← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Professional qualification for graduate and school leaver trainees

Buyer: Audit Scotland →

BuyerAudit Scotland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Feb 2023

What is being bought

This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice. Audit Scotland will be using ICAS (institute of Chartered Accounts of Scotland) as the accounting qualification provider for trainees (graduate and school leavers entry level). ICAS are the only provider of the CA qualification. This qualification provides the training for both graduates and school leavers in a hybrid method with teaching locations in both Glasgow and Edinburgh. This agreement will be for four years with the option to extend for a further year.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Specialist training services 80510000Specialist training services 80510000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice. Audit Scotland will continue to use ICAS (Institute of Chartered Accounts of Scotland) as the accounting qualification provider for trainees (graduate and entry level). ICAS is the only provider of the chartered accountant qualification with the ‘CA’ designation and is the sole trainer for this qualification. ICAS is both the educator and examiner, including preparing the educational material used for the qualification. This includes accounting, assurance, business and ethics training to a ‘chartered’ level. The qualification is credit rated at Level 11 on the Scottish Credit and Qualifications Framework (SCQF). This qualification allows for the training of both graduate and entry level trainees in a hybrid method including providing face to face teaching across locations in Glasgow and Edinburgh.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Cost — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Specialist training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Specialist training services (80510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM2583 median · 351.4 average (162 of 258 with a bid count)7.3 average (171 of 258 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUnder the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 33(b)(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons as follows:
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

005443-2023-1

Statusactive
SupplierICAS

Contracts

005443-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£925,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0397e5
Latest release ID005443-2023
Latest release timestampThu Feb 23 2023 14:43:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Feb 2023award, contract005443-2023
16 Jan 2023award, contract001306-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005443-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-23T14:43:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27530",
    "name": "Audit Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000719191"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005443-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-72905",
          "name": "ICAS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397e5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice. Audit Scotland will continue to use ICAS (Institute of Chartered Accounts of Scotland) as the accounting qualification provider for trainees (graduate and entry level).\nICAS is the only provider of the chartered accountant qualification with the ‘CA’ designation and is the sole trainer for this qualification. ICAS is both the educator and examiner, including preparing the educational material used for the qualification. This includes accounting, assurance, business and ethics training to a ‘chartered’ level. The qualification is credit rated at Level 11 on the Scottish Credit and Qualifications Framework (SCQF).\nThis qualification allows for the training of both graduate and entry level trainees in a hybrid method including providing face to face teaching across  locations in Glasgow and Edinburgh.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Professional qualification for graduate and school leaver trainees",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice. Audit Scotland will be using ICAS (institute of Chartered Accounts of Scotland) as the accounting qualification provider for trainees (graduate and school leavers entry level).\nICAS are the only provider of the CA qualification. This qualification provides the training for both graduates and school leavers in a hybrid method with teaching locations in both Glasgow and Edinburgh.\nThis agreement will be for four years with the option to extend for a further year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 33(b)(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons as follows:",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27530",
      "name": "Audit Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 West Port"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.audit-scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00428",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Audit"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Audit Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@audit-scotland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01316251630"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72905",
      "name": "ICAS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CA House, 21 Haymarket Yards"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ICAS"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3351",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005443-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 925000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005443-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:723771)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Feb 2023 · 005443-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005443-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-23T14:43:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27530",
    "name": "Audit Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000719191"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005443-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-72905",
          "name": "ICAS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397e5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice. Audit Scotland will continue to use ICAS (Institute of Chartered Accounts of Scotland) as the accounting qualification provider for trainees (graduate and entry level).\nICAS is the only provider of the chartered accountant qualification with the ‘CA’ designation and is the sole trainer for this qualification. ICAS is both the educator and examiner, including preparing the educational material used for the qualification. This includes accounting, assurance, business and ethics training to a ‘chartered’ level. The qualification is credit rated at Level 11 on the Scottish Credit and Qualifications Framework (SCQF).\nThis qualification allows for the training of both graduate and entry level trainees in a hybrid method including providing face to face teaching across  locations in Glasgow and Edinburgh.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Professional qualification for graduate and school leaver trainees",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice. Audit Scotland will be using ICAS (institute of Chartered Accounts of Scotland) as the accounting qualification provider for trainees (graduate and school leavers entry level).\nICAS are the only provider of the CA qualification. This qualification provides the training for both graduates and school leavers in a hybrid method with teaching locations in both Glasgow and Edinburgh.\nThis agreement will be for four years with the option to extend for a further year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 33(b)(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons as follows:",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27530",
      "name": "Audit Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 West Port"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.audit-scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00428",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Audit"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Audit Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@audit-scotland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01316251630"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72905",
      "name": "ICAS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CA House, 21 Haymarket Yards"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ICAS"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3351",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005443-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 925000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005443-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:723771)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jan 2023 · 001306-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001306-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-16T15:39:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27530",
    "name": "Audit Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000719191"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001306-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-72905",
          "name": "ICAS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397e5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice. Audit Scotland will continue to use ICAS (Institute of Chartered Accounts of Scotland) as the accounting qualification provider for trainees (graduate and entry level).\nICAS is the only provider of the chartered accountant qualification with the ‘CA’ designation and is the sole trainer for this qualification. ICAS is both the educator and examiner, including preparing the educational material used for the qualification. This includes accounting, assurance, business and ethics training to a ‘chartered’ level. The qualification is credit rated at Level 11 on the Scottish Credit and Qualifications Framework (SCQF).\nThis qualification allows for the training of both graduate and entry level trainees in a hybrid method including providing face to face teaching across  locations in Glasgow and Edinburgh."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Professional qualification for graduate and school leaver trainees",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice. Audit Scotland will be using ICAS (institute of Chartered Accounts of Scotland) as the accounting qualification provider for trainees (graduate and school leavers entry level).\nICAS are the only provider of the CA qualification. This qualification provides the training for both graduates and school leavers in a hybrid method with teaching locations in both Glasgow and Edinburgh.\nThis agreement will be for four years with the option to extend for a further year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 33(b)(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons as follows:\nICAS is both the educator and examiner, including preparing the educational material used for the qualification. This includes accounting, assurance, business and ethics training to a ‘chartered’ level. ICAS CA qualification is the most appropriate accounting qualification for Audit Scotland trainees. ICAS are the only providers of this qualification and training.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27530",
      "name": "Audit Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 West Port"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.audit-scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00428",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Audit"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Audit Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@audit-scotland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01316251630"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72905",
      "name": "ICAS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CA House, 21 Haymarket Yards"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ICAS"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3351",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001306-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 925000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001306-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=719191.\n(SC Ref:719191)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}