← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Professional Networking Platform Services

Buyer: Scottish Police Authority →

BuyerScottish Police Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Nov 2022

What is being bought

The Scottish Police Authority and Police Scotland (hereafter referred to as 'the Authority') has released this PIN, the objective of this exercise is to determine the level of interest and capability within the marketplace. The Authority (Police Scotland) has a requirement for a single supplier to provide an annual, renewable service to their social networking platform for professionals, to allow the Authority to advertise roles, events and projects. Giving the Authority the functionality to directly source candidates and advertise jobs to the network of professionals looking for new opportunities, as well as passive potential candidates. The Authority requires this service to allow its internal recruitment team access to networks of professionals with skillsets relevant to The Scottish Police Authority and Police Scotland, allowing direct sourcing of potential candidates, interact/network with professionals, to help with recruitment selection objectives. In additional the Authority require the function to advertise our own jobs, targeting external audiences, such as senior and critical staff vacancy roles, hard to fill niche roles. This exercise is being carried out in advance of any formal procurement exercise. It is not a pre-qualification or tendering exercise. At this point in time no date for the formal procurement exercise is known. Any information contained within the PIN is subject to change. Please note your interest by 12 noon, Friday 25th November 2022.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Advertising services 79341000Recruitment services 79600000Assessment centre services for recruitment 79635000Recruitment services 79600000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Scottish Police Authority and Police Scotland (hereafter referred to as 'the Authority') has released this PIN, the objective of this exercise is to determine the level of interest and capability within the marketplace. The Authority (Police Scotland) has a requirement for a single supplier to provide an annual, renewable service to their social networking platform for professionals, to allow the Authority to advertise roles, events and projects. Giving the Authority the functionality to directly source candidates and advertise jobs to the network of professionals looking for new opportunities, as well as passive potential candidates. The Authority requires this service to allow its internal recruitment team access to networks of professionals with skillsets relevant to The Scottish Police Authority and Police Scotland, allowing direct sourcing of potential candidates, interact/network with professionals, to help with recruitment selection objectives. In additional the Authority require the function to advertise our own jobs, targeting external audiences, such as senior and critical staff vacancy roles, hard to fill niche roles. This exercise is being carried out in advance of any formal procurement exercise. It is not a pre-qualification or tendering exercise. At this point in time no date for the formal procurement exercise is known. Any information contained within the PIN is subject to change. Please note your interest by 12 noon, Friday 25th November 2022. Additional information: Please note your interest by 12 noon, Friday 25th November 2022.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Recruitment services, Advertising services, Assessment centre services for recruitmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising services (79341000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer285.5 median · 13.6 average (14 of 28 with a bid count)3.3 average (14 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM822223 median · 8.9 average (132 of 222 with a bid count)2.8 average (141 of 222 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038509
Latest release ID032554-2022
Latest release timestampWed Nov 16 2022 16:32:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Nov 2022planning032554-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032554-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-16T16:32:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038509",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2697",
    "name": "Scottish Police Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000713679"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038509",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Scottish Police Authority and Police Scotland (hereafter referred to as 'the Authority') has released this PIN, the objective of this exercise is to determine the level of interest and capability within the marketplace.\nThe Authority (Police Scotland) has a requirement for a single supplier to provide an annual, renewable service to their social networking platform for professionals, to allow the Authority to advertise roles, events and projects. Giving the Authority the functionality to directly source candidates and advertise jobs to the network of professionals looking for new opportunities, as well as passive potential candidates.\nThe Authority requires this service to allow its internal recruitment team access to networks of professionals with skillsets relevant to The Scottish Police Authority and Police Scotland, allowing direct sourcing of potential candidates, interact/network with professionals, to help with recruitment selection objectives. In additional the Authority require the function to advertise our own jobs, targeting external audiences, such as senior and critical staff vacancy roles, hard to fill niche roles.\nThis exercise is being carried out in advance of any formal procurement exercise. It is not a pre-qualification or tendering exercise. At this point in time no date for the formal procurement exercise is known.\nAny information contained within the PIN is subject to change.\nPlease note your interest by 12 noon, Friday 25th November 2022. Additional information: Please note your interest by 12 noon, Friday 25th November 2022."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79635000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Assessment centre services for recruitment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Professional Networking Platform Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Police Authority and Police Scotland (hereafter referred to as 'the Authority') has released this PIN, the objective of this exercise is to determine the level of interest and capability within the marketplace.\nThe Authority (Police Scotland) has a requirement for a single supplier to provide an annual, renewable service to their social networking platform for professionals, to allow the Authority to advertise roles, events and projects. Giving the Authority the functionality to directly source candidates and advertise jobs to the network of professionals looking for new opportunities, as well as passive potential candidates.\nThe Authority requires this service to allow its internal recruitment team access to networks of professionals with skillsets relevant to The Scottish Police Authority and Police Scotland, allowing direct sourcing of potential candidates, interact/network with professionals, to help with recruitment selection objectives. In additional the Authority require the function to advertise our own jobs, targeting external audiences, such as senior and critical staff vacancy roles, hard to fill niche roles.\nThis exercise is being carried out in advance of any formal procurement exercise. It is not a pre-qualification or tendering exercise. At this point in time no date for the formal procurement exercise is known.\nAny information contained within the PIN is subject to change.\nPlease note your interest by 12 noon, Friday 25th November 2022.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2697",
      "name": "Scottish Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katie Turner",
        "email": "ProcurementTenders@scotland.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1786895668"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=713679.\n(SC Ref:713679)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Nov 2022 · 032554-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "032554-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-16T16:32:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038509",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2697",
    "name": "Scottish Police Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000713679"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038509",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Scottish Police Authority and Police Scotland (hereafter referred to as 'the Authority') has released this PIN, the objective of this exercise is to determine the level of interest and capability within the marketplace.\nThe Authority (Police Scotland) has a requirement for a single supplier to provide an annual, renewable service to their social networking platform for professionals, to allow the Authority to advertise roles, events and projects. Giving the Authority the functionality to directly source candidates and advertise jobs to the network of professionals looking for new opportunities, as well as passive potential candidates.\nThe Authority requires this service to allow its internal recruitment team access to networks of professionals with skillsets relevant to The Scottish Police Authority and Police Scotland, allowing direct sourcing of potential candidates, interact/network with professionals, to help with recruitment selection objectives. In additional the Authority require the function to advertise our own jobs, targeting external audiences, such as senior and critical staff vacancy roles, hard to fill niche roles.\nThis exercise is being carried out in advance of any formal procurement exercise. It is not a pre-qualification or tendering exercise. At this point in time no date for the formal procurement exercise is known.\nAny information contained within the PIN is subject to change.\nPlease note your interest by 12 noon, Friday 25th November 2022. Additional information: Please note your interest by 12 noon, Friday 25th November 2022."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79635000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Assessment centre services for recruitment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Professional Networking Platform Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Police Authority and Police Scotland (hereafter referred to as 'the Authority') has released this PIN, the objective of this exercise is to determine the level of interest and capability within the marketplace.\nThe Authority (Police Scotland) has a requirement for a single supplier to provide an annual, renewable service to their social networking platform for professionals, to allow the Authority to advertise roles, events and projects. Giving the Authority the functionality to directly source candidates and advertise jobs to the network of professionals looking for new opportunities, as well as passive potential candidates.\nThe Authority requires this service to allow its internal recruitment team access to networks of professionals with skillsets relevant to The Scottish Police Authority and Police Scotland, allowing direct sourcing of potential candidates, interact/network with professionals, to help with recruitment selection objectives. In additional the Authority require the function to advertise our own jobs, targeting external audiences, such as senior and critical staff vacancy roles, hard to fill niche roles.\nThis exercise is being carried out in advance of any formal procurement exercise. It is not a pre-qualification or tendering exercise. At this point in time no date for the formal procurement exercise is known.\nAny information contained within the PIN is subject to change.\nPlease note your interest by 12 noon, Friday 25th November 2022.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2697",
      "name": "Scottish Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katie Turner",
        "email": "ProcurementTenders@scotland.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1786895668"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=713679.\n(SC Ref:713679)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}