← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Professional Midwife Advocate and Professional Nurse Advocate – Birmingham

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The provision of a programme of training for those midwives and nurses working in maternity and neonatal services to train as Professional Midwifery Advocates and Professional Nurse Advocates. Actual signature date - 27/11/2025

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Professional Midwife Advocate and Professional Nurse Advocate – Birmingham

Statusactive
Value£59,460

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05813e
Latest release ID003922-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 16 2026 14:02:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2026award, contract003922-2026
17 Dec 2025award, contract083892-2025
5 Aug 2025tender045994-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003922-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-16T14:02:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05813e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-25784",
          "name": "Birmingham City University"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C403357",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Professional Midwife Advocate and Professional Nurse Advocate – Birmingham",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of a programme of training for those midwives and nurses working in maternity and neonatal services to train as Professional Midwifery Advocates and Professional Nurse Advocates.\nActual signature date - 27/11/2025",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Workforce Commercial Team",
        "email": "england.workforcecommercialteam@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25784",
      "name": "Birmingham City University",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B5 5JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House, 15 Bartholomew Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "claire.donnelly@bcu.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Professional Midwife Advocate and Professional Nurse Advocate – Birmingham",
      "value": {
        "amount": 59460,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 71352
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-26T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-11-26T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "There is an optional 12 month extension, subject to need and available budget."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "003922-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003922-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-16T14:02:48Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
16 Jan 2026 · 003922-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003922-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-16T14:02:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05813e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-25784",
          "name": "Birmingham City University"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C403357",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Professional Midwife Advocate and Professional Nurse Advocate – Birmingham",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of a programme of training for those midwives and nurses working in maternity and neonatal services to train as Professional Midwifery Advocates and Professional Nurse Advocates.\nActual signature date - 27/11/2025",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Workforce Commercial Team",
        "email": "england.workforcecommercialteam@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25784",
      "name": "Birmingham City University",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B5 5JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House, 15 Bartholomew Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "claire.donnelly@bcu.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Professional Midwife Advocate and Professional Nurse Advocate – Birmingham",
      "value": {
        "amount": 59460,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 71352
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-26T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-11-26T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "There is an optional 12 month extension, subject to need and available budget."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "003922-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003922-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-16T14:02:48Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Dec 2025 · 083892-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083892-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-17T14:14:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05813e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169487",
          "name": "University of Plymouth"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C403240",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Professional Midwife Advocate and Professional Nurse Advocate – Plymouth",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of a programme of training for those midwives and nurses working in maternity and neonatal services to train as Professional Midwifery Advocates and Professional Nurse Advocates\nActual Signature date - 15/12/2025",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Workforce Commercial Team",
        "email": "england.workforcecommercialteam@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169487",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus, Plymouth"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Professional Midwife Advocate and Professional Nurse Advocate – Plymouth",
      "value": {
        "amount": 89910,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 107892
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-23T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-24T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-11-23T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The is an optional 12 month extension, subject to their need and available budget."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083892-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083892-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-17T14:14:16Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-23T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Aug 2025 · 045994-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "045994-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-05T10:26:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05813e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05813e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 300000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract value is £150,000 and there will be an  optional extension of £150,000 (Total contract value for the full 24 months £300,00 (Exclusive of VAT)."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract can be extended for a further 12 months - total contractual cost including all extensions £300,000"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Ability to provide accredited training at level 7 to Nurses and Midwifes."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE42",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Professional Midwifery (PMA) and Professional Nurse Advocate (PNA) Training 25-2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 300000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045994-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045994-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-05T10:26:13+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NHSE seeks to procure the provision of an on-line 10-week university-based programme of training for those midwives and nurses working in maternity and neonatal services to train as Professional midwifery Advocate and Professional Nurse Advocate. This would be for up to 150 training places at a cost of £1000 per head, It is to be taught and assessed at Masters level (level 7 equivalent).\nUnder the Education and Training Light Touch Regime, \nIn 2017 the A-EQUIP (Advocating for Education and Quality Improvement) model and Professional Midwife Advocate (PMA) role that facilitates the functions of this model was launched. \nThe A-EQUIP model is a continuous improvement process that builds personal and professional resilience, enhances quality of care, and supports preparedness for appraisal and professional revalidation for midwives. Any midwife who has 2 years post qualification can train to become a PMA. It is employer led but with national oversight in terms of a National PMA Steering Group to provide a national steer to implement the A-EQUIP model and PMA role. \nThis training is in response to the Long-Term Plan: “A new service model for the 21st century which includes the objective to ensure that Maternity services are staffed according to safe staffing principles and evidence-based workforce tools, and to deliver the Ockenden action regarding a sustainable workforce delivering high quality safe care.” It also serves to deliver the strategic plan and objective to ensure a 1 to 20 ratio of PMAs to midwives by 2025, also under the same commitment. We want mixed cohorts of student PMAs and student PNAs to study together to engender and support the integration of these professions to support the delivery of cohesive perinatal services. \nThe Professional Nurse Advocate (PNA) role was launched in 2021 and in 2023 there was a focus on training more PNAs in neonatal services to support neonatal staffing and neonatal services. As per the PMA model the PNA role also uses the A-EQUIP model. The PNA training programme aims to improve staff wellbeing and retention, alongside improving patient care and outcomes. Therefore, the training programme for PMAs and PNAs equips them with skills to listen and understand the challenges and demands of their fellow colleagues, to lead, support and deliver quality improvement initiatives\nAs of June 2025, there were a total of 1592 PMAs in England and approximately 227 PMAs in each region. There are approximately 300 PNAs working in neonatal services in England and 20-30 PNAs in neonatal services within each region. \nFurther details and the full specification can be downloaded from the following links:\nhttps://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a07Sr00000cQykrIAC&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fatamis-1928.lightning.force.com\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-22T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-12T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a07Sr00000cQykrIAC&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fatamis-1928.lightning.force.com\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.gilbert10@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}