networks delivers its own craft apprenticeship and is registered with DfE as an Employer-Provider.\nUK Power Networks operates a Supported Studies programme for the employees providing an opportunity for them to develop the skills and knowledge required for career development.\nOur Need:\nWe are conducting preliminary market engagement to understand experiences of delivering training to the electricity distribution networks. The purpose of the preliminary questions is help us gain market insight to shape the subsequent tender process, refining our requirements, identifying best practice and evaluation methods. By incorporating supplier feedback, UK Power Networks aims to create a more informed, competitive, and effective tender process that leads to the successful implementation of the training package.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03870728",
"name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newington House, 237 Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03870728",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "indirects.procurement@ukpowernetworks.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGGV-9992-RNGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064871-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064871-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T15:39:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Responses are being gathered via a Microsoft Forms Survey which can be found here: https://forms.office.com/e/mCrwUX8mWB\nPlease view the scope of work here: https://ukpowernetworks.sharepoint.com/:b:/s/ProcurementDocumentManagement/EUOmsOGJwnpAqHw-MFZWZMoBwBKAyqb3JWbbdwLrum62KA\nPlease note that this is intended as an information gathering exercise. Participation in the survey is no indication of a commitment to participate in any future tendering process, nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who participate."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}