Lot LOT 1 STUDIO CAMERA SYSTEMS AND ACCESSORIES
This lot includes all types of cameras, CCUs, MCUs and other peripherals found in a studio and outside broadcast environment, including PTZs and box cameras.
Participate on bbc.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The BBC is seeking to establish a roster of non-exclusive, best value for money pan-BBC framework agreements for the provision of Professional and Consumer Cameras and Accessories. The aim of the framework is to provide competitive agreements covering a broad and diverse range of equipment, high service levels, high quality comprehensive technical back up and support, warranty and guidance on equipment use, inclusive in product pricing, together with part exchange provision, for a full range of products. The lot structure is as follows: LOT 1: STUDIO CAMERA SYSTEMS AND ACCESSORIES LOT 2: FIELD CAMERAS AND ACCESSORIES LOT 3: CONSUMER/PROSUMER CAMERAS AND ACCESSORIES LOT 4: PROFESSIONAL BROADCAST LENSES LOT 5: ADVANCED CAMERA BATTERY SYSTEMS LOT 6: ALL OTHER CAMERA ACCESSORIES The spend range over the term of 4 years for all lots is estimated to be between £4 - £6 million. The spend ranges are not committed spend ranges, and are therefore "only an estimation" of spend that could be made through the Framework Agreement.
UK · UK · UK · UK · UK · UK
This lot includes all types of cameras, CCUs, MCUs and other peripherals found in a studio and outside broadcast environment, including PTZs and box cameras.
This lot covers cameras and accessories that are used for single person operation and personal digital production across most BBC genres – usually but not exclusively for location shoots. These cameras are provided with either an integral fixed lens or will permit the use of changeable professional broadcast lenses and accessories suitable for a more experienced operator.
These are cameras which do not meet minimum EBU R118 defined HD requirements and are primarily targeted for consumer and non-broadcast use, but are used in the creative process. This includes a comprehensive range of consumer cameras, camcorders, interchangeable lenses, peripherals and supports.
Lenses for cameras in Lots 1 and 2, which can accept a variety of lenses with or without adaptors which are used for different applications, making the cameras more versatile (for example, wider zoom range and greater ability in low-light).
This lot covers a comprehensive range of advanced camera battery systems, including batteries, chargers, power supplies and associated accessories.
This lot covers all accessories that may be bought separately from cameras in lots 1 and 2. Examples include: • Tripods and other camera mounts • Viewfinders and on-camera monitors • Lights to be used as accessories with cameras • Audio kits to be used as accessories with cameras • Luggage and covers for cameras • Media cards and card readers
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT 1 STUDIO CAMERA SYSTEMS AND ACCESSORIES | Television cameras | Not published |
| LOT 2: FIELD CAMERAS AND ACCESSORIES | Television cameras | Not published |
| LOT 3: CONSUMER/PROSUMER CAMERAS AND ACCESSORIES | Television cameras | Not published |
| LOT 4: PROFESSIONAL BROADCAST LENSES AND ASSOCIATED ACCESSORIES | Television cameras | Not published |
| LOT 5: ADVANCED CAMERA BATTERY SYSTEMS | Television cameras | Not published |
| LOT 6: ALL OTHER CAMERA ACCESSORIES | Television cameras | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Television cameras (32240000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 6 median · 6.3 average (3 of 4 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 605 | 5 median · 98.2 average (197 of 605 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (248 of 605 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 115 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04263f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037038-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 15 2023 18:06:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-01-31T14:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-01-31T14:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £6,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 6 |
| Tender items in source | 6 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Dec 2023 | tender | 037038-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037038-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-12-15T18:06:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04263f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3323",
"name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC/2023/55/AN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT 1 STUDIO CAMERA SYSTEMS AND ACCESSORIES",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This lot includes all types of cameras, CCUs, MCUs and other peripherals found in a studio and outside broadcast environment, including PTZs and box cameras.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "LOT 2: FIELD CAMERAS AND ACCESSORIES",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This lot covers cameras and accessories that are used for single person operation and personal digital production across most BBC genres – usually but not exclusively for location shoots. These cameras are provided with either an integral fixed lens or will permit the use of changeable professional broadcast lenses and accessories suitable for a more experienced operator.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "LOT 3: CONSUMER/PROSUMER CAMERAS AND ACCESSORIES",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "These are cameras which do not meet minimum EBU R118 defined HD requirements and are primarily targeted for consumer and non-broadcast use, but are used in the creative process. \nThis includes a comprehensive range of consumer cameras, camcorders, interchangeable lenses, peripherals and supports.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "LOT 4: PROFESSIONAL BROADCAST LENSES AND ASSOCIATED ACCESSORIES",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lenses for cameras in Lots 1 and 2, which can accept a variety of lenses with or without adaptors which are used for different applications, making the cameras more versatile (for example, wider zoom range and greater ability in low-light).",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "LOT 5: ADVANCED CAMERA BATTERY SYSTEMS",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This lot covers a comprehensive range of advanced camera battery systems, including batteries, chargers, power supplies and associated accessories.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "LOT 6: ALL OTHER CAMERA ACCESSORIES",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This lot covers all accessories that may be bought separately from cameras in lots 1 and 2. \nExamples include:\n•\tTripods and other camera mounts\n•\tViewfinders and on-camera monitors\n•\tLights to be used as accessories with cameras\n•\tAudio kits to be used as accessories with cameras\n•\tLuggage and covers for cameras\n•\tMedia cards and card readers",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT 1 STUDIO CAMERA SYSTEMS AND ACCESSORIES",
"relatedLot": "LOT 1 STUDIO CAMERA SYSTEMS AND ACCESSORIES",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television cameras"
}
]
},
{
"id": "LOT 2: FIELD CAMERAS AND ACCESSORIES",
"relatedLot": "LOT 2: FIELD CAMERAS AND ACCESSORIES",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television cameras"
}
]
},
{
"id": "LOT 3: CONSUMER/PROSUMER CAMERAS AND ACCESSORIES",
"relatedLot": "LOT 3: CONSUMER/PROSUMER CAMERAS AND ACCESSORIES",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television cameras"
}
]
},
{
"id": "LOT 4: PROFESSIONAL BROADCAST LENSES AND ASSOCIATED ACCESSORIES",
"relatedLot": "LOT 4: PROFESSIONAL BROADCAST LENSES AND ASSOCIATED ACCESSORIES",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television cameras"
}
]
},
{
"id": "LOT 5: ADVANCED CAMERA BATTERY SYSTEMS",
"relatedLot": "LOT 5: ADVANCED CAMERA BATTERY SYSTEMS",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television cameras"
}
]
},
{
"id": "LOT 6: ALL OTHER CAMERA ACCESSORIES",
"relatedLot": "LOT 6: ALL OTHER CAMERA ACCESSORIES",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television cameras"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Professional and Consumer Cameras and Accessories Framework Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-01-31T14:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-01-31T14:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The BBC is seeking to establish a roster of non-exclusive, best value for money pan-BBC framework agreements for the provision of Professional and Consumer Cameras and Accessories.\nThe aim of the framework is to provide competitive agreements covering a broad and diverse range of equipment, high service levels, high quality comprehensive technical back up and support, warranty and guidance on equipment use, inclusive in product pricing, together with part exchange provision, for a full range of products.\nThe lot structure is as follows: \nLOT 1: STUDIO CAMERA SYSTEMS AND ACCESSORIES\nLOT 2: FIELD CAMERAS AND ACCESSORIES\nLOT 3: CONSUMER/PROSUMER CAMERAS AND ACCESSORIES\nLOT 4: PROFESSIONAL BROADCAST LENSES\nLOT 5: ADVANCED CAMERA BATTERY SYSTEMS\nLOT 6: ALL OTHER CAMERA ACCESSORIES\nThe spend range over the term of 4 years for all lots is estimated to be between £4 - £6 million. The spend ranges are not committed spend ranges, and are therefore \"only an estimation\" of spend that could be made through the Framework Agreement.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-31T14:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "As stated in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The applicable review time limits shall be as stated in Regulations 92 and 93 Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "32240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television cameras"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Where there is more than one economic operator, the BBC reserves the right to require a grouping of economic operators to take a particular legal form or to require a single economic operator to take primary liability or to require that each party undertakes joint and several liability.\nPlease register your interest in this project by taking the following steps:\n1) Register your company on the Jaggaer e-Tendering portal (this is only required once):\n1.1 Go to https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk\n1.2 Click the link on the login page to register;\n1.3 Accept the terms and conditions and click 'Continue';\n1.4 Enter your correct business and user details;\n1.5 Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete;\n1.6 You will shortly receive an email with your temporary password.\n2) Express an interest in the tender:\n2.1 Login to the portal with the username/password;\n2.2 Click the 'PQQs/ITTs Open to all Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification\nQuestionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier).\n2.3 Click on the relevant PQQ/ITT to access the content;\n2.4 Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. This will move the PQQ/ITT into your 'My PQQs/My ITTs page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only;\n2.5 You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ITT Details'box.\n3) Responding to the tender:\n3.1 Click 'My Response' under PQQ/ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining);\n3.2 You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification;\n3.3 Note the deadline for completion, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ITT. There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\n3.4 You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. If you require any further assistance, please consult the online help, or contact the Jagger e-Tendering help desk."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3323",
"name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"buyerProfile": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Broadcasting"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"name": "Anna Neuman",
"email": "anna.neuman@bbc.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1234567890",
"telephone": "+44 1234567890"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100848",
"name": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales – TCC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rolls Building, 7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales – TCC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "In the case of technology requirements, the BBC may involve its technology partner (Atos IT Solutions and Services Limited) to assist in the scoping and drafting of invitations to tender and/or the evaluation of tenders. However, the final decision as to which is the most economically advantageous (by reference to the award criteria) will be made by the BBC. The awarding authority reserves the right not to award a contract and to annul the procurement process at any stage. Tenders and all supporting documents must be priced in sterling and all payments will be made in sterling. The contract shall be subject to English law. The awarding authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest, or any tender and reserves the right to accept part of a tender unless the tenderer expressly stipulates otherwise in the tender document.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037038-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-12-15T18:06:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04263f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3323",
"name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC/2023/55/AN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT 1 STUDIO CAMERA SYSTEMS AND ACCESSORIES",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This lot includes all types of cameras, CCUs, MCUs and other peripherals found in a studio and outside broadcast environment, including PTZs and box cameras.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "LOT 2: FIELD CAMERAS AND ACCESSORIES",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This lot covers cameras and accessories that are used for single person operation and personal digital production across most BBC genres – usually but not exclusively for location shoots. These cameras are provided with either an integral fixed lens or will permit the use of changeable professional broadcast lenses and accessories suitable for a more experienced operator.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "LOT 3: CONSUMER/PROSUMER CAMERAS AND ACCESSORIES",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "These are cameras which do not meet minimum EBU R118 defined HD requirements and are primarily targeted for consumer and non-broadcast use, but are used in the creative process. \nThis includes a comprehensive range of consumer cameras, camcorders, interchangeable lenses, peripherals and supports.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "LOT 4: PROFESSIONAL BROADCAST LENSES AND ASSOCIATED ACCESSORIES",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lenses for cameras in Lots 1 and 2, which can accept a variety of lenses with or without adaptors which are used for different applications, making the cameras more versatile (for example, wider zoom range and greater ability in low-light).",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "LOT 5: ADVANCED CAMERA BATTERY SYSTEMS",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This lot covers a comprehensive range of advanced camera battery systems, including batteries, chargers, power supplies and associated accessories.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "LOT 6: ALL OTHER CAMERA ACCESSORIES",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This lot covers all accessories that may be bought separately from cameras in lots 1 and 2. \nExamples include:\n•\tTripods and other camera mounts\n•\tViewfinders and on-camera monitors\n•\tLights to be used as accessories with cameras\n•\tAudio kits to be used as accessories with cameras\n•\tLuggage and covers for cameras\n•\tMedia cards and card readers",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT 1 STUDIO CAMERA SYSTEMS AND ACCESSORIES",
"relatedLot": "LOT 1 STUDIO CAMERA SYSTEMS AND ACCESSORIES",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television cameras"
}
]
},
{
"id": "LOT 2: FIELD CAMERAS AND ACCESSORIES",
"relatedLot": "LOT 2: FIELD CAMERAS AND ACCESSORIES",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television cameras"
}
]
},
{
"id": "LOT 3: CONSUMER/PROSUMER CAMERAS AND ACCESSORIES",
"relatedLot": "LOT 3: CONSUMER/PROSUMER CAMERAS AND ACCESSORIES",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television cameras"
}
]
},
{
"id": "LOT 4: PROFESSIONAL BROADCAST LENSES AND ASSOCIATED ACCESSORIES",
"relatedLot": "LOT 4: PROFESSIONAL BROADCAST LENSES AND ASSOCIATED ACCESSORIES",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television cameras"
}
]
},
{
"id": "LOT 5: ADVANCED CAMERA BATTERY SYSTEMS",
"relatedLot": "LOT 5: ADVANCED CAMERA BATTERY SYSTEMS",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television cameras"
}
]
},
{
"id": "LOT 6: ALL OTHER CAMERA ACCESSORIES",
"relatedLot": "LOT 6: ALL OTHER CAMERA ACCESSORIES",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television cameras"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Professional and Consumer Cameras and Accessories Framework Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-01-31T14:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-01-31T14:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The BBC is seeking to establish a roster of non-exclusive, best value for money pan-BBC framework agreements for the provision of Professional and Consumer Cameras and Accessories.\nThe aim of the framework is to provide competitive agreements covering a broad and diverse range of equipment, high service levels, high quality comprehensive technical back up and support, warranty and guidance on equipment use, inclusive in product pricing, together with part exchange provision, for a full range of products.\nThe lot structure is as follows: \nLOT 1: STUDIO CAMERA SYSTEMS AND ACCESSORIES\nLOT 2: FIELD CAMERAS AND ACCESSORIES\nLOT 3: CONSUMER/PROSUMER CAMERAS AND ACCESSORIES\nLOT 4: PROFESSIONAL BROADCAST LENSES\nLOT 5: ADVANCED CAMERA BATTERY SYSTEMS\nLOT 6: ALL OTHER CAMERA ACCESSORIES\nThe spend range over the term of 4 years for all lots is estimated to be between £4 - £6 million. The spend ranges are not committed spend ranges, and are therefore \"only an estimation\" of spend that could be made through the Framework Agreement.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-31T14:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "As stated in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The applicable review time limits shall be as stated in Regulations 92 and 93 Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "32240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television cameras"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Where there is more than one economic operator, the BBC reserves the right to require a grouping of economic operators to take a particular legal form or to require a single economic operator to take primary liability or to require that each party undertakes joint and several liability.\nPlease register your interest in this project by taking the following steps:\n1) Register your company on the Jaggaer e-Tendering portal (this is only required once):\n1.1 Go to https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk\n1.2 Click the link on the login page to register;\n1.3 Accept the terms and conditions and click 'Continue';\n1.4 Enter your correct business and user details;\n1.5 Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete;\n1.6 You will shortly receive an email with your temporary password.\n2) Express an interest in the tender:\n2.1 Login to the portal with the username/password;\n2.2 Click the 'PQQs/ITTs Open to all Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification\nQuestionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier).\n2.3 Click on the relevant PQQ/ITT to access the content;\n2.4 Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. This will move the PQQ/ITT into your 'My PQQs/My ITTs page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only;\n2.5 You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ITT Details'box.\n3) Responding to the tender:\n3.1 Click 'My Response' under PQQ/ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining);\n3.2 You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification;\n3.3 Note the deadline for completion, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ITT. There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\n3.4 You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. If you require any further assistance, please consult the online help, or contact the Jagger e-Tendering help desk."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3323",
"name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"buyerProfile": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Broadcasting"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"name": "Anna Neuman",
"email": "anna.neuman@bbc.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1234567890",
"telephone": "+44 1234567890"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100848",
"name": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales – TCC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rolls Building, 7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales – TCC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "In the case of technology requirements, the BBC may involve its technology partner (Atos IT Solutions and Services Limited) to assist in the scoping and drafting of invitations to tender and/or the evaluation of tenders. However, the final decision as to which is the most economically advantageous (by reference to the award criteria) will be made by the BBC. The awarding authority reserves the right not to award a contract and to annul the procurement process at any stage. Tenders and all supporting documents must be priced in sterling and all payments will be made in sterling. The contract shall be subject to English law. The awarding authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest, or any tender and reserves the right to accept part of a tender unless the tenderer expressly stipulates otherwise in the tender document.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}